Scores & Stats

Tuesday’s High School scoreboard (01-13-15)

Bee Sports staff

BOYS BASKETBALL

FOOTHILL 58, VISTA DEL LAGO 48

Vista del Lago

21

13

6

8

48

Foothill

15

18

10

15

58

VDL–Wert 1, Sickenger 3, Bland 4, Fitzpatrick 3, Fulton 17, Moonen 13, Fairchild 3, Reinkeng 4. F–Hansen 13, Warren 5, Kennedy 15, Pickering 2, Miles 15, Wilson 2, Robertson 6.

CORDOVA 61, GALT 51

Galt

5

8

18

20

51

Cordova

14

21

10

16

61

G–Castillo 14, Rocha 4, Gonzalez 10, Dumas 12, Martinez 2, Hanchey 8, Villalobos 1. C–Munoz 6, Roberson 22, Lewis 10, Lorena 16, Baldwin 3, Banielyan 1, Guidry 3.

SACRAMENTO COUNTRY DAY 70,

HIGHLANDS 52

Sac. Country Day

10

22

16

22

70

Highlands

14

12

8

18

52

SCD–Askew 22, McCain 16, Cunningham 3, Barrows 17, Fan 2, Johnson 10.H–Tenette 14, Murphy 10, Fernandez 2, Myah 2, Post 5, Turner 4, Sylvester 2, Elder 2, Harvey 11.

RIO AMERICANO 56, VACAVILLE 45

Vacaville

13

7

9

16

45

Rio Americano

16

10

10

20

56

RA–Dhillon 11, Lyon 13, Parkinson 12, Friedman 2, Archie 11, Ariza 1, Minor 4, Wormald 2. V–Kramer 8, Hekking 7, Lewis 2, Perlstein 7, Wright 12, Martinez 3, Robinson 6.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 66, COLFAX 43

Christian Bros.

19

11

23

13

66

Colfax

16

6

7

14

43

CB–Marengo 7, Davis 2, Delgadillo 11, Mehlhop 4, Whetstone 2, Jackson 8, King 23, Ross 6, Barnes 3. C–Detwiller 7, Fox 1, Breeler 7, Harshman 2, Lewis 5, Howes 6, Beninga 1, Kirwan 14.

WEST CAMPUS 81, MESA VERDE 65

West Campus

19

24

16

22

81

Mesa Verde

19

14

13

19

65

WC–Williams 9, Garber 5, McCullar 25, Dent 23, Guadalupe 2, Johnson 8, Yang 7, Totty 2. MV–Vakulchik 12, Woods 10, Lynch 20, Burachek 5, Sidhu 10, Richardson 2, Stankey 2, Minton 4.

FOLSOM 64, NEVADA UNION 44

Nevada Union

8

10

13

13

44

Folsom

20

15

16

13

64

F–Ford 3, Finch 6, Boone 2, Deguara 15, Khela 4, Wall 13, Andrews 8, Hendricks 5, Russell 8. NU–Humphreys 7, Chensee 3, T.Carter 13, Mendoza 5, G.Menary 2, D.Menary 14.

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 78, NATOMAS 49

Capital Chr.

19

16

23

20

––

78

Natomas

14

7

14

14

––

49

CC–Jones 20, Ware 6, Lau 2, Shelton-Mosely 9, Henley 3, Fowler 15, Z.Chappell 6, Yee 2, Tate 2, Hope 13. N–Morgan 17, A.J. 3, Lopez 12, McFarlend 2, Hamilton 2, Wemberly 2, Allen 5, March 6.

WOODCREEK 68, OAK RIDGE 45

Woodcreek

14

6

21

27

––

68

Oak Ridge

3

15

10

17

––

45

W–Nelson 6, Blackwell 36, Collins 5, Corbin 5, Brown 9, Dirkes 6, Austefjord 1. OR–Battaglia 17, Schumutte 1, Davis 14, Millhollin 1, Casey 2, Kisilewicz 5, Compton 2, C.Jeffery 3.

VALLEY CHRISTIAN 99,

FAITH CHRISTIAN 91

Faith Christian

25

23

21

22

––

91

Valley Christian

16

30

23

30

––

99

VC–Bowen 9, Ogle 3, Woodside 4, Jackson 12, Huckaba 10, Androkitus 2, DeMello 2, Converse 4, Gunter 5, Nowak 5, Stoever 12, Robinson 5, Milligan 12, O’Connor 14. FC–Carter 31, Gordon 5, Crist 11, Savage 29, Belza 15.

GRANITE BAY 75, ROCKLIN 62

Rocklin

12

17

12

21

––

62

Granite Bay

26

17

11

21

––

75

GB–Tooley 20, Arai 3, Boyle 8, McHale 7, Sitterud 3, Yeaton 12, Nelson 16, Henrichs 6. R–Toto 8, Safin 20, Williams 8, Lopez 2, Preece 4, Fokes 3, Gustafson 16, Wille 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

BEAR RIVER 53, WILL C. WOOD 41

Will C. Wood

2

11

10

18

41

Bear River

15

17

11

10

53

WCW–Randle 5, Lopez 13, Donjani. Washington 12, Collier 7, Donjana. Washington 3, Paraiso 1. BR–Sypnicki 4, Wirth 6, Autery 4, Albee 5, Whiting 21, Solomon 2, McDonald 3, Long 8.

DEL CAMPO 40, COSUMNES OAKS 38

Cosumnes Oaks

10

9

11

8

38

Del Campo

5

10

13

12

40

CO–Robinson 8, English 5, Bray 2, Gurrola 2, Bance 4, Boateng 4, Hurt 3, Witcher 6, Lake 2, Frazier 2. DC–Houser 4, Ruiz 7, Case 1, Griffiths 9, Clark 4, Sanchez 4, Biggs 11.

DAVIS 71, SHELDON 62

Sheldon

14

16

11

21

62

Davis

20

15

17

19

71

S–Mendoza 22, Hair 20, Money 17, Barbero 3. D–Grahn 22, Stenz 20, Belenis 10, Forrester 5, Satre 4, Bloise 4, Mazzoleni 4, Allison 2.

ANTELOPE 67, ROSEVILLE 34

Roseville

6

7

8

13

34

Antelope

16

26

14

11

67

R–Cassidy 2, Rubey 5, Garcia 5, Whipkey 2, McKay 9, Bautista 2, Seymour 9. A–Harding 7, Sands 11, Oroy 3, Warren 12, Na. Johnson 3, Baylon 11, Ni. Johnson 20.

BELLA VISTA 63, OAKMONT 57

Bella Vista

16

16

12

19

63

Oakmont

8

22

12

15

57

BV–B. Johnson 1, K. Johnson 18, Lewis 9, Re. DiRegolo 17, Schupp 1, Ra. DiRegolo 17. OM–Braxton 10, A. Ford 10, Cotterill 4, Hester 9, Eirco 6, Crouch 8, R. Ford 10.

MONTEREY TRAIL 52,

FRANKLIN 37

Monterey Trail

12

12

14

14

52

Franklin

8

10

6

13

37

MT–Adedipe 3, Saelee 8, Mariland 9, Webb 6, Castex 11, Williams 9, Bolds 6. F–Sakazaki 4, Sarmon 2, Tanaka 9, Roberson 4, Bodge 9, Charles 9.

PONDEROSA 77, WHITNEY 72

Ponderosa

24

14

19

20

77

Whitney

16

24

14

18

72

P–Pensa 6, Clayton 2, Craft 26, Gunter 1, Blaine 11, Smith 29, Zentner 2. W–Bustamante 5, Vieira 3, Nahm 12, Willis 10, Meyer 23, McCarrick 3, Scott 10, Wallace 4, Stehlik 2.

FLORIN 75, JOHNSON 31

Florin

16

24

24

11

75

Johnson

7

4

12

8

31

F–Smith 17, Hinks 12, Jocelyn 1, Dedrick 10, Sellers 17, Reynjolds 7, Jackson 11. J–Mena 17, Perez 2, Emerson 1, Harris 5, Makihele 6.

EL CAMINO 53, PLACER 51

Placer

17

8

14

12

51

El Camino

18

10

12

13

53

EC–Marsh-macias 1, Satterwaite 7, Bates 11, Bowie 22, Eddenfield 2, Coleman 8, Tafoya 2. P–Lewis 4, Wegener 5, Quirarte 18, Hernandez 2, Lee 2, Vanderdoes 17, Baker 3.

ELK GROVE 67, ST. FRANCIS 47

St. Francis

11

10

14

12

47

Elk Grove

23

17

20

7

67

EG–Wong 18, Daniel 6, W.Williams 2, Berry 6, Demps 10, Shulman 25. SF–Molodanof 5, Cobile 5, Fairbrook 2, Soloaga 3, Huffman 9, Craig 16, Razo 3, Ortiz 4.

PLEASANT GROVE 55, GRANT 34

Grant

8

9

6

11

––

34

Pleasant Grove

16

7

19

13

––

55

PG–Nickerson 5, Gorski 2, Huddleston 21, Royster 10, Virgil 1, Schmelz 12, James 2, Griffin 2. G–Daniel 14, Preciado 16, Smith 2, Lee 2.

UNION MINE 53, LIBERTY RANCH 48

Liberty Ranch

10

9

21

8

48

Union Mine

7

19

11

16

53

UM–Del Rio 9, Denault 14, Bruno 14, Bird 4, Heinrichs 2, Taylor 3, Rojas 2, Trulli 5. LR–Barron 16, Oswald 7, Siverling 2, Pena 6, Buchanan 9, Baroni 1, Valazquez 3, Silva 4.

EL DORADO 42, ROSEMONT 31

El Dorado

12

14

9

7

––

42

Rosemont

2

6

12

11

––

31

ED–Wilson 13, Tate 5, Kimber 2, Holm 3, Liddell 2, Haverson 7, Cotten 6, Klinkenborg 4. R–Williams 7, Gowans 4, Miller 2, Mafi 6, Colaivalu 8, Hudson 4.

McCLATCHY 64, KENNEDY 18

Kennedy

4

6

5

3

––

18

McClatchy

25

14

19

6

––

64

M–Arakiki 3, Ke.Wong 7, Nubla 4, Shimizu 9, Donald 5, Kr.Wong 9, Washington 19, Garcia 6, Cruz 2. K–Umemoto 5, Fong 2, Ji.Latterdale 6, Jo.Latterdale 5.

DELTA 40, VICTORY CHRISTIAN 33

Victory Chr.

12

5

12

4

––

33

Delta

12

11

5

12

––

40

D–Salvino 12, Winkler 10, Cervantes 13, Rowsey 3, Romo 2. VC–Ugorji 4, Garces 16, Kling 2, Woodruff 6, Findlay 1, Liggiera 4.

SACRAMENTO 78, LAGUNA CREEK 41

WRESTLING

WOODLAND 48, RIO LINDA 36

106-Romero forfeit by Rio Linda; 113-Gonzalez forfeit by Rio Linda; 120-Rodriguez pinned Farrell; 126-Borrego forfeit by Rio Linda; 132-Linney pinned by Gates; 138-Luis pinned Collin; 145-Yepez forfeit by Rio Linda; 152-Uinn pinned Willis; 160-Conley pinned Krantz; 170-Renturia pinned by Delarosa; 182-Elkins pinned by Tschuko; 195-Diaz pinned by Feres; 220-Woodland forfeit to Reece; 285-Woodland forfeit to Rios.

BELLA VISTA 54, ROSEVILLE 17

106-Mishimura forfeit by Roseville; 113-Hedreck fall to Crighton; 120-E.Morgan fall by Peterson; 126 J.Morgan dec. to Farr, 9-2; 132-Wynton fall to Davis; 138-Perez fall by Vaughner; 145-Anderson fall to Ash; 160-Dethleffon major dec. to Duston; 170-Bluemel injury default to Roseville; 182-Lauritzen fall to Ortega; 195-Bell dec. to M.Mulligan; 220-Cummins fall to Baer; 285-Hovis dec. to J.Mulligan.

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Santa Rosa 77, Sierra 72

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Sierra 54, Santa Rosa 45

HOCKEY

NHL

Western Conference

Pacific

GP

W

L

OT

Pts

GF

GA

Anaheim

43

27

10

6

60

121

118

San Jose

44

23

16

5

51

119

120

Los Angeles

43

20

13

10

50

121

112

Vancouver

41

23

15

3

49

114

109

Calgary

43

22

18

3

47

123

114

Arizona

42

16

22

4

36

99

139

Edmonton

44

10

25

9

29

99

149

Central

GP

W

L

OT

Pts

GF

GA

Nashville

42

29

9

4

62

130

94

Chicago

43

28

13

2

58

134

95

St. Louis

43

27

13

3

57

140

107

Winnipeg

44

22

14

8

52

121

111

Dallas

42

19

16

7

45

131

139

Colorado

44

18

17

9

45

115

127

Minnesota

42

18

19

5

41

113

128

Eastern Conference

Atlantic

GP

W

L

OT

Pts

GF

GA

Tampa Bay

45

27

14

4

58

146

122

Montreal

41

26

12

3

55

111

95

Detroit

43

23

11

9

55

120

107

Boston

44

23

15

6

52

117

114

Florida

41

20

12

9

49

102

113

Toronto

43

22

18

3

47

137

132

Ottawa

42

17

17

8

42

114

118

Buffalo

44

14

27

3

31

82

150

Metropolitan

GP

W

L

OT

Pts

GF

GA

N.Y. Islanders

43

29

13

1

59

134

116

Pittsburgh

42

26

10

6

58

129

100

Washington

42

23

11

8

54

125

106

N.Y. Rangers

40

24

12

4

52

124

98

Philadelphia

43

17

19

7

41

119

129

Columbus

40

18

19

3

39

104

131

New Jersey

44

15

21

8

38

96

124

Carolina

43

14

24

5

33

91

114

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday’s games

San Jose 3, Arizona 2

Carolina 3, Colorado 2 (SO)

Boston 4, Tampa Bay 3

Detroit 3, Buffalo 1

N.Y. Islanders 3, N.Y. Rangers 0

Pittsburgh 7, Minnesota 2

St. Louis 4, Edmonton 2

Nashville 5, Vancouver 1

Winnipeg 8, Florida 2

Dallas 5, Ottawa 4

Today’s games

Montreal at Columbus, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Anaheim, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Toronto at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at Buffalo, 4 p.m.

Vancouver at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Montreal at Ottawa, 4:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Colorado at Florida, 4:30 p.m.

Detroit at St. Louis, 5 p.m.

Winnipeg at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Calgary at Arizona, 6 p.m.

ECHL

Tuesday’s game

Idaho 4, Utah 3 (OT)

Today’s games

Tulsa at Florida, 4:30 p.m.

Evansville at Cincinnati, 4:35 p.m.

Alaska at Colorado, 6:05 p.m.

Utah at Idaho, 6:10 p.m.

Bakersfield at Ontario, 7 p.m.

  Comments