Scores & Stats

Thursday’s high school scoreboard for Friday, March 4, 2016

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

DIVISION I

Saturday’s championship

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 2 Modesto Christian vs. No. 1 Folsom, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Wednesday’s semifinals

At Sleep Train Arena

Antelope 66, Vanden 59

Sacramento 88, Whitney 57

Saturday’s championship

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 1 Sacramento vs. No. 2 Antelope, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

Today’s championship

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 3 Manteca vs. No. 1 Weston Ranch,

9 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Saturday’s championship

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 2 West Campus vs. No. 1 Central Catholic, 3 p.m.

DIVISION V

Today’s championship game

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 4 Mariposa vs. No. 3 Brookside Christian, 5:30 p.m.

DIVISION VI

Today’s championship game

At Galt High School

No. 2 Stockton Christian vs. No. 1 Sacramento Waldorf, 8 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

DIVISION I

Saturday’s championship

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 3 St. Francis vs. No. 1 St. Mary’s,

6:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Saturday’s championship

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 2 Vanden vs. No. 1 Antelope, 1 p.m.

DIVISION III

Today’s championship

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 3 Rio Linda vs. No. 1 Christian Brothers, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Saturday’s championship

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 2 West Campus at No. 1 Brookside Christian, 11:30 a.m.

DIVISION V

Today’s championship game

At Sleep Train Arena

No. 2 Argonaut vs. No. 1 Capital Christian,

4 p.m.

DIVISION VI

Thursday’s championship

At Galt High School

Sacramento Waldorf 59, Turlock Christian 51

GIRLS SOCCER

ROCKLIN 5, EL CAMINO 0

R–Morrison 3, Bills, Shelly.

KENNEDY 6, NATOMAS 0

BASEBALL

OAK RIDGE 7, NAPA 1

Napa

100

000

0

––

1

4

1

Oak Ridge

020

500

x

––

7

9

2

Vulk, Gonzalez (5) and Ray. Denholm, Condie (7) and Galbreath. Top hitters: N–Spinelli 2x3, 2B. OR–Philip 2x4, 2B, 3 RBIs; Martina 2x3, 2B; Allie 3B.

DEL ORO 6, ROSEVILLE 3 (9)

Del Oro

002

100

003

––

6

6

2

Roseville

030

000

000

––

3

5

6

Frederick, Pagluica (2), Culligan (6) and Newby. Gather, Foglia (4), Robbins (7), Sleadd (9) and Welker, Munns (4), Knapp (7). Top hitters: DO–Thatcher 2x5, 2 RBIs; Newby 2B, RBI.

SAN JUAN 6, VALLEY 3

Valley

200

010

0

––

3

2

2

San Juan

201

111

x

––

6

9

2

Prasad, and Person. Weaver, Morris (6), and Sullivan. Top hitters: SJ–Nesbitt 3x4.

EL DORADO 4, PONDEROSA 3

Ponderosa

000

011

1

––

3

7

2

El Dorado

000

400

x

––

4

7

5

Rodenberg, Jilbert (4), and Dayla. Weinholz, Susmill (6), Pizzuti (7), and Grigsby. Top hitters: P–Grubaugh 2B. ED–Gregory 2x3.

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 14, NATOMAS 0

Natomas

000

00

––

0

1

5

Capital Christian

203

9x

––

14

7

0

Mathews, Oropeza (3) and Ross. Renn, Johnson (3), and Katami. Top hitters: CC–Renn 2x3, 3B, RBI; Mendoza 3B, RBI; Johnson 3B, 2 RBIs; Jones 3B, RBI.

SOFTBALL

CASA ROBLE 5, OAK RIDGE 4

Oak Ridge

000

001

3

––

4

11

1

Casa Roble

110

200

1

––

5

8

0

Niemiec, and Polson. Reynolds, Cova (6) and Meek, Richie (6). Top hitters: OR–Polson 3x4, 2B, RBI; Vail 2x4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Castro 3B. CR–Bittle 2x3, 2B, HR, 3 RBIs; Cova 2x2, 2B, RBI.

CENTER 10, WOODLAND 0

Woodland

000

000

0

––

0

3

8

Center

100

522

x

––

10

6

2

Sandoval, Padilla (5), and Padilla, Cardoza (5). Bagelmann, and Bowman. Top hitters: WO–Padilla 2x3, 2B. C–Baker 2x4, 2B; Harvell 2x4, 2B; Bagelmann (14 K’s).

ST. FRANCIS 8, PONDEROSA 7

Ponderosa

100

132

0

––

7

13

2

St. Francis

002

150

x

––

8

7

1

Rickles, Tucay (5), Anderson (5), and Marshal. Ainsley, Caldwell (4), Kanemasu (6), and Baccay. Top hitters: P–O’Rourke 3x4; Anderson 2x4, HR; Oscar 3x3; Bantels 2x4. SF–Tevis 2x2.

St. Mary’s Tournament

COSUMNES OAKS 10, TOKAY 0 (5)

Tokay

000

00

––

0

0

1

Cosumnes Oaks

512

2x

––

10

12

0

Mendoza, Gonzales (3), and Ford. Lowe, and Thomas. Top hitters: C–Lowe 2x3, 3B; Palmares 3x3, 2B, HR; Garcia 2x3, HR; K.Mauroschadt 3x3; Thomas 2B.

COSUMNES OAKS 16, EDISON (Stockton) 0 (3)

Edison

000

––

0

1

1

Cosumnes Oaks

(12)4x

––

16

18

0

Lucero, and Rosas. Garcia, and Pestana. Top hitters: CO–Echols 3x3; Lowe 2x2, 3B; Dennis 2B; Palmares 3x3, 2B; Garcia 2x2; Rodriguez 2x3, 2B; Pestana 2x2.

BOYS GOLF

ROCKLIN 215, ROSEVILLE 228

9 holes at Sierra View Country Club, par 36

Low scorers: Leppek, RC, 39; Smith, RS, 40; Hopping, RC, 41; Littlejohn, RS, 42.

WHITNEY 213, WOODCREEK 247

9 holes at Catta Verdera, par 35

Low scorers: Martinez, WH, 41; Lomba, WH, 42; Knight, WO, 43; Hyatt, WO, 44.

BOYS TENNIS

DEL CAMPO 5, WHITNEY 4

#1 singles–Ohaninan, DC, def. Pinkerton, W, 6-0, 6-2. #1 doubles–Stammerjohan/Perez, DC, def. Azar/Johnathon, W, 6-4, 6-4.

COED TENNIS

LIBERTY RANCH 6, LINCOLN 3

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Antelope def. Franklin 25-23, 25-27, 25-22, 25-23.

Lincoln def. Monterey Trail 18-25, 26-28, 25-15, 25-21, 15-8.

Woodcreek def. Bear River 21-25, 25-21, 23-25, 25-17, 17-15.

Late Tuesday

Kennedy def. Monterey Trail 21-25, 25-20, 25-13, 25-5.

CALL IN YOUR SCORES

Want to make sure your school is represented on our nightly scores list? Report them to The Bee. Area high school football coaches and scorekeepers are encouraged to report results immediately after games. Call 916-441-4100.

  Comments