Scores & Stats

Tuesday’s High School Scoreboard for March 8, 2016

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

CIF Northern California Regional Championships

Open Division games Friday at 7 p.m.;

Division I-VI games today at 7 p.m.

OPEN DIVISION

First round

No. 8. Salesian at No. 1 De La Salle

No. 5 Folsom at No. 4 Sacramento

No. 6 Sheldon at No. 3 Moreau Catholic

No. 2 Modesto Christian at No. 7 St. Francis-Mountain View

Second round

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

March 19 at Sleep Train Arena, 8 p.m.

State finals

March 26 at Sleep Train Arena, 8 p.m

DIVISION I

First-round

No. 9 Castro Valley at No. 8 Piedmont Hills

No. 11 Dougherty Valley at No. 6 Oakland Tech

No. 10 Oak Grove at No. 7 Berkeley

Byes: No. 1 Bellarmine, No. 2 Jesuit, No. 3 Monte Vista, No. 4 McClymonds, No. 5 Menlo-Atherton

Second round

Saturday at 6 p.m.

Bellarmine vs. Castro Valley/Piedmont Hills winner

No. 5 Menlo-Atherton vs No. 4 McClymonds at Merritt College

Monte Vista vs. Dougherty Valley/Oakland Tech winner

Jesuit vs. Berkeley/Oak Grove winner

Regional semifinals

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

March 19 at Sleep Train Arena, 4 p.m.

State finals

March 24 at Sleep Train Arena, 8 p.m.

DIVISION II

First round

No. 9 Leland at No. 8 Mt. Eden

No. 11 Montgomery at No. 6 Whitney

No. 10 Chico at No. 7 Vanden

Byes: No. 1 Serra, No. 2 El Cerrito, No. 3 Archbishop Mitty, No. 4 Antelope, No. 5 Newark Memorial

Second round

Saturday

Serra vs. Leland/Mt. Eden winner, 4 p.m.

Newark Memorial at Antelope (DH), 7:30 p.m.

Archboshop Mitty vs. Montgomery/Whitney winner, 6 p.m.

El Cerrito vs. Chico/Vanden winner, 6 p.m.

Regional semifinals

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

March 19 at Sleep Train Arena, noon

State finals

March 26 at Sleep Train Arena, 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

First round

No. 9 Vista del Lago at No. 8 Bishop O’Dowd

No. 11 Drake at No. 6 Placer

No. 10 Shasta at No. 7 Albany

Byes: No. 1 Weston Ranch, No. 2 Manteca, No. 3 Archbishop Riordan, No. 4 Sacred Heart Catholic, No. 5 Miramonte

Second round

Saturday

Weston Ranch at Vista del Lago/Bishop O’Dowd winner, 6 p.m.

Miramonte at Sacred Heart Catholic (DH), 7:30 p.m.

Archbishop Riordan vs. Drake/Placer winner, 6 p.m.

Manteca vs. Albany/Sheldon winner, 5 p.m.

Regional semifinals

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

March 19 at American Canyon HS, 8 p.m.

State finals

March 24 at Sleep Train Arena, noon

DIVISION IV

First round

No. 16 Lick-Wilmerding at No. 1 Half Moon Bay

No. 9 Liberty Ranch at No. 8 Gridley

No. 12 Burton at No. 5 St. Patrick/

St. Vincent

No. 13 Corning at No. 4 West Campus

No. 14 Summerville at No. 3 Palma

No. 11 Pacific Grove at No. 6 Mission

No. 10 Arcata at No. 7 Santa Cruz

No. 15 Kennedy at No. 2 Central Catholic

Second round

Saturday at highest seed winner, 6 p.m.

Regional semifinals

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

March 19 at American Canyon HS, 2 p.m.

State finals

March 26 at Sleep Train Arena, noon

DIVISION V

First round

No. 9 Williams at No. 8 Woodside Priory

No. 12 Eastside Prep at No. 5 Urban

No. 11 Colusa at No. 6 Bradshaw Christian

No. 10 Eliot Christian vs. No. 7 Stuart Hall at Lick-Wilmerding H.S.

Byes: No. 1 St. Joseph ND, No. 2 Mariposa County, No. 3 University-SF, No. 4 Brookside Christian

Second round

Saturday

St. Joseph ND vs. Williams/Woodside Priory winner, 7:30 p.m.

Brookside Christian vs. Urban/Eastside Prep winner, 6 p.m.

University vs. Colusa/Bradshaw Christian winner, 6 p.m.

Mariposa County vs. Stuart Hall/Elliot Christian winner, 6 p.m.

Regional semifinals

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

March 19 at American Canyon HS, noon

State finals

March 24 at Sleep Train Arena, noon

DIVISION VI

First round

No. 8 Sac Waldorf at No. 1 Emery

No. 5 Archbishop Hanna at No. 4 Stockton Christian

No. 6 Chester at No. 3 Anderson Valley

No. 7 St. Bernard’s at No. 2 Liberty Christian

Regional semifinals

Saturday at highest seed winner, 6 p.m.

Regional finals

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CIF Northern California Regional Championships

Open Division games Friday at 7 p.m.;

Division I-VI games today at 7 p.m.

OPEN DIVISION

First-round

No. 8 Carondelet at No. 1 St. Mary’s

No. 5 Bishop O’Dowd at No. 4 Pinewood

No. 6 Salesian at No. 3 Archbishop Mitty

No. 7 Brookside Christian at No. 2 Miramonte

Regional semifinals

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

March 19 at Sleep Train Arena, 6 p.m.

State finals

March 26 at Sleep Train Arena, 6 p.m.

DIVISION I

No. 9 Oakland at No. 8 Lincoln-SF

No. 12 North Salinas at No. 5 Heritage

No. 13 Washington at No. 4 Menlo-Atherton

No. 14 McClymonds at No. 3 Oak Ridge

No. 11 Dublin at No. 6 Palo Alto

No. 10 Folsom at No. 7 Berkeley

Byes: No. 1 St. Francis-Sacramento, No. 2 Castro Valley

Second round

St. Francis-Sac vs. Oakland/Lincoln-SF winner, 6 p.m.

Castro Valley vs. Berkeley/Folsom winner, 6 p.m.

Regional semifinals

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

March 19 at Sleep Train Arena, 2 p.m.

State finals

March 24 at Sleep Train Arena, 6 p.m.

DIVISION II

First round

No. 9 St. Ignatius at No. 8 Montgomery

No. 12 Elk Grove at No. 5 Acalanes

No. 11 Newark Memorial at No. 6 Los Gatos

No. 10 Alameda at No. 7 Sacramento

Byes: No. 1 Vanden, No. 2 St. Francis-Mountain View, No. 3 Antelope, No. 4 Pleasant Valley

Second round

Saturday, all games 6 p.m.

Vanden vs. St. Ignatius/Montgomery winner

Pleasant Valey vs. Acalanes/Elk Grove winner

Antelope vs. Neward Memorial/Los Gato winner (DH)

St. Francis-Mountain View vs. Sacramento/Alemeda winner

Regional semifinals

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

Martch 19 at Sleep Train Arena, 10 a.m.

State finals

March 26 at Sleep Train Arena, 2 p.m.

DIVISION III

First round

No. 9 San Marin at No. 8 Christian Brothers

No. 12 River Valley at No. 5 Shasta

No. 13 Pinole Valley at No. 4 Rio Linda

No. 11 South San Francisco at No. 6 Tamalpais

No. 10 Inderkum at No. 7 Saratoga

Byes: No. 1 Sacred Heart Catholic, 2. Valley Christian-San Jose, No. 3 Campolindo

Second round

Saturday, all games 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart Cathedral vs. San Marin/Christian Brothers winner (DH)

Campolindo vs. South San Francisco/Tamalpais winner

Valley Christian vs. Saratoga/Inderkum winner

Regional semifinals

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

March 19 at American Canyon HS, 6 p.m.

State finals

March 24 at Sleep Train Arena, 2 p.m.

DIVISION IV

First round

No. 9 Venture Academy at No. 8 Scotts Valley

No. 12 Central Valley at No. 5 Arcata

No. 11 Piedmont at No. 6 West Campus

No. 10 Placer at No. 7 University Prep

Byes: No. 1 Cardinal Newman, No. 2 Menlo, No. 3 Saint Mary’s, No. 4 Sacred Heart Prep

Second round

Saturday, all games 6 p.m.

Cardinal Newman vs. Venture Academy/Scotts Valley winner

Sacred Heart Prep vs. Arcata/Central Valley winner

Saint Mary’s vs. Piedmont/West Campus winner

Menlo vs. University Prep/Placer winner

Regional semifinals

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

March 19 at American Canyon HS, 2 p.m.

State finals

March 26 at Sleep Train Arena, 10 a.m.

DIVISION V

First round

No. 9 University at No. 8 Argonaut

No. 12 Durham at No. 5 Capital Christian

No. 11 Mariposa County at No. 6 Cloverdale

No. 10 Ripon Christian at No. 7 Mt. Shasta.

Byes: No. 1 Eastside Prep, No. 2 St Joseph ND, No. 3 Woodside Priory, No. 4 Urban

Second round

Saturday, all games 6 p.m.

Eastside Prep vs. University/Argonaut winner

Urban vs. Capital Christian/Durham winner

Woodside Priory vs. Mariposa County/Cloverdale winner

St Joseph ND vs. Mt. Shasta/Ripon Christian winner

Regional semifinals

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

March 19 at American Canyon HS, 10 a.m.

State finals

March 24 at Sleep Train Arena, 10 a.m.

DIVISION VI

First round

No. 8 American Christian at No. 1 St. Bernard’s

No. 5 Emery at No. 4 Sacramento Waldorf

No. 6 Cal School for the Deaf at No. 3 Loyalton

No. 7 Turlock Christian at No. 2 Contra Costa Christian

Regional semifinals

Saturday at highest seed winner, 6 p.m.

Regional finals

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 2, CRISTO REY 0

VC–Woodruff, Palomo.

GIRLS SOCCER

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 3, NATOMAS 0

RIVER VALLEY 8, RIO LINDA 0

BOYS GOLF

BELLA VISTA 207, WHITNEY 207

9 holes at Mather, par 36

Low scorers: Bennett, BV, 38; Gomez, BV, 40; Ruha, BV, 40; DiBachi, W, 41; Martinez, W, 41; Drewick, W, 41.

GRANITE BAY 186, DEL ORO 211

9 holes at Turkey Creek, par 36

Low scorers: Baumgarten, GB, 34; Medenhall, GB, 36; Blanton, DO, 38; Schumann, DO, 40.

FOLSOM 204, WOODCREEK 235

9 holes at Morgan Creek, par 36

Low scorers: Williams, F, 35; Casey, F, 39; Knight, W, 44.

ROSEVILLE 227, DEL CAMPO 234

9 holes at Sierra View Country Club, par 36

Low scorers: Kvick, DC, 34; Smith, R, 40; Littlejohn, R, 42; Clements, DC, 43.

GIRLS LACROSSE

CHIRSTIAN BROTHERS 12, UNIVERSITY 9

CB–Berger 5, Walaitis 4, Hunt, Flynn, Donovan. U–Dean 3, Wu 4, Gale, Lampert.

BOYS TENNIS

FOLSOM 8, NEVADA UNION 1

#1 singles–Zhou, F, def. Wright, NU, 6-2, 6-2; #1 doubles–J. Rost/Vu, F, def. Lace/Fraser, NU, 6-0, 6-4.

COED TENNIS

LIBERTY RANCH 5, FOOTHILL 4

BASEBALL

WOODCREEK 5, ROSEVILLE 1

Woodcreek

100

430

0

5

8

0

Roseville

001

000

0

1

7

2

Boatman, Lindsey (4) and Santini. Hansen, Gather (5) and Welker. Top hitters: W–Watari 2x4, 2B; Santini 2x4, 2B, 3 RBIs; Boatman 2B. R–Razzano 2x4; Lara 2x4, 2B; Rayback 2x3.

DAVIS 9, PIONEER 0

Pioneer

000

000

0

––

0

4

6

Davis

241

020

x

––

9

11

0

Bustamonte, Perez (4), Chavarria (6), and E.Vidales. Frame, Bell (6), and Jury, Lagattuta (5), Shorts (7). Top hitters: P–C.Vidales 2x3, 2B; E.Vidales 2x3. D–Biers-Ariel 3x3, 2B, 2 RBIs; Holgate 2 RBIs; Kreidler HR, 2 RBIs.

VISTA DEL LAGO 4, OAKMONT 2

Oakmont

000

200

0

––

2

2

0

Vista Del Lago

003

001

x

––

4

6

1

Wieser, Graham (4), Acrea (5), Salaiz (6), and Salisbury. Winkler, Neves (5), and Nelsen. Top hitters: O–Gill 2B. VDL–Nelsen 2B, 3 RBIs; Mitchell 2x3, 2B.

SOFTBALL

MARYSVILLE 7, INDERKUM 2

Inderkum

001

001

0

––

2

5

3

Marysville

100

132

x

––

7

8

0

Guerra, Benjamin (5) and Salas, Campbell (5). C.Clavelle, and Adamson. Top hitters: I–Rivera 3B; Ehrman 2x3, 2B. M–C.Clavelle 3x4, 2B; Adamson 2x4, HR, 4 RBIs.

SHELDON 6, DEL ORO 3

Del Oro

000

300

0

––

3

4

1

Sheldon

120

021

x

––

6

9

1

Lewis, Parks (2), and Winn. Miles (10 K’s), and Scott, Moreno (6). Top hitters: DO–Parks 2B. S–Fukushima 3x3, 2B, HR; Scott 2x3, 2B; Moreno HR.

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

SOFTBALL

AMERICAN RIVER 11, YUBA City 1 (5)

Yuba City

100

00

1

3

3

American River

533

0x

11

8

1

Parrish, Draper (3), and McLanahan. Pudlo, Little (4), and Kapler. Top hitters: Y–Nichols 2x2. AR–Kapler 2x2, 2B, 2 RBIs; Jurkovich 2x3, 2 RBIs; Thompson 2B, 3 RBIs.

CALL IN YOUR SCORES

Want to make sure your school is represented on our nightly scores list? Report them to The Bee. Area high school football coaches and scorekeepers are encouraged to report results immediately after games. Call 916-441-4100.

  Comments