Scores & Stats

Friday’s High School Scoreboard for March 11, 2016

BOYS BASKETBALL

CIF Northern California Regional Championships

OPEN DIVISION

First round

Friday

De La Salle 51, Salesian 45

Sacramento 86, Folsom 77 (OT)

Modesto Christian 54, St. Francis-Mountain View 51

SHELDON 88, MOREAU CATHOLIC 85

Sheldon

25

25

19

19

88

Moreau

9

21

26

29

85

S–E. Duplechan 20, Cobb 5, Brooks 19, Manning 29, Currie 3, Greene 10, I. Duplechan 2. M–Ison 4, Milstead 9, Brown 17, Frayer 36, Lawrence 10, Molden 9.

Second round

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

March 19 at Sleep Train Arena, 8 p.m.

State finals

March 26 at Sleep Train Arena, 8 p.m

DIVISION I

Wednesday’s first-round results

Castro Valley 56, Piedmont Hills 54

Oakland Tech 68, Dougherty Valley 49

Berkeley 67, Oak Grove 49

Second round

Saturday at 6 p.m.

Castro Valley at Bellarmine

Menlo-Atherton vs. McClymonds at Merritt College

Oakland Tech at Monte Vista

Berkeley at Jesuit

Regional semifinals

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

March 19 at Sleep Train Arena, 4 p.m.

State finals

March 24 at Sleep Train Arena, 8 p.m.

DIVISION II

Wednesday’s first-round results

Vanden 78, Chico 68

Leland 64, Mt. Eden 56

Whitney 72, Montgomery 55

Second round

Saturday

Leland at Serra, 4 p.m.

Vanden at El Cerrito, 6 p.m.

Newark Memorial at Antelope (DH), 7:30 p.m.

Whitney at Archbishop Mitty, 6 p.m.

Regional semifinals

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

March 19 at Sleep Train Arena, noon

State finals

March 26 at Sleep Train Arena, 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

Wednesday’s first-round results

Bishop O’Dowd 77, Vista del Lago 41

Placer 81, Drake 75

Albany 54, Shasta 48

Second round

Saturday

Weston Ranch at Bishop O’Dowd, 6 p.m.

Miramonte at Sacred Heart Catholic (DH), 7:30 p.m.

Archbishop Riordan vs. Placer, 6 p.m.

Manteca vs. Albany, 5 p.m.

Regional semifinals

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

March 19 at American Canyon HS, 8 p.m.

State finals

March 24 at Sleep Train Arena, noon

DIVISION IV

Wednesday’s first-round results

St. Patrick/St. Vincent 86, Burton 67

Palma 77, Summerville 47

Mission 52, Pacific Grove 50

Santa Cruz 78, Arcata 62

Half Moon Bay 60, Lick-Wilmerding 32

Liberty Ranch 76, Gilroy 65

West Campus 59, Corning 36

Central Catholic 86, Kennedy-Richmond 61

Second round

Saturday at 6 p.m.

Mission at Palma

Liberty Ranch at Half Moon Bay

St. Patrick/St. Vincent at West Campus

Santa Cruz at Central Catholic

Regional semifinals

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

March 19 at American Canyon HS, 2 p.m.

State finals

March 26 at Sleep Train Arena, noon

DIVISION V

Wednesday’s first-round results

Urban 62, Eastside Prep 30

Bradshaw Christian 68, Colusa 64

Stuart Hall 96, Elliot Christian 80

No. 9 Williams at No. 8 Woodside Priory

Second round

Saturday

Woodside Priory at St. Joseph ND, 7:30 p.m.

Urban at Brookside Christian, 6 p.m.

Bradshaw Christian at University, 6 p.m.

Stuart Hall at Mariposa County, 6 p.m.

Regional semifinals

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

March 19 at American Canyon HS, noon

State finals

March 24 at Sleep Train Arena, noon

DIVISION VI

Wednesday’s first-round results

Stockton Chr. 58, Archbishop Hanna 54

Chester 58, Anderson Valley 54

Emery 63, Sac Waldorf 55

St. Bernards 53, Liberty Christian 46

Regional semifinals

Saturday at 6 p.m.

Stockton Christian at Emery

St. Bernard’s at Chester

Regional finals

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CIF Northern California Regional Championships

OPEN DIVISION

First round

Friday

St. Mary’s 90, Carondelet 65

No. 4 Pinewood 50, Bishop O’Dowd 45

No. 6 Salesian at No. 3 Archbishop Mitty

Miramonte 109, Brookside Christian 41

Regional semifinals

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

March 19 at Sleep Train Arena, 6 p.m.

State finals

March 26 at Sleep Train Arena, 6 p.m.

DIVISION I

Wednesday’s first-round results

Berkeley 58, Folsom 42

Heritage 60, North Salinas 41

Oak Ridge 66, McClymonds 33

Menlo-Atherton 56, Washington 44

Lincoln-S.F. 80, Oakland 65

Dublin 55, Palo Alto 49

Second round

Saturday

Lincoln at St. Francis-Sacramento, 5 p.m.

Berkeley at Castro Valley, 6 p.m.

Dublin at Oak Ridge, 6 p.m.

Heritage at Menlo-Atherton, 6 p.m.

Regional semifinals

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

March 19 at Sleep Train Arena, 2 p.m.

State finals

March 24 at Sleep Train Arena, 6 p.m.

DIVISION II

Wednesday’s first-round results

St. Ignatius 50, Montgomery 35

Elk Grove 60, Acalanes 46

Los Gatos 57, Newark Memorial 56

Sacramento 76, Alameda 46

Second round

Saturday, all games 6 p.m.

St. Ignatius at Vanden

Elk Grove at Pleasant Valley

Los Gatos at Antelope (DH)

Sacramento at St. Francis-Mountain View

Regional semifinals

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

March 19 at Sleep Train Arena, 10 a.m.

State finals

March 26 at Sleep Train Arena, 2 p.m.

DIVISION III

Wednesday’s first-round results

Christian Brothers 63, San Marin 43

Shasta 68, River Valley 37

Tamalpais 58, South San Francisco 57

Pinole Valley 68, Rio Linda 38

Inderkum 47, Saratoga 39

Second round

Saturday, all games 6 p.m.

Christian Brothers at Sacred Heart Cathedral (DH)

Tamalpais at Campolindo

Inderkum at Valley Christian

Pinole Valley at Shasta

Regional semifinals

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

March 19 at American Canyon HS, 6 p.m.

State finals

March 24 at Sleep Train Arena, 2 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Wednesday’s first-round results

West Campus 57, Piedmont 55 (2OT)

Central Valley 65, Arcata 49

Scotts Valley 65, Venture Academy 49

Placer 78, University Prep 64

Second round

Saturday, all games 6 p.m.

Scotts Valley at Cardinal Newman

Central Valley at Sacred Heart Prep

West Campus at Saint Mary’s

Placer at Menlo

Regional semifinals

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

March 19 at American Canyon HS, 2 p.m.

State finals

March 26 at Sleep Train Arena, 10 a.m.

DIVISION V

Wednesday’s first-round results

Argonaut 34, University 33

Capital Christian 49, Durham 37

Cloverdale 52, Mariposa County 33

Mt Shasta 51, Ripon Christian 32

Second round

Saturday, all games 6 p.m.

Argonaut at Eastside Prep

Capital Christian at Urban

Cloverdale at Woodside Priory

Mt. Shasta at St. Joseph ND

Regional semifinals

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

Regional finals

March 19 at American Canyon HS, 10 a.m.

State finals

March 24 at Sleep Train Arena, 10 a.m.

DIVISION VI

Wednesday’s first-round results

St. Bernard’s 77, American Christian 34

Sacramento Waldorf 76, Emery 41

Loyalton 60, California School for the Deaf 30

Turlock Christian 62, Contra Costa Christian 55

Regional semifinals

Saturday at 6 p.m.

Sacramento Waldorf at St. Bernards

Turlock Christian at Loyalton

Regional finals

March 15 at highest seed winner, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

ROCKLIN 1, GRANITE BAY 0

R–Morrison.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Florin def. McClatchy 25-20, 25-16, 25-13.

Valley def. Laguna Creek 18-25, 25-23, 25-21, 27-25.

SWIMMING

BOYS

PLEASANT GROVE 87, MONTEREY TRAIL 50

GIRLS

PLEASANT GROVE 98, MONTEREY TRAIL 69

  Comments