Scores & Stats

Saturday’s High School and Community College Scoreboard for March 12, 2016

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

CIF Northern California Regional Championships

OPEN DIVISION

Friday’s first-round results

De La Salle 51, Salesian 45

Sheldon 88, Moreau Catholic 85

Modesto Christian 54, St. Francis-Mountain View 51

Sacramento 86, Folsom 77

Second round

Tuesday, 7 p.m.

No. 4 Sacramento at No. 1 De La Salle

No. 6 Sheldon at No. 2 Modesto Christian

Regional final

March 19 at Sleep Train Arena, 8 p.m.

State finals

March 26 at Sleep Train Arena, 8 p.m

DIVISION I

Second round

BERKELEY 62, JESUIT 59

Berkeley

17

19

9

17

62

Jesuit

18

10

14

17

59

B–Malone 20, Morris 6, Fleming 2, Spikes 10, Baker 15, Monroe 9. J–Ehrlich 19, Virga 9, Rutherford 5, Pangelinan 7, Duffy 19.

Bellarmine 72, Castro Valley 63

Menlo-Atherton 57, McClymonds 53

Monte Vista 53, Oakland Tech 43

Regional semifinals

Tuesday, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Menlo-Atherton at No. 1 Bellarmine

No. 7 Berkeley at No. 3 Monte Vista

Regional final

March 19 at Sleep Train Arena, 4 p.m.

State finals

March 24 at Sleep Train Arena, 8 p.m.

DIVISION II

Second round

ANTELOPE 54, NEWARK MEMORIAL 49

Newark Memorial

11

15

7

16

00

Antelope

18

10

7

19

00

NM–Boyd 10, Shackleford 6, Bennett 3, McKinney 6, Singh 16, Kahran 8. A–Campbell 12, Tease 15, Warren 2, Strijaous 17, Aaron 5, Lewis 3.

Serra 83, Leland 49

El Cerrito 58, Vanden 51

Archbishop Mitty 63, Whitney 56

Regional semifinals

Tuesday, 7 p.m.

No. 4 Antelope at No. 1 Serra

No. 3 Archbishop Mitty at No. 2 El Cerrito

Regional final

March 19 at Sleep Train Arena, noon

State finals

March 26 at Sleep Train Arena, 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

Second round

Bishop O’Dowd 72, Weston Ranch 64

Archbishop Riordan 62, Placer 55

Manteca 59, Albany 52

Sacred Heart Catholic 70, Miramonte 64

Regional semifinals

Tuesday

No. 3 Archbishop Riordan at No. 2 Manteca, 7 p.m.

No. 8 Bishop O’Dowd at No. 4 Sacred Heart Cathedral, 7:30 p.m.

Regional final

March 19 at American Canyon HS, 8 p.m.

State finals

March 24 at Sleep Train Arena, noon

DIVISION IV

Second round

Division IV

WEST CAMPUS 52, ST. PATRICK-ST. VINCENT 51

St. Patrick-St. Vincent

13

9

16

13

51

West Campus

11

11

18

12

52

SPSV–Laron 2, Standley 16, Henderson 2, Hill 6, Kamagate 3, Powell 5, Mays 17. WC–Yang 4, Bates 14, Davis 7, Lucas 16, Karren 5, Khela 6.

Palma 73, Mission 68

Half Moon Bay 76, Liberty Ranch 52

Central Catholic 84, Santa Cruz 63

Regional semifinals

Tuesday, 7 p.m.

No. 4 West Campus at No. 1 Half Moon Bay

No. 3 Palma at No. 2 Central Catholic

Regional final

March 19 at American Canyon HS, 2 p.m.

State finals

March 26 at Sleep Train Arena, noon

DIVISION V

Second round

Urban 69, Brookside Christian 50

Stuart Hall 70, Mariposa County 65

University 59, Bradshaw Christian 40

St. Joseph ND 61, Woodside Priory 50

Regional semifinals

Tuesday

No. 7 Stuart Hall at No. 3 University, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Urban at St. Joseph ND, 7:30 p.m.

Regional final

March 19 at American Canyon HS, noon

State finals

March 24 at Sleep Train Arena, noon

DIVISION VI

Regional semifinals

St. Bernard’s 55, Chester 45

Stockton Christian 71, Emery 62

Regional final

Tuesday

No. 7 St. Bernard’s at No. 4 Stockton Christian, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CIF Northern California Regional Championships

OPEN DIVISION

Friday’s first-round results

St. Mary’s 90, Carondelet 65

Pinewood 50, Bishop O’Dowd 45

Miramonte 109, Brookside Christian 41

Salesian 70, Archbishop Mitty 66

Regional semifinals

Tuesday, 7 p.m.

No. 4 Pinewood at No. 1 St. Mary’s

No. 6 Salesian at No. 2 Miramonte

Regional final

March 19 at Sleep Train Arena, 6 p.m.

State finals

March 26 at Sleep Train Arena, 6 p.m.

DIVISION I

Second round

St. Francis-Sacramento 81, Lincoln-S.F. 36

Castro Valley 65, Berkeley 58

Oak Ridge 51, Dublin 46

Menlo-Atherton 71, Heritage 46

Regional semifinals

Tuesday, 7 p.m.

No. 4 Menlo-Atherton at No. 1 St. Francis-Sacramento

No. 3 Oak Ridge at No. 2 Castro Valley

Regional final

March 19 at Sleep Train Arena, 2 p.m.

State finals

March 24 at Sleep Train Arena, 6 p.m.

DIVISION II

Second round

LOS GATOS 57, ANTELOPE 51

Los Gatos

17

7

17

16

57

Antelope

15

15

14

7

51

LG–Brady 6, Jarnigan 2, Nelson 8, Despars 9, Lacey 19, Seandel 13. A–Hardy 8, Sands 3, Washington 1, Agers-Sessoms 2, Na. Johnson 10, Baylon 6, Hawkins 2, Ni. Johnson 8, Spann 11.

Vanden 66, St. Ignatius 35

Elk Grove 56, Pleasant Valley 44

Sacramento 69, St. Francis-Mountain View 46

Regional semifinals

Tuesday, 7 p.m.

No. 12 Elk Grove at No. 1 Vanden

No. 7 Sacramento at No. 6 Los Gatos

Regional final

March 19 at Sleep Train Arena, 10 a.m.

State finals

March 26 at Sleep Train Arena, 2 p.m.

DIVISION III

Second round

Sacred Heart Cathedral 78, Christian Brothers 41

Campolindo 75, Tamalpais 51

Inderkum 41, Valley Christian 36

Shasta 44, Pinole Valley 37

Regional semifinals

Tuesday, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Shasta at No. 1 Sacred Heart Cathedral

No. 10 Inderkum at No. 3 Campolindo

Regional final

March 19 at American Canyon HS, 6 p.m.

State finals

March 24 at Sleep Train Arena, 2 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Second round

Cardinal Newman 61, Scotts Valley 45

Sacred Heart Prep 72, Central Valley 54

Saint Mary’s 61, West Campus 54

Menlo 55, University Prep 43

Regional semifinals

Tuesday, 7 p.m.

No. 4 Sacred Heart Prep at No. 1 Cardinal Newman

No. 3 Saint Mary’s at No. 2 Menlo

Regional final

March 19 at American Canyon HS, 2 p.m.

State finals

March 26 at Sleep Train Arena, 10 a.m.

DIVISION V

Second round

Eastside Prep 65, Argonaut 31

Urban 56, Capital Christian 45

Woodside Priory 58, Cloverdale 42

St. Joseph ND 59, Mt. Shasta 51

Regional semifinals

Tuesday, 7 p.m.

No. 4 Urban at No. 1 Eastside Prep

No. 3 Woodside Priory at No. 2 St. Joseph ND

Regional final

March 19 at American Canyon HS, 10 a.m.

State finals

March 24 at Sleep Train Arena, 10 a.m.

DIVISION VI

Regional semifinals

St. Bernard’s 66, Sacramento Waldorf 41

Loyalton 74, Turlock Christian 30

Regional final

Tuesday

No. 3 Loyalton at No. 1 St. Bernard’s, 7 p.m.

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

SOFTBALL

SAN JOAQUIN DELTA 8, SIERRA 5

Sierra

202

000

1

5

10

2

San Joaquin Delta

001

016

x

8

11

1

Ebner, Medina (6), Lockhart (6) and Wagoner; Borst and Mogelberg. Top hitters: S–Wagoner 2x3, HR; Vasquez 2x4, 2 HR, 2 RBIs; Patterson HR; Carlier 3x4, HR; Lewis 2x3, 2B. SJD–Mata 3x4, 2 RBIs; Davis 2x3; Nunes 3x3, 2B, HR, 2 RBIs.

SIERRA 5, SAN JOAQUIN DELTA 4

Sierra

100

021

1

5

8

0

San Joaquin Delta

103

000

0

4

4

0

Lockhart, Modder (3), Ebner (4) and Wagoner; Baylea, Borst (5) and Mogelberg. Top hitters: S–Wagoner 3x4, HR; Vasquez 3x3; Carlier HR, 2 RBIs; Lewis 2B. SJD–Aguilar 2x4; Mata 2 RBIs.

  Comments