Scores & Stats

Tuesday’s Community College and High School Scoreboard for March 15, 2016

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

CIF Northern California Regional Championships

OPEN DIVISION

Tuesday’s second round

De La Salle 63, Sacramento 56

Modesto Christian 61, Sheldon 49

Regional final

Saturday at Sleep Train Arena, 8 p.m.

No. 2 Modesto Christian

vs. No. 1 De La Salle

DIVISION I

Tuesday’s regional semifinals

Menlo-Atherton 50, Bellarmine 46

Berkeley 64, Monte Vista 52

Regional final

Saturday at Sleep Train Arena, 4 p.m.

No. 7 Berkeley vs. No. 5 Menlo-Atherton

DIVISION II

Tuesday’s regional semifinals

El Cerrito 65, Archbishop Mitty 38

Serra 78, Antelope 70

Regional final

Saturday at Sleep Train Arena, noon

No. 2 El Cerrito vs. No. 1 Serra

DIVISION III

Tuesday’s regional semifinals

Manteca 60, Archbishop Riordan 54

Bishop O’Dowd 67,

Sacred Heart Cathedral 64

Regional final

Saturday at American Canyon HS, 8 p.m.

No. 8 Bishop O’Dowd vs. No. 2 Manteca

DIVISION IV

Tuesday’s regional semifinals

West Campus 47, Half Moon Bay 39

Palma 66, Central Catholic 59

Regional final

Saturday at American Canyon HS, 2 p.m.

No. 4 West Campus vs. No. 3 Palma

DIVISION V

Tuesday’s regional semifinals

Stuart Hall 60, University 54

No. 5 Urban at St. Joseph ND, late

Regional final

Saturday at American Canyon HS, noon

No. 7 Stuart Hall vs. Urban/St. Joseph ND winner

DIVISION VI

Tuesday’s regional final

St. Bernard’s 60, Stockton Christian 56

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CIF Northern California Regional Championships

OPEN DIVISION

Tuesday’s regional semifinals

Pinewood 72, St. Mary’s 69

Miramonte 74, Salesian 61

Regional final

Saturday at Sleep Train Arena, 6 p.m.

No. 4 Pinewood vs. No. 2 Miramonte

DIVISION I

Tuesday’s regional semifinals

St. Francis-Sacramento 74,

Menlo-Atherton 61

Castro Valley 63, Oak Ridge 57

Regional final

Saturday at Sleep Train Arena, 2 p.m.

No. 2 Castro Valley

vs. No. 1 St. Francis-Sacramento

DIVISION II

Tuesday’s regional semifinals

Sacramento 66, Los Gatos 37

Elk Grove 69, Vanden 63

Regional final

Saturday at Sleep Train Arena, 10 a.m.

No. 12 Elk Grove vs. No. 7 Sacramento

DIVISION III

Tuesday’s regional semifinals

Sacred Heart Cathedral 66, Shasta 41

Inderkum 57, Campolindo 49

Regional final

Saturday at American Canyon HS, 6 p.m.

No. 10 Inderkum

vs. No. 1 Sacred Heart Cathedral

DIVISION IV

Tuesday’s regional semifinals

Cardinal Newman 69, Sacred Heart Prep 32

Menlo 47, Saint Mary’s 46

Regional final

Saturday at American Canyon HS, 2 p.m.

No. 2 Menlo vs. No. 1 Cardinal Newman

DIVISION V

Tuesday’s regional semifinals

Eastside Prep 62, Urban 44

St. Joseph ND 54, Woodside Priory 48

Regional final

Saturday at American Canyon HS, 10 a.m.

No. 3 Woodside Priory

vs. No. 2 St. Joseph ND

DIVISION VI

Tuesday’s regional final

St. Bernard’s 68, Loyalton 51

BASEBALL

BELA VISTA 6, WHITNEY 4

Whitney

102

001

0

4

9

1

Bella Vista

000

105

x

6

5

2

Crouse, Penney (5) and Valdez. Lee and Dethlefson. Top hitters: W–Zufelt 3x4, 2 2B; Malin 3x3. BV–Warren 2B, 2 RBIs; Palmer 2x3.

LINCOLN 4, BEAR RIVER 2

Bear River

000

011

0

2

4

1

Lincoln

210

100

0

4

5

3

Belding, Rantz (4), and VanPatton. Garcia, Erickson(7), and Buhler. Top hitters: BR–Last 2x3. L–McFarlin 2x3, 2 RBIs; Rozell 2B.

PLACER 4, CENTER 3

Placer

010

012

0

4

10

1

Center

030

000

0

3

5

3

Sassarini, and Bennett; Jarret, Zahorodny (6), Stover (6) and Swalley. Top hitters: P–Silva 2x3, 2B; Tucker 2x4; Larkey 2x4. C–Stover 2x4, 2 RBIs.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 8, WESTERN SIERRA 2

Western Sierra

000

101

0

2

2

3

Victory Christian

320

030

x

8

10

1

Allen, Wright (3) Van Kempen (4), D Auria (5) Dalton (6) and D Auria, Wright (4). Raffety, Dolce (3), Trigiero (5), Nocito (7), and Trigiero, Baggley (5). Top hitters: VC–Raffety 2x3; Baggaley 2 RBIs; Dolce 2x4, RBI; Lopez 2B, 3 RBIs; Furtado 3x4.

SOFTBALL

BEAR RIVER 11, RIVER VALLEY 0 (6)

Bear River

500

312

11

8

1

River Valley

000

000

0

0

8

Eason, Koerber (5), and Crilly. Brennan and Smoot. Top hitters: BR–Eason 2 RBIs; Koerber 2 RBIs; VanWinkle 2x3; Crilly 2x4, 2 RBIs.

INDERKUM 9, GRANT 1

Grant

100

000

0

1

2

2

Inderkum

312

201

x

9

15

2

Guzman, and Wynne, Wong (5). Benjamin, Ehrman (5), and Salas, Carlton (5). Top hitters: G–Laban HR. I–Rivera 2x3; Benjamin 2B; Magwood 2x4, 3 RBIs; Cheng 2x4; Salas 2x2, 2 RBIs; Carlton 2x4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Ehrman 2x4.

ANTELOPE 11, LINCOLN 10 (10)

Lincoln

300

010

102

3

10

14

2

Antelope

400

010

002

4

11

10

1

Bottini, and Honeycutt; Smith, and Sequeira. Top hitters: L–Smith 3x6, 2 2B, HR; Cunningham 4x6, 2 2B, 3B. A–Rodgers 3x6, 3 RBIs; Asher 2x4.

PIONEER 4, DIXON 1

Pioneer

010

000

3

––

4

10

1

Dixon

001

000

0

––

1

2

0

Gordon (13K’s), and Mendoza; M.Boykin, K.Boykin (7), and Meyers. Top hitters: P–Noble 2x4, 2 2B, 2 RBIs; Gordon 3x4, RBI. D–Sorensen 3B.

OAK RIDGE 11, NEVADA UNION 0 (5)

Nevada Union

000

00

––

0

3

4

Oak Ridge

131

6x

––

11

9

1

Pussich, and Zoellin. Polson, and Niemiec. Top hitters: OR–Polson 2x2, 2B; Neimiec 2B; Kelly 2x3.

GIRLS SOCCER

DIXON 4, NATOMAS 1

EL DORADO 2, BEAR RIVER 1

ED–D.Swanson, S.Swanson. BR–Pulkinghorn.

BOYS GOLF

RIO AMERICANO 206, EL CAMINO 245

9 holes at Ancil Hoffman, par 36

Low scorers: Analpolsky, RA, 39; Parker, EC, 42.

COSUMNES OAKS 211, DEL CAMPO 258

9 holes at North Ridge Country Club, par 36

Low scorers: Kvick, DC, 38; Mawson, CO, 37; Jewett, CO, 40; Nutting, DC, 45.

VISTA DEL LAGO 192, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 231

9 holes at Empire Ranch, par 36

Low scorers: Ca.Callas, VDL, 33; Ch.Callas, VDL, 36; Mamea, CB, 43; Davis, CB, 44.

MIRA LOMA 259, CASA ROBLES 279

9 holes at Mather, par 36

Low scorers: Le, ML, 41; Buchanan, ML, 41; McAfee, CR, 45; Wianaf, CR, 48.

WHITNEY 222, PONDEROSA 229

9 holes at Catta Verdera, par 35

Low scorers: Dibachi, W, 41; Martinez, W, 43; Fowler, P, 41; Murphy, P, 43.

PLACER 207, CENTER 262

9 holes at Auburn Valley Country Club, par 36

Low scorers: Brown, P, 38; Hicks, P, 39; Avalo, C, 45; Pope, C, 50.

LINCOLN 233, BEAR RIVER 238

9 holes at Lake of the Pines, par 34

Low scorers: Monts, BR, 40; Jackson, L, 44; Baggett, BR, 44; Vona, L, 45.

BOYS TENNIS

LAGUNA CREEK 7, VALLEY 2

#1 singles–Chen, LC, def. Vu, V, 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

#1 doubles–Holt/Long-Lee, V, def. def Munch/Li, LC, 6-3, 6-2.

MCCLATCHY 9, BURBANK 0

#1 singles–Hom, MC, def. B.Xiong, B, 6-0, 6-0.

#1 doubles–Siden/Shimizu, MC, def Rizo/He, B, 6-0, 6-3.

KENNEDY 7, FLORIN 2

#1 singles–Lin, K, def. Lee, F, 6-0, 6-0.

#1 doubles–Song/Bartlett, K, def. Gu/Wu, F, 6-4, 6-0.

FOLSOM 7, ROCKLIN 2

#1 singles–Vhou, F, def. Aiden, R, 6-3, 7-5.

#1 doubles–Swanson/Iqbal, F, def. Freddy/Jacob, R, 7-6, 2-1, retired.

COED TENNIS

ROSEMONT 7, EL DORADO 2

Boys

#1 singles–Trinh, R, def. Woodlock, ED, 6-3, 6-4.

#1 doubles–Garrett/Shimosaka, R, def. Emory/Volek, ED, 7-5, 6-7, 10-3.

Girls

#1 singles–Nguyen, R, def. Warvec, ED, 6-0, 6-3.

#1 doubles–Luong/Kim, R, def. Rego/Wayward, ED, 6-1, 6-2.

Mixed doubles

Mauriceo/Le, R, def. Bardao/Gimmill, ED, 6-1, 6-3.

UNION MINE 7, LIBERTY RANCH 2

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Del Oro def. Folsom 25-21, 25-16, 25-20.

Oakmont def. Antelope 25-22, 21-25, 25-17, 14-25, 15-6.

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

SOFTBALL

SIERRA 7, AMERICAN RIVER 0

Sierra

301

102

0

7

12

0

American River

000

000

0

0

0

3

Ebner and Wagoner. Albert, Pudlo (6) and Kapler. Top hitters: Wagoner 3x4; Vasquez 2x4; Patterson 2x4, 2B, RBI; Carler 3x4, HR, 3 RBIs.

CALL IN YOUR SCORES

Want to make sure your school is represented on our nightly scores list? Report them to The Bee. Area high school football coaches and scorekeepers are encouraged to report results immediately after games. Call 916-441-4100.

  Comments