Scores & Stats

Friday’s High School Scoreboard for March 18, 2016

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

CIF Northern California Regional Championships

OPEN DIVISION

Regional final

Saturday at Sleep Train Arena, 8 p.m.

No. 2 Modesto Christian

vs. No. 1 De La Salle

DIVISION I

Regional final

Saturday at Sleep Train Arena, 4 p.m.

No. 7 Berkeley vs. No. 5 Menlo-Atherton

DIVISION II

Regional final

Saturday at Sleep Train Arena, noon

No. 2 El Cerrito vs. No. 1 Serra

DIVISION III

Regional final

Saturday at American Canyon HS, 8 p.m.

No. 8 Bishop O’Dowd vs. No. 2 Manteca

DIVISION IV

Regional final

Saturday at American Canyon HS, 4 p.m.

No. 4 West Campus vs. No. 3 Palma

DIVISION V

Regional final

Saturday at American Canyon HS, noon

No. 7 Stuart Hall vs. No. 1 St. Joseph ND

DIVISION VI

Tuesday’s regional final

St. Bernard’s 60, Stockton Christian 56

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CIF Northern California Regional Championships

OPEN DIVISION

Regional final

Saturday at Sleep Train Arena, 6 p.m.

No. 4 Pinewood vs. No. 2 Miramonte

DIVISION I

Regional final

Saturday at Sleep Train Arena, 2 p.m.

No. 2 Castro Valley

vs. No. 1 St. Francis-Sacramento

DIVISION II

Regional final

Saturday at Sleep Train Arena, 10 a.m.

No. 12 Elk Grove vs. No. 7 Sacramento

DIVISION III

Regional final

Saturday at American Canyon HS, 6 p.m.

No. 10 Inderkum

vs. No. 1 Sacred Heart Cathedral

DIVISION IV

Regional final

Saturday at American Canyon HS, 2 p.m.

No. 2 Menlo vs. No. 1 Cardinal Newman

DIVISION V

Regional final

Saturday at American Canyon HS,

10 a.m.

No. 3 Woodside Priory

vs. No. 2 St. Joseph ND

DIVISION VI

Tuesday’s regional final

St. Bernard’s 68, Loyalton 51

BASEBALL

EL CAMINO 13, FLORIN 8

El Camino

202

025

2

13

9

1

Florin

104

102

0

8

11

6

Rodriguez, Seltzer (3), Price (5) and Grace; Jimenez, Alfaro (3), Rojas (4), Ortega (6), Orozco (7) and Rojas, Alfaro (4). Top hitters: EC–Burns 2x2, 3 RBIs; Grace 3x5, 2 2B, 3 RBIs. F–Brown 2x3, 2 2B; Jimenez 3x4, 2 2B, 4 RBIs; Rojas 2x4.

LINCOLN 14, PIONEER 2

Lincoln

200

132

6

––

14

16

1

Pioneer

000

020

0

––

2

5

3

Buhler, Borgerson (6), Cosh (7), and Garcia. Galart, White (4), Reynolds (6), and Irby. Top hitters: L–Rozell 2x2, 2B, RBI; Middleton 2x4, 3B, HR, 4 RBIs; Huerta 2x4, RBI; Sweet 2x3; Erickson 2 RBIs; Garcia 4x5, RBI; Munch 2x2, RBI. P–Papas 2x2.

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 11, MESA VERDE 0 (5)

Mesa Verde

000

00

––

0

4

1

Capital Christian

317

0x

––

11

11

0

Adkins, Nye (4), and Rexin. Johnson, Garza (4), and Gunter. Top hitters: MV–Moorehead 2x3; MacDonald 2B. CC–Johnson 3x3, 2 2B RBI; Buford 2x2, 2B, 2 RBIs; Jones 3x3, 2 2B, 2 RBIs; Pon 3x3, 2B, 3 RBIs.

SOFTBALL

WEST CAMPUS 11, NATOMAS 0 (5)

Natomas

000

00

0

1

3

West Campus

050

15

11

10

0

Tapia and Lopez; Kubo and Reyes. Top hitters: WC–Garcia 2B; Kubo 3x4, 2B, HR, 5 RBIs; Ayala 2 RBIs.

LAGUNA CREEK 18, BURBANK 1 (5)

Laguna Creek

041

(12)1

––

18

17

1

Burbank

000

10

––

1

2

5

Top hitters: LC–Davies 2x4, HR, 4 RBIs; Wong 2x4; Quinteros 3x4, 2 RBIs; Drake 2x4, 2 RBIs; Thomas HR; Garland 3x3, 2 RBIs; Lobato 2B. B–Pasioles 2x2, 3B.

TENNIS

UNION MINE 9, CORDOVA 0 (LATE)

Boys: No. 1 singles–Murphy, C, def. Hoang, C, 6-1, 6-1. No. 1 doubles–Pechad/Matox, UM, def. Fetch/Hakobyan, C, 6-0, 7-5.

Girls: No. 1 singles–Bertuccelli, UM, def. Vang, C, 6-3, 5-7, 6-2. No. 1 doubles–Carnes/Keane, UM, def. La/Wilson, C, 6-0, 6-1.

Mixed doubles–Hawkins/Watson, UM, def. Tat/Lowes, C, 6-0, 6-0.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Kennedy def. McClatchy 25-8, 25-20, 25-17.

Laguna Creek def. Sacramento 13-25, 25-19, 18-25, 25-18, 15-9.

Christian Brothers def. Monterey Trail 25-19, 25-16, 25-22.

SWIMMING

Boys

WOODLAND 113, RIO LINDA 55

200 medley relay–W, 2:00:14; 200 free–Munoz, W, 2:14:36; 200 IM–Miller, RL, 2:30:46; 50 free–Naranjo, W, 0:24:95; 100 fly–Martinez, W, 1:06:76; 100 free–Naranjo, W, 0:57:52; 500 free–Bienemam, RL, 6:11:45; 200 free relay–W, 1:47:52; 100 back–Martinez, W, 1:09:16; 100 breast–Bienemam, RL, 1:16:24; 400 free relay–W, 3:57:78.

Girls

WOODLAND 99, RIO LINDA 69

200 medley relay–W, 2:05:42; 200 free–Tsvirinko, RL, 2:34:17; 200 IM–Boatman, W, 2:22:11; 50 free–Cooper, W, 0:27:64; 100 fly–Boatman, W, 1:05:51; 100 free–Pascoe, W, 0:56:30; 500 free–Folsom, RL, 5:55:37; 200 free relay–W, 1:53:06; 100 back–Pascoe, W, 1:03:86; 100 breast–Folsom, RL, 1:18:47; 400 free relay–RL, 4:17:79.

  Comments