Scores & Stats

Saturday’s High School and Community College Scoreboard for March 19, 2016

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

CIF Northern California Championships

OPEN DIVISION

Saturday’s regional final

De La Salle 41, Modesto Christian 40

State final

March 26 at Sleep Train Arena, 8 p.m.

De La Salle vs. Chino Hills

DIVISION I

Saturday’s regional final

Berkeley 61, Menlo-Atherton 51

State final

March 24 at Sleep Train Arena, 8 p.m.

Berkeley vs. Crespi

DIVISION II

Saturday’s regional final

Serra 59, El Cerrito 53

State final

March 26 at Sleep Train Arena, 4 p.m.

Serra vs. Long Beach Poly

DIVISION III

Saturday’s regional final

Manteca 70, Bishop O’Dowd 45

State final

March 24 at Sleep Train Arena, 4 p.m.

Manteca vs. Ayala

DIVISION IV

Saturday’s regional final

Palma 58, West Campus 56

State final

March 26 at Sleep Train Arena, noon

Palma vs. Harvard-Westlake

DIVISION V

Saturday’s regional final

St. Joseph ND 67, Stuart Hall 58

State final

March 24 at Sleep Train Arena, noon

St. Joseph ND vs. St. Bernard

DIVISION VI

Tuesday’s regional final

St. Bernard’s 60, Stockton Christian 56

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CIF Northern California Championships

OPEN DIVISION

Saturday’s regional final

Miramonte 73, Pinewood 40

State final

March 26 at Sleep Train Arena, 6 p.m.

Miramonte vs. Chaminade

DIVISION I

Saturday’s regional final

St. Francis 66, Castro Valley 52

State final

March 24 at Sleep Train Arena, 6 p.m.

St. Francis vs. Brea Olinda

DIVISION II

Saturday’s regional final

Elk Grove 46, Sacramento 45

State final

March 26 at Sleep Train Arena, 2 p.m.

Elk Grove vs. Cajon

DIVISION III

Saturday’s regional final

Sacred Heart Cathedral 70, Inderkum 51

State final

March 24 at Sleep Train Arena, 2 p.m.

Sacred Heart Cathedral vs. Lakeside

DIVISION IV

Saturday’s regional final

Cardinal Newman 51, Menlo 32

State final

March 26 at Sleep Train Arena, 10 a.m.

Cardinal Newman vs. Antelope Valley

DIVISION V

Saturday’s regional final

Eastside 65, St. Joseph ND 59

State final

March 24 at Sleep Train Arena, 10 a.m.

Eastside vs. Village Christian

DIVISION VI

Tuesday’s regional final

St. Bernard’s 68, Loyalton 51

SOFTBALL

INDERKUM 10, MIRA LOMA 0

Inderkum

132

111

1

––

10

13

2

Mira Loma

000

000

0

––

0

3

4

Benjamin, Ehrman (4), Guerra (7), and Carlton, Salas (4). Murray, and Ayin. Top hitters: I–Campbell 2x4; Rivera 2 RBIs; A.Carbah 2x2; Cheng 2 RBIs; Salas 2 RBIs; Torres 2x4; Gill 2 RBIs. ML–He 2B.

RIO LINDA 8, WEST CAMPUS 7

West Campus

010

303

0

––

7

12

1

Rio Linda

110

400

2

––

8

12

3

Kubo, and Reyes. Basquez, and Harvey. Top hitters: WC–Hoang 3x4; Reyes 2x4; RL–Ridgeway 2x4; Basquez 3x4; Peterson 2x4; Zimmerman 3x4; Salaices HR, 2 RBIs.

RIO LINDA 11, VALLEJO 1 (5)

Vallejo

000

10

––

1

0

2

Rio Linda

520

13

––

11

8

3

Davis, and Reynolds. Leavell (13K’s), and Ridgeway. Top hitters: RL–Hollingsworth 2x4; Lusk 3x4.

BOYS LACROSSE

BISHOP (SAN DIEGO) 13, OAK RIDGE 12

SWIMMING

Boys

MONTEREY TRAIL 26, FRANKLIN 133

Girls

MONTEREY TRAIL 67, FRANKLIN 102

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

SOFTBALL

DIABLO VALLEY 1, SIERRA 0

Diablo

001

000

0

0

4

1

Sierra

000

000

0

0

1

1

Nordahl, and Robertshaw. Ebner, and Wagoner. Top hitters: D–Barnard 2x3, RBI; Simmons 2x3.

SIERRA 3, DIABLO VALLEY 0

Diablo

000

000

0

0

3

2

Sierra

100

101

0

0

6

1

Nordahl, and Robertshaw. Ebner, and Wagoner. Top hitters: S–Wagoner HR; Lockhart 2x3; Cobey 2B.

AMERICAN RIVER 6, SANTA ROSA 4 (11)

American River

000

022

000

02

6

11

0

Santa Rosa

001

000

300

00

4

10

2

Albert, and Kappler. Butulia, and Matthews. Top hitters: AR–Scott 2B; Cryderman 2x5 2B; Cater 3x5. SR–Swanson HR; Ohleyer 2x4 2B; Stevens 2B; Matthews 3B.

  Comments