Scores & Stats

Friday’s Community College and High School scoreboard (01-16-15)

Bee Sports staff

BOYS BASKETBALL

RIO AMERICANO 59, CASA ROBLE 33

Casa Roble

6

11

7

9

33

Rio Americano

11

17

19

12

59

CR–Maldonado 7, McLeod 2, McCarthy 7, Samson 3, Ryan 2, Baker 12. RA–Cooperman-Earl 6, Dhillon 3, Lyon 14, Parkinson 5, Archie 18, Nelson 5, Ariza 2, Minor 2, Wormald 4.

BURBANK 74, FLORIN 62

Florin

19

5

17

21

62

Burbank

10

18

23

23

74

F–Lopez 16, Saechao 18, Saefong 4, Lumpkins 19, Saephan 1, Lennear 4. B–Ram 10, Anderson 2, Brown 3, Estes 4, Bruner 14, Gill 20, Wallace 6, Austin 13, Woods 2.

DEL ORO 56, OAK RIDGE 55

Oak Ridge

15

11

13

16

55

Del Oro

13

4

17

22

56

OR–Battaglia 18, Jeffery 5, Schumutte 5, Davis 5, Millhollin 10, Kisilewicz 2, Compton 10. DO–Smartt 7, Hoffart 3, Udoffia 17, Soldano 4, Pericin 14, Finkelstein 5, Casperite 6.

FOLSOM 79, ROCKLIN 51

Folsom

21

22

21

15

79

Rocklin

11

10

13

17

51

F–Ford 28, Finch 6, Boone 3, Deguara 13, Penrose 7, Khela 4, Wall 5, Forbes 1, Andrews 4, Hendricks 4, Russell 4. R–Safin 3, Williams 8, Lopez 3, Michalet 4, Fokes 4, Gustafson 15, Wille 4, Biggers 2, Johnson 5, Preece 3.

McCLATCHY 72, VALLEY 67

Valley

17

10

19

21

67

McClatchy

13

22

24

13

72

V–Gilbert 30, Harris 5, Murphy 21, Idras 2, Robinson 4, McCay 5. M–Cunningham 5, Tahara 14, Harmetz 25, Fujii 8, Guzman 8, Kirkland 2, Wood 10.

BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 67, RIO VISTA 29

Bradshaw Chr.

36

12

6

13

67

Rio Vista

4

11

2

12

29

BC–Johnson 2, T. Williams 10, Dennis 5, Bromstead 2, Mikulin 6, Midthun 6, LJ Williams 25, White 2, Thompson 9. RV–Anderson 5, Mckey 5, Moats 8, Summit 4, Chavez 2, Casem 3, Mena 2.

GRANT 53, MONTEREY TRAIL 49

Grant

14

13

8

18

53

Monterey Trail

15

11

8

15

49

G–Dean 6, Jones-Smoots 7, Blackman 10, Byrdsong 10, Brown 7, Martin 13. MT–Johnson 10, Bell 9, Boykins 2, Reid 5, Brown 3, Collins 10, Bood 7, Malone 3.

EL CAMINO 62, MIRA LOMA 48

Mira Loma

10

12

11

15

48

El Camino

12

18

17

15

62

ML–Mupparajo 8, Portillo 5, Flores 4, Walber 12, Sinner 9, Hironymous 10. EC–K. Olsem 12, Robinson 3, Concklin 3, Escobar 5, Anderson 2, Khatirine 3, Carson 6, Sumner 11, E. Olsem 3, Belant 6, Dobson 8.

PLEASANT GROVE 64, ELK GROVE 49

Elk Grove

10

11

20

8

49

Pleasant Grove

21

15

9

19

64

EG–Sorna 19, I. Imaseun 3, O. Imaseun 15, Brown 6, James 4, Murphy 2. PG–Chriss 19, Tate 8, Belden 5, Fox 13, Quinn 5, Lara 2, M. Johnson 3, Morris 2, D. Johnson 7.

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 80, MESA VERDE 48

Capital Chr.

21

22

20

17

80

Mesa Verde

8

11

13

16

48

CC–Jones 10, Ware 13, Lau 8, Taylor 2, Shelton 11, Henley 3, Flower 13, Chapell 8, Cobb 2, Hope 10. MV–Y. Vakulchik 3, Woods 11, Lynch 7, Burachek 7, Sidhu 4, Richardson 5, Scott 4, R. Vakulchik 3, Minton 4.

SAC COUNTRY DAY 75, FAITH CHRISTIAN 37

Faith Christian

11

9

7

10

37

Sac Country Day

11

23

26

15

75

FC–T. Savage 15, Carter 8, J. Savage 3, Belza 3, Rodriguez 2, Crist 2, Su 2, Gordon 2. SCD–Askew 22, McCain 20, Barros 16, S. Cunningham 4, Johnson 3, Edwards 2, Gill 2, Lally 2, A. Cunningham 2, Esmail 2.

WALDORF 77, WOODLAND CHRISTIAN 74

Woodland Chr.

14

5

28

27

74

Waldorf

16

14

18

29

77

WC–Rodegerdts 14, Murillo 3, Enriquez 24, Ayala 10, Wofford 2, Garcia 7, Truesdell 14. W–Bass 9, Poch 8, Wetterstrom 21, Frouws 1, Guzman 28, Bhakta 10.

BELLA VISTA 68, ROSEVILLE 26

Roseville

9

4

9

4

26

Bella Vista

23

17

24

4

68

BV–Jackson 16, Bush 14, Cunningham 4, Caraccio 3, Berkness 5, Zari 3, Lambdin 9, Brady 14. R–Ryan 6, Modeste 2, Russell 6, Baumgartner 4, Crouch 2, Jaggers 4, Savage 2.

WOODCREEK 59, GRANITE BAY 56

Granite Bay

10

13

18

15

56

Woodcreek

14

18

8

19

59

W–Blackwell 21, Thomas 2, Corbin 11, Brown 18, Austefjord 7. GB–Tooley 12, Arai 5, McHale 22, Yeargin 2, Yeaton 9, Nelson 4, Henrichs 2.

WHITNEY 53, OAKMONT 26

Oakmont

5

6

9

6

26

Whitney

10

15

19

9

53

W–Hawkins 3, Kim 2, Mostad 2, Daniels 21, Taylor 2, Anderson 3, Jones 12, Quinton 4, Sterri 3, Price 1. O–Flowers 6, Augmrs 2, Heln 1, Gagain 6, Benda 3, Marten 8.

SACRAMENTO 78, JOHNSON 53

Sacramento

23

16

22

17

78

Johnson

9

9

19

16

53

S–Gonzlaez 6, Hines 6, Henderson 1, Durr 7, Young 25, Terrell 17, SHabazz 3, Rodriguez 10, Toler 1, White 2. J–Lindsey 11, Arnold 4, Lau 1, Grant 24, O’Neal 2, Philips 2, Osby 6, Mercado 1, Cosey 2.

KENNEDY 72, LAGUNA CREEK 54

Laguna Creek

17

13

17

7

54

Kennedy

14

14

17

27

72

K–Carr 15, Davis 2, Hutt 5, Uda 7, Grace 2, Coner 7, Alexander 18, Crump 4, Taira 12. LC–Maxwell 4, Smiley 19, Arejas 5, Gantt 11, Reed 5, Bryant 2, McKillips 6, Bumper 3.

FRANKLIN 88, DAVIS 80

Davis

13

17

26

24

80

Franklin

22

23

17

26

88

F–Payne 23, Allen 20, Crawford 10, Quan 7, Ford 2, Wiltz 5, Onwuazo 2, Fayne 19. D–Austin 14, Bolich 2, Kreidler 17, Welch 6, Cheung 2, Gnos 4, Klein 2, Hassid 5, McTygue 2, Bodendorfer 4, Figueroa 5, Prussel 15.

COSUMNES OAKS 70, ANTELOPE 57

Cosumnes Oaks

13

20

15

22

70

Antelope

10

11

13

23

57

CO–Stallworth 30, Tillery 5, Elmore 4, Grey 3, Dresser 3, Edmond 2, Awuah 2, Tolles 20, Ezeli 1. A–Hardy 6, Campbell 10, Tesae 11, Harriel 13, Durham 4, Eves 2, Strijaous 11.

SHELDON 61, JESUIT 55

Jesuit

14

17

16

8

55

Sheldon

10

18

18

15

61

GIRLS BASKETBALL

ST. FRANCIS 70, SHELDON 40

Sheldon

14

13

5

8

40

St. Francis

14

24

23

9

70

Sh–Mendoza 18, Hair 11, Money 9, Fox 2. SF–Craig 15, Ortiz 10, Williams 10, Huffman 9, Fairbrook 8, Cobile 7, Rogers 3, Razo 3, Molodanof 3, Soloaga 2.

FOLSOM 49, ROCKLIN 32

Folsom

10

13

18

8

49

Rocklin

4

9

8

11

32

F–Smith 4, Harris 14, Rehard 2, DaCosta 2, Whitney 2, Russell 2, Forbes 23. R–Clark 2, Milam 2, Adame 10, McLain 2, Summers 6, Payne 10.

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 57, MESA VERDE 18

Capital Chr.

15

13

21

8

57

Mesa Verde

2

5

7

4

18

CC–A. McClain 2, C. McClain 11, Colbert 8, Tuimavave 1, Mahnke 13, Walker 4, Hall 14, Deguara 4. MV–Henderson 2, McMarion 2, Lewis 3, Zepeda 4, R. McDowell 7

WEST CAMPUS 72, LINDHURST 3

Lindhurst

0

2

0

1

3

West Campus

29

21

15

7

72

L–Raya 2, Alicia 1. WC–Jefferson 14, Hughey 3, Dent 4, Adams 6, Vaughan 2, Anderson-Wells 13, Smith 3, Shaner 11, Mendoza 12, Rogers 4.

RIVER CITY 65, WOODLAND 18

River City

21

21

16

7

65

Woodland

4

5

6

3

18

RC–Lowery 4, Dutt 2, Terrell 2, Moore 3, Smith 2, Brantley 14, Mistler 6, Hollie 6, Mondia 3, Rizo 1, Elston 2, Singh 20. W–Lucchesi 4, Sharma 2, King 5, Newsom 4, Ibbetson 2, Flores 1.

MONTEREY TRAIL 63, GRANT 51

Monterey Trail

15

10

14

24

63

Grant

7

11

8

25

51

MT–Adedipe 4, Saelee 13, Mariland 5, Webb 11, Le 1, Castex 6, Hayward 1, Hunt 5, Williams 1, Bolds 11, Stocker 5. G–Hunter 8, Brown 2, James 4, Daniel 6, Preciado 20, Smith 4, Lee 7.

SAC COUNTRY DAY 37, FAITH CHRISTIAN 34

Faith Christian

10

11

2

11

34

Sac Country Day

5

13

7

12

37

FC–Meyer 13, Garbutt 12, Silva 3, Maddalena 3, Ekdawy 2, Malan 1. SCD–Gupta 10, Mathisen 6, Owaidat 6, Tochterman 5, Dahmani 4, Brown 2, Sikaria 2, Bennett-Smith 2.

COLFAX 50, LINCOLN 34

Lincoln

9

8

4

13

34

Colfax

21

6

14

9

50

L–Pisik 11, Galli 8, Culbertson 2, McCommas 1, McKinney 10, Law 2. C–Heimann 11, Kirkland 4, Avila 13, Bauer 8, Lillie 7, Williams 5, Glisson 2.

ROSEMONT 56, GALT 20

Rosemont

14

18

10

14

56

Galt

4

6

4

6

20

R–Colaivalu 25, Miller 10, Hudson 8, Williams 5, Mafi 4, Quigley 4. G–Cam 8, Valerio 2, Del Rio 2, Naea 4, Sokolova 1, Smith 2, Hunt 1.

DAVIS 73, FRANKLIN 41

Franklin

13

6

11

11

41

Davis

19

13

24

17

73

F–Charles 10, Finkes 9, Roberson 6, Bodge 5, Tanaka 5, Azzolino 3, Sakasaki 2, Payden 1. D–Stenz 20, Grahn 15, Mazzoleni 9, Allison 7, Lengtat 5, Belenis 4, Forrester 4, Boyers 4, Harlan 3, Bloise 2.

PLACER 47, FOOTHILL 31

Placer

11

16

15

5

47

Foothill

6

5

6

14

31

P–Wegener 2, Birchell 3, Quirarte 6, Hernandez 10, Lee 1, Vanderdoes 21, Baker 4. F–Dyer 8, Warren 1, Jackson 2, Herrera 6, Taylor 2, Washington 7, Gordon 5.

OAK RIDGE 50, DEL ORO 45

Oak Ridge

17

5

8

20

50

Del Oro

15

8

12

10

45

OR–Dirksen 11, Dulger 6, Conde 17, Peters 3, DeLapp 7, Drossos 6. DO–Maranan 5, Mitchell 15, Runte 5, Balser 2, Jordan 6, Heyn 12.

GRANITE BAY 49, WOODCREEK 47

Granite Bay

10

12

16

11

49

Woodcreek

8

12

17

10

47

GB–Black 18, Wright 8, A. Russell 8, Brown 4, E. Russell 2, Synder 2, Myers 5. W–Daniels 10, Milani 2, Ramsey 6, Carr 1, Palmer 20, Johnson 3, Gockley 3, Austefjord 2.

BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 65, RIO VISTA 9

Bradshaw Chr.

19

13

18

15

65

Rio Vista

4

5

0

0

9

BC–Bean 18, Bince 9, Butts 6, Griffin 6, Bell 14, Delaney 12. RV–R. Samano 4, Porter 3, A. Samano 2.

PLEASANT GROVE 62, ELK GROVE 48

Pleasant Grove

16

15

11

20

62

Elk Grove

16

10

9

13

48

PG–Nickerson 9, Gorski 2, Huddleston 21, Royster 4, Schmelz 22, Griffin 4. EG–Wong 13, Kilbride 3, Berry 4, Demps 10, Shulman 18.

PONDEROSA 46, DEL CAMPO 23

Del Campo

11

7

0

5

23

Ponderosa

11

8

13

14

46

P–Clayton 14, Craft 13, Guntar 3, Blaine 6, Smith 10. DC–Montoya 3, Case 6, Griffiths 4, Sanchez 4, Biggs 6.

BEAR RIVER 52, CENTER 47 (2OT)

Center

8

10

7

9

7

6

47

Bear River

3

7

9

15

7

11

52

BR–Wirth 6, Autery 7, Albee 16, Whiting 14, Solomon 7, McDonald 2. C–Bowen 4, Perez 8, Mayrena 1, Afoa 8, Bell 4, Stark 3, King 19.

WOODLAND CHRISTIAN 58,

SACRAMENTO WALDORF 42

Woodland Chr.

16

25

8

9

58

Sac Waldorf

9

8

18

9

42

WC–Wyatt 15, Williams 14, Randolph 14, Johnson 13, Mistler 2. SW–Olson 20, Keddy 10, Smith 8, De Aguino 6.

RIO LINDA 74, PIONEER 25

Pioneer

7

7

4

7

25

Rio Linda

23

22

20

9

74

RL–Zimmerman 3, Huffhines 13, Porter 5, Sanders 20, Bryant 19, Morrison 12, Baisden 2. P–Davison 14, Lopez 4, Madueno 2, Mata 2, Bellin 3.

ANTELOPE 61, COSUMNES OAKS 52

Cosumnes Oaks

18

15

9

10

52

Antelope

17

9

16

19

61

RIVER VALLEY 71, YUBA CITY 49

Yuba City

11

8

8

22

49

River Valley

17

17

17

20

71

WHITNEY 61, OAKMONT 37

Whitney

14

2

23

22

61

Oakmont

4

13

16

4

37

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

COSUMNES RIVER 92, SIERRA 87 (OT)

Sierra (9-9)

Preston 2 2-2 6, Williams 5 1-2 13, Moss 8 2-2 21, Dupree 1 0-0 3, Lemon Jr. 0 1-2 1, Quintero 1 5-6 7, LEwis 10 0-0 23, Pineiro 4 4-6 13. Totals 31 15-20 87.

Cosumnes River (12-7)

Love 7 8-12 24, Straughter 5 9-10 21, Randles 4 3-5 13, Potts 2 1-1 5, Johnson 1 1-3 3, Dela Cruz 2 6-6 10, Mims 6 2-2 14, Neal 1 0-0 2. Totals: 28 30-39 92.

Halftime: 36-33 Cosumnes River; End of Regulation: Tied 79-79. Three-point goals: Sierra 10 (Moss 3, Lewis 3, Williams 2, Dupree 1, Pineiro 1); Cosumnes River 6 (Love 2, Straughter 2, Randles 2).

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

AMERICAN RIVER 44, MODESTO 34

American River

Hunter 1 4-6 7, Harrison 4 2-6 11, Washington 0 4-8 4, Macklin 2 4-5 9, James 3 0-3 6, Jaimes 2 3-7 7. Totals: 12 17-35 44.

Modesto

Carmona 2 3-4 7, Govea 3 0-0 6, McGinness 2 3-5 7, Martinez 2 1-2 5, Bibbs 1 0-0 2, Bachs 0 1-3 1, Viss 3 0-2 6. Totals: 13 8-16 34.

Halftime: 23-21 Modesto. Three-point goals: American River 3 (Hunter, Harrison, Macklin); Modesto 0.

  Comments