Scores & Stats

Friday’s College, Community College and High School Scoreboard (01-23-15)

Bee Sports staff

BOYS BASKETBALL

FRANKLIN 61, ELK GROVE 58

Franklin

16

14

13

18

61

Elk Grove

9

11

23

15

58

F–French 3, Allen 17, Tactacan 10, Quan 7, Ford 2, Wiltz 2, Fayne 20. EG–Singleton 2, Serna 33, Le 3, I. Imasuen 2, O. Imasuen 7, Siu 2, Brown 4, James 3, Murphy 2.

CASA ROBLE 75, EL CAMINO 62

Casa Roble

20

12

9

34

75

El Camino

8

15

14

25

62

CR–Maldonado 12, McLeod 2, McCarthy 2, Samson 3, Oney 4, Ryan 28, Baker 18, Stephens 6. EC–K. Olsen 11, Concklin 9, Khatirine 2, Carson 7, Sumner 6, E. Olsen 3, Byrd 16, Belant 6, Dobson 2

PONDEROSA 72, ROSEVILLE 67

Roseville

17

14

17

19

67

Ponderosa

18

17

19

19

72

R–Divincenzo 3, Rhodes 5, Del Rosario 5, Russell 4, BaumGartner 2, Baer 7, Edwards 11, Jaggers 9, Savage 19. P–Orr 7, Bist 22, Macklin 16, Padilla 5, Bejsovec 11, Wheeler 9, Sherrod 2.

SACRAMENTO 74, McCLATCHY 60

McClatchy

2

22

15

21

60

Sacramento

18

18

20

18

74

M–Cunningham 8, Tahara 6, Playdon 21, Harmetz 6, Fujii 2, Kirkland 1, Wood 16. S–Gonzalez 2, Hines 12, Henderson 7, Durr 5, Young 13, Terrell 14, Shabazz 5, Rodriguez 2, Toler 2, Williams 12.

KENNEDY 74, BURBANK 73

Kennedy

16

22

17

19

74

Burbank

17

22

15

19

73

K–Carr 16, Hutt 11, Uda 1, Grace 1, Coner 15, Alexander 19, Tiara 11. B–Ram 10, Anderson 8, Brown 2, Estes 2, Bruner 20, Gill 14, Wallace 6, Austin 9, Woods 2.

COSUMNES OAKS 74, WHITNEY 66

Whitney

18

19

9

20

66

Cosumnes Oaks

18

17

16

23

74

W–Hawkins 21, Kim 3, Mostad 2, Daniels 14, Jones 16, Quinton 7, Sterri 1, Roberts 2. CO–Stallworth 15, Tillery 7, Elmore 2, Gray 8, Dresser 20, Buggs 2, Toles 20.

DEL CAMPO 55, OAKMONT 43

Del Campo

21

10

7

17

55

Oakmont

12

8

14

9

43

DC–Oganesyan 10, Johnson 2, Frizzi 7, Carroll 9, Campbell 2, Rivas 21, Stevens 4. O–Siu 3, Flowers 4, Na. Parker 3, Hexom 2, Gagain 13, Benda 5, No. Parker 2, Marten 11.

PLEASANT GROVE 65, SHELDON 61

Sheldon

9

18

18

16

61

Pleasant Grove

18

18

10

19

65

S–Brooks 22, Cook 11, Manning 13, Mason 10, Riar 2, Greene 3. PG–Chriss 17, Tate 21, Fox 13, Quinn 5, M. Johnson 5, D. Johnson 4.

ANTELOPE 60, BELLA VISTA 58

Antelope

15

10

17

18

60

Bella Vista

23

9

20

6

58

A–Hardy 7, Campbell 5, Tease 15, Harriel 16, Durham 6, Elmore 2, Eves 3, Strijaous 6. BV–Jackson 7, Bush 16, Cunningham 8, Caraccio 6, Berkness 2, Lambdin 9, Brady 10.

BUCKINGHAM CHARTER 66,

SAC COUNTRY DAY 63 (2OT)

SCD

16

10

13

16

5

3

63

Buckingham

8

14

9

24

5

6

66

SCD–Askew 34, Johnson 15, McCain 6, Esmail 5, Cunningham 2, Petchauer 1. BC–Hernandez 21, Jones 18, Dewald 9, Strickland 11, Ballard 4, Buggs 3.

BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 75,

GOLDEN SIERRA 25

Golden Sierra

5

10

7

3

25

Bradshaw Chr.

28

9

26

12

75

GS–Froloff 2, Anderson 4, C. White 3, N. White 10, Chaves 6. BC–Johnson 8, T. Williams 17, Christian 3, Bromstead 2, Mikulin 3, LJ Willaims 20, White 1, Thompson 12, Waite 6, Obihara 3.

OAK RIDGE 56, GRANITE BAY 49

Granite Bay

14

11

3

21

49

Oak Ridge

12

15

16

13

56

OR–Battaglia 16, Schumutte 7, Davis 7, Millhollin 22, Casey 2, Compton 2. GB–Tooley 21, Arai 12, Boyle 3, McHale 1, Yeargin 2, Nelson 6, Henrichs 4.

JESUIT 63, MONTEREY TRAIL 49

Monterey Trail

9

9

15

16

49

Jesuit

14

14

16

19

63

J–Romo 6, Plaat 8, Ehrlich 2, Pangelinan 8, Rivers 19, Bailey 12, Similai 2, Simpson 6. MT–Johnson 12, Bell 5, Austin 3, Boykins 5, Ramones 3, Reid 6, Collins 8, Holt 1, Bood 4, Malone 2.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 65,

RIO AMERICANO 49

Christian Bros.

16

15

23

11

65

Rio Americano

10

16

10

13

49

CVB–Marengo 2, Albason 6, Sasano 1, Davis 6, Delgadillo 16, Whetstone 10, Jackson 2, James 2, King 20. RA–Cooperman-Earl 7, Remiticado 4, Dhillon 3, Lyon 17, Parkinson 12, Archie 1, Minor 5.

FOLSOM 78, DEL ORO 47

Folsom

21

23

23

11

78

Del Oro

15

9

9

14

47

F–Ford 21, Finch 14, Boone 5, Deguara 6, Wall 6, Khela 5, Forbes 8, Andrews 3, Russell 10. DO–Hoffart 3, Udoffia 6, Beauchamp 3, Soldano 2, Pericin 7, Osborne 4, Finklestein 5, Cahayla 6, Casperite 7, Rains 4.

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 81, LINDHURST 39

Lindhurst

6

10

9

14

39

Capital Chr.

26

15

23

17

81

CC–Jones 14, Ware 7, Lau 8, Taylor 2, Shelton-Mosely 11, Henley 16, Fowler 5, Tate 4, Cobb 3, Hope 8, Aibuedefe 3. L–Martinez 4, Thompson 9, Pennington 8, Vaitautolu 3, Burns 12, Gonzales 3.

WOODCREEK 66, NEVADA UNION 39

Nevada Union

4

12

9

14

––

39

Woodcreek

11

18

20

17

––

66

W–Nelson 1, Blackwell 11, Thomas 10, Corbin 2, Asuncion 2, Riar 2, Brown 27, Bush 1, Austefjord 10. NU–Edwards 8, Brown 2, Humphries 3, D.Carter 5, Chensee 7, Ortiz 2, T.Carter 1, Mendoza 1, G.Menary 3, D.Menary 7.


GIRLS BASKETBALL

ROSEMONT 62, UNION MINE 35

Union Mine

10

7

10

8

35

Rosemont

14

23

18

7

62

UM–Del Rio 8, Denault 11, Bruno 2, Byrd 3, Heinrichs 2, Taylor 8, Rojas 1. R–Colaivalu 32, Williams 10, Gowans 6, Miller 4, Mafi 4, Hudson 4, Addis 2.

OAK RIDGE 53, GRANITE BAY 29

Granite Bay

2

5

9

13

29

Oak Ridge

9

14

16

14

53

GB–Black 10, Snyder 2, Denning 3, Wright 4, Russell 10. OR–Derksen 13, Dulgar 2, Lamy 2, Conde 2, Peters 4, Soper 5, DeLapp 6, McCoy 14, Drossos 5.

DEL ORO 56, FOLSOM 22

Folsom

6

1

7

8

22

Del Oro

11

13

15

17

56

F–Forbes 2, Samimi 2, Smith 2, Harris 3, Rehard 4, Spotswood 2, Colombo 2, DaCosta 4, Whitney 1. DO–Jabusch 4, Runte 3, Tippit 3, Balser 13, Brummund 5, Jordan 14, Willson 2, Moore 2, Ordorica 2, Heyn 8.

DAVIS 63, GRANT 48

Davis

19

19

9

16

63

Grant

11

9

16

12

48

D–Grahn 17, Mazzoleni 13, Stenz 12, Langtat 10, Forrester 3, Belenis 2, Satre 2, Harlan 2, Bloise 2. G–Preciado 15, Hunter 12, Daniel 11, Smith 8, S. Brown 2.

BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 66,

GOLDEN SIERRA 13

Golden Sierra

4

5

0

4

13

Bradshaw Chr.

19

23

21

3

66

GS–Troiano 6, Murchie 5, Carlisle 2. BC–Bean 14, Bince 1, Butts 5, Griffin 6, Bell 21, Delaney 11, Reese 2, Ketterling 6.

ST. FRANCIS 52, MONTEREY TRAIL 35

St. Francis

11

12

17

12

52

Monterey Trail

7

8

9

11

35

SF–Fairbrook 5, Rogers 10, Huffman 14, Craig 8, Razo 2, Ortiz 12, Williams 1. MT–Saelee 10, Webb 11, Castex 5, Williams 5, Bolds 4.

WEST CAMPUS 47, NATOMAS 13

West Campus

21

12

5

9

47

Natomas

2

7

2

2

13

WC–Jefferson 11, Hughey 5, Dent 2, Adams 9, Vaughan 2, Anderson-Wells 4, Smith 2, Shaner 4, Ayon 4, Mendoza 2, Rogers 2. N–Thomas 9, Rizo 4.

COLFAX 42, FOOTHILL 30

Foothill

7

7

7

9

30

Colfax

10

15

9

8

42

F–Dyer 11, Herrera 6, Taylor 4, Bryson 3, Washington 2, Gordon 4. C–Heimann 9, Kirkland 8, Avila 2, Bauer 11, Lillie 2, Williams 4, Glisson 6.

WHITNEY 76, COSUMNES OAKS 54

Cosumnes Oaks

8

13

16

17

54

Whitney

22

17

18

19

76

CO–Smith-Robinson 8, English 1, Bray 5, Gurrola 3, Vance 6, Boateng 2, Hurt 2, Witcher 19, Lake 6, Coleman 2. W–Bustamante 9, Nahm 4, Willis 22, Gilliard 6, Meyer 14, McCarrick 5, Scott 9, Wallace 5, Stehlik 2.

WOODLAND CHRISTIAN 64,

FOREST LAKE CHRISTIAN 35

Forest Lake

6

5

8

16

35

Woodland Chr.

19

16

17

12

64

FLC–Piner 18, John 10, Ritchart 5, Adams 2. WC–Johnson 17, Randolph 18, Williams 11, Wyatt 7, Miller 4, Aoki 4, Wiesner 1, Zarate 2.

NEVADA UNION 65, WOODCREEK 56

Nevada Union

12

19

17

17

65

Woodcreek

11

10

18

17

56

NU–Dehart 23, Paye 6, Baldwin 3, Willis 22, Lundmark 6 Gulsvig 5. W–Daniels 14, Milani 11, Dekker 5, Carr 2, Palmer 10, Johnson 2, Gockley 10, Austefjord 2.

DEL CAMPO 50, OAKMONT 36

Oakmont

9

8

4

13

36

Del Campo

16

19

11

4

50

DC–Houser 4, Montoya 9, Ruiz 9, Griffiths 9, Clark 5, Sanchez 4, Biggs 10. O–Aquuino 2, A.Ford 5, Cotterill 7, Hester 1, Birco 5, Hill 1, Crouch 2, R.Ford 13.

ELK GROVE 66, FRANKLIN 35

Elk Grove

16

16

22

12

66

Franklin

10

7

9

9

35

EG–Wong 22, Daniel 2, Williams 3, Kilbride 2, Berry 4, Demps 6, Shulman 19, Hill 8. F–Sakazaki 2, Farmon 14, Tanaka 3, Mayeda 2, Roberson 6, Bodge 4, Finkes 4.

LINCOLN 52, BEAR RIVER 37

Lincoln

16

13

7

16

––

52

Bear River

11

6

10

10

––

37

L–Galli 13, Sprague 2, McCommas 9, McKinney 14, Pisik 11, Law 3. BR–Wirth 2, Autery 6, Albee 13, Whiting 13, Jenkins 1, Long 2.

DAVIS 63, GRANT 48

Davis

19

19

9

16

––

63

Grant

11

9

16

12

––

48

D–Forrester 3, Belenis 2, Grahn 13, Satre 2, Harlon 2, Bloise 2, Mazzoleni 17, Stenz 12, Lengtat 10. G–Hunter 12, Brown 2, Daniel 11, Preciado 15, Smith 8.

SACRAMENTO COUNTRY DAY 38,

BUCKINGHAM CHARTER 18

Sac Country Day

13

11

10

4

––

38

Buckingham

2

3

2

11

––

18

SCD–Gupta 16, Owaidat 14, Mathisen 3, Sikaria 3, Bennett-Smith 2. B–Sapna 7, Kierla 4, Halle 4, Sadina 3.

ANTELOPE 67, BELLA VISTA 45

Bella Vista

14

10

2

19

––

45

Antelope

27

18

9

13

––

67

A–Hardy 3, Warren 8, Bolar 2, Na.Johnson 16, Baylon 16, Hawkins 7, Ni.Johnson 14, Ustimchuk 1. BV–Johnson 2, Krueger 2, Lewis 6, Re.DiRegolo 3, Coffin 3, Schupp 3, Ra.DiRegolo 26.

PLACER 70, CENTER 47

Placer

22

15

22

11

––

70

Center

8

15

12

12

––

47

P–Lewis 3, Wegener 4, Birchelle 3, Quirarte 15, Hernandez 16, Vanderdose 25, Baker 4. C–Smith 5, Bowens 10, Mayrena 2, Butler 1, Henkel 2, Afoa 6, Bell 1, Stark 3, King 15, Avaloz 2.

RIO LINDA 66, RIVER CITY 40

Rio Linda

24

21

7

14

––

66

River City

7

5

12

16

––

40

RL–Zimmerman 4, Huffhines 13, Porter 15, Clayton 2, Sanders 25, Bryant 5, Speakman 2. RC–Lowery 8, Dutt 1, Terrell 2, Brantley 6, Mistler 3, Hollie 9, Mondia 5, Elston 2, Singh 4.

EL DORADO 43, GALT 23

El Dorado

15

14

9

5

––

43

Galt

3

7

6

7

––

23

ED–Tate 1, Harris 2, McCaughey 2, Kimber 4, Wilson 8, Holm 4, Liddell 2, Haverson 10, Cotton 9, Hammond 1. G–Sokolova 3, Naea 9, Billingham 2, Cam 7, McAllister 2.

COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

MIDWEST

Augustana (SD) 97, Winona St. 68

Bethany Lutheran 78, North Central (Minn.) 65

Cleveland St. 70, Detroit 66

Concordia (St.P.) 71, Sioux Falls 68

Green Bay 51, Valparaiso 50

Minn. Duluth 60, Minot St. 56

Minn. St.-Mankato 95, SW Minnesota St. 78

Minn. St.-Moorhead 69, Minn.-Crookston 42

Northern St. (SD) 81, Bemidji St. 62

Northland 66, Minn.-Morris 63, OT

Northwestern (Minn.) 76, Martin Luther 62

St. Cloud St. 96, Mary 88

St. Scholastica 77, Crown (Minn.) 62

Upper Iowa 76, Wayne (Neb.) 64

VCU 63, Saint Louis 61

SOUTH

Barton 96, Lees-McRae 80

Brescia 79, Point Park 60

Limestone 88, Southern Wesleyan 70

Mount Olive 87, King (Tenn.) 78

Rhodes 74, Centre 67

EAST

Baruch 81, Hunter 43

Brooklyn 84, John Jay 76, OT

Castleton 68, Maine-Farmington 51

Hobart 58, RPI 52

Monmouth (NJ) 69, Niagara 58

NYU 91, Washington (Mo.) 57

Quinnipiac 73, Manhattan 59

Siena 69, Marist 60

Utica 78, Elmira 59

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 70, Oregon 58

California 67, USC 53

Oregon St. 73, Arizona 55

Stanford 79, UCLA 70

Washington 85, Colorado 82

Washington St. 63, Utah 54

SOUTHWEST

Arlington Baptist 109, McMurry 75

MIDWEST

Augustana (SD) 74, Winona St. 71

Bethany Lutheran 47, North Central (Minn.) 33

Calvin 76, Rochester (Mich.) 53

Concordia (St.P) 76, Sioux Falls 72

DePaul 96, Creighton 71

Drake 72, Indiana St. 65

Minn. Duluth 72, Minot St. 60

Minn.-Crookston 75, Minn. St. (Moorhead) 70, OT

Minn.-Morris 79, Northland 37

Missouri St. 61, S. Illinois 57

N. Iowa 58, Evansville 44

Northern St. (SD) 72, Bemidji St. 44

Northwestern (Minn.) 63, Martin Luther 52

Providence 66, Marquette 58

St. Cloud St. 75, Mary 66

St. Scholastica 61, Crown (Minn.) 49

Wayne (Neb.) 69, Upper Iowa 38

Wichita St. 85, Illinois St. 38

SOUTH

Barton 66, Lees-McRae 57

Berea 67, Kentucky Christian 65

Limestone 82, Southern Wesleyan 47

Maryville (Tenn.) 77, Meredith 50

Mount Olive 59, King (Tenn.) 57

Point Park 94, Brescia 78

Rhodes 63, Centre 60

Virginia Tech 76, Wake Forest 59

EAST

Baruch 64, Hunter 48

Brooklyn 73, John Jay 58

Castleton 67, Maine-Farmington 57

Iona 83, Niagara 72

NYU 64, Washington (Mo.) 58

RPI 49, William Smith 40

Seton Hall 59, Villanova 56

St. John’s 74, Georgetown 57

Utica 53, Elmira 52

Yale 79, Brown 69

EXHIBITION

Minn. St. (Mankato) 76, SW Minnesota St. 62

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

SIERRA 79, AMERICAN RIVER 61

American River (3-3)

Reed 2 0-0 4, Watkins 5 2-2 12, Mullin 3 2-4 9, Perry 1 0-0 2, Polezhako 3 2-2 8, Potts 1 0-0 2, Sinclair 6 6-6 19, Crockett 2 1-2 5. Totals: 23 13-16 61.

Sierra (4-2)

Preston 1 2-2 4, Williams 2 0-0 6, Moss 2 2-2 8, DuPree 2 0-0 5, Quintero 2 1-2 5, Lewis 9 0-0 21, Pineiro 12 6-9 30. Totals: 30 11-15 79.

Halftime: 36-24 Sierra. Three-point goals: Anmerican River 2 (Mullin, Sinclair); Sierra 8 (Lewis 3, Williams 2, Moss 2, DuPree).

COSUMNES RIVER 46, MODESTO 44

Modesto (5-13, 2-4)

Rodgers 0 2-4 2, Gotelli 1 0-0 3, Lepovic 3 1-2 8, Salazar 2 0-0 4, Petkovic 0 4-6 4, Terry 4 1-1 9, Hamilton 1 0-0 3, Danhoff 3 5-8 11. Totals: 14 13-21 44.

Cosumnes River (13-7, 4-2)

Love 3 4-6 13, Straughter 2 5-6 9, Randeles 3 1-2 10, Johnson 1 0-0 3, Dela Cruz 3 2-2 9, Mims 1 0-0 2. Totals: 13 12-18 46.

Halftime: 23-21 Modesto. Three-point goals: Modesto 3 (Gotelli, Lepovic, Hamilton); Cosumnes River 8 (Love 3, Randeles 3, Johnson, Dela Cruz).

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

SIERRA 76, AMERICAN RIVER 49

American River (2-4)

Hunter 1 3-4 6, Bossett 1 1-5 3, Harrison 1 1-2 3, Washington 2 2-2 6, Muir 2 3-4 8, Macklin 0 3-4 3, Jaimes 5 8-12 18, Bryant 1 0-0 2. Totals: 13 21-33 49.

Sierra (4-2)

Davis 3 1-3 10, Price 3 2-2 10, Lopez 0 1-2 1, Smith 3 2-3 8, Donnot 4 2-2 10, Monroe 4 3-4 11, Jenkins 4 0-1 8, Lillie 1 0-0 2, Kelley 1 0-0 2, Ricardo 1 0-0 2, Vitolas 5 2-2 12. Totals: 29 13-19 76.

Halftime: 47-17 Sierra. Three-point goals: American River 2 (Hunter, Muir); Sierra 5 (Davis 3, Price 2).

  Comments