Scores & Stats

Friday’s College, Community College and High School Scoreboard (01-30-15)

Bee Sports staff

BOYS BASKETBALL

JESUIT 69, PLEASANT GROVE 67

Pleasant Grove

15

17

15

20

67

Jesuit

17

22

17

13

69

PG–Chriss 19, Tate 24, Fox 10, Quinn 3, M. Johnson 8, Morris 3. J–Romo 8, Platt 5, Pangeliman 4, Bailey 37, Duffy 12, Simpson 3.

ELK GROVE 81, DAVIS 80

Davis

15

22

14

24

80

Elk Grove

15

17

17

32

81

D–Austin 6, Bolich 4, Kreidler 14, Welch 24, Gnos 9, Klein 2, Hassid 3, Prussel 13, Johnson 2, Berrigerin 3. EG–Serna 26, Akutagawa 14, I. Imasuen 8, O. Imasuen 2, Brown 6, James 10, Murphy 15.

FOLSOM 62, GRANITE BAY 48

Granite Bay

12

10

14

12

48

Folsom

8

19

19

16

62

GB–Tooley 17, Akai 18, Boyle 3, Yeargin 2, Nelson 4, Hendrichs 4. F–Ford 22, Finch 11, Boone 5, Khela 3, Forbes 1, Andrews 6, Hendricks 14.

COSUMNES OAKS 62, OAKMONT 44

Oakmont

15

4

9

16

44

Cosumnes Oaks

20

13

20

9

62

O–Flowers 6, Patrick 13, Ausmus 5, Hexom 2, Gagain 5, Benda 2, Parker 3, Marten 8. CO–Stallworth 31, Tillery 4, Elmore 2, Gray 2, Dresser 5, Edmond 2, Toles 12, Watson 1, Bidwell 3.

WHITNEY 61, BELLA VISTA 58

Whitney

17

15

14

15

61

Bella Vista

17

9

17

15

58

W–Hawkins 15, Kim 7, Mostad 7, Daniels 5, Taylor 3, Jones 14, Quinton 2, Sterri 8. BV–Jackson 14, Bush 17, Cunningham 4, Caraccio 3, Berkness 7, Widtfeldt 3, Brady 10.

FRANKLIN 66, GRANT 56

Grant

5

9

19

23

56

Franklin

10

19

13

24

66

G–Jones 20, Blackmon 11, Brown 8, Holloway 3, Martin 8, Huff 6. F–Allen 29, Crawford 7, Tactacen 10, Ford 8, Fayne 13.

MARYSVILLE 49, MESA VERDE 45

Marysville

8

13

18

10

49

Mesa Verde

13

17

8

7

45

M–Lewis 10, Staphdyer 2, Greenwood 7, Pelechowiz 5, Carlson 6, Scheive 19. MV–Y. Vakulchik 12, Woods 7, Lynch 6, Burachek 6, Sidhu 8, Richardson 4, R. Vakulchik 2.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 69, CASA ROBLE 47

Casa Roble

10

13

7

17

47

Christian Bros

22

13

19

15

69

CB–Marengo 2, Albason 3, Sasano 6, Davis 9, Delgadillo 12, Whetstone 10, Fuhs 2, King 18, Ross 5, Martin 2. CR–Maldonado 10, McLeod 2, Adamson 1, Samson 3, Orens 2, Ryan 20, Baker 6, Stephens 2, Hendrickson 1.

SHELDON 74, MONTEREY TRAIL 40

Monterey Trail

4

11

14

11

40

Sheldon

22

22

13

17

74

S–Duplechan 17, Cobb 8, Brooks 11, Every 5, Cook 1, Manning 11, Mason 8, Riar 4, Greene 5, Lugo 4. MT–Boykins 10, Collins 12, Holt 8, Bood 10.

HIGHLANDS 75, RIO VISTA 37

Highlands

20

33

22

0

75

Rio Vista

7

17

10

3

37

H–Tenette 13, Murphy 12, Fernandez 5, Myah 9, Post 9, Turner 1, Sylvester 8, Elder 2, Harvey 13, Flemming 1, Cannon 2. RV–Eggers 4, Mena 11, Summit 3, Moats 8, Ortega 2, Chavez 5, Williams 4.

CORDOVA 72, GALT 39

Cordova

22

7

17

26

72

Galt

6

6

13

14

39

C–Baldwin 3, Munoz 21, Roberson 14, Lewis 9, Johnson 11, Gomez 4, Danielyan 3, Turner 4, Avagyan 3. G–Castillo 8, Rocha 3, Gonzalez 12, Martinez 9, Villalobos 7.

DEL CAMPO 70, ROSEVILLE 60

Del Campo

16

16

14

24

70

Roseville

13

12

13

22

60

DC–Oganesyan 16, Johnson 2, Frizzi 3, Carroll 23, Campbell 9, Rivas 13, Gallagher 2, Stevens 2. R–Rhodes 7, Ryan 9, Del Rosario 4, Russell 5, Edwards 18, Jaggers 6, Savage 11.

ROCKLIN 56, DEL ORO 39

Del Oro

3

13

15

8

39

Rocklin

14

17

10

15

56

DO–Smartt 2, Udoffia 17, Soldano 4, Pericin 6, Drake 2, Finkelstein 1, Casperite 5, Rains 2. R–Toto 3, Williams 8, Safin 9, Wille 2, Preece 6, Fokes 11, Gustafson 17.

OAK RIDGE 67, NEVADA UNION 60

Oak Ridge

15

20

16

16

67

Nevada Union

13

14

17

16

60

OR–Battaglia 17, Schumutte 7, Davis 7, Millhollin 20, Feasel 1, Casey-Holland 4, Kisilewicz 3, Compton 8. NU–Edwards 4, Brown 2, Humphereys 2, D. Carter 6, Chensee 15, D. Menary 31.

VISTA DEL LAGO 47, EL CAMINO 29

El Camino

4

8

8

9

29

Vista del Lago

9

8

14

16

47

EC–Olsem 13, Robinson 3, Cocklin 3, Anderson 2, Sumner 1, Byrd 2, Dobson 5. VDL–Caler 2, Wert 2, Bland 2, Fitzpatrick 3, Fulton 14, Moonen 4, Fairchild 4, P. Reinking 6, Lomelino 6, T. Reinking 4.

ANTELOPE 64, PONDEROSA 56

Antelope

16

13

15

20

64

Ponderosa

14

13

18

11

56

A–Campbell 6, Tease 27, Harriel 3, Elmore 2, Eves 13, Strijaous 11, Braund 2. P–Bejsovec 12, Bist 18, Padilla 4, Brennan 11, Macklin 5, Orr 6.

RIO LINDA 66, YUBA CITY 61

Yuba City

11

16

15

19

61

Rio Linda

19

16

5

26

66

YC–Horn 6, Wharry 3, Eden 10, Hernandez 28, Besso 2, Dhillon 4, Randhawa 8. RL–Robinson 2, Maun 6, White 19, Lucas 20, Rekhmatov 2, Seabron 5, Ritchie 2, Mobley 6, Clark 4.


GIRLS BASKETBALL

MARYSVILLE 58, MESA VERDE 25

Marysville

13

11

23

11

58

Mesa Verde

11

1

8

5

25

M–Harris 6, Walker-Brown 18, Canty-Abdallah 18, Daley 4, McCory 4, Torres 2, Rodriguez 2, Towers 4. MV–Hampton 1, Diab 3, Henderson 4, McMarion 2, Lewis 1, Zepeda 8, R. McDowell 6.

GRANT 50, FRANKLIN 46

Franklin

12

13

6

15

46

Grant

15

7

5

23

50

F–Taylor 4, Sarmon 2, Mayeda 7, Roberson 12, Bodge 7, Finkes 8, Osayande 6. G–Hunter 8, S. Brown 2, Daniel 6, Preciado 24, Lee 8, D. Brown 2.

SHELDON 53, MONTEREY TRAIL 45

Sheldon

11

12

15

15

53

Monterey Trail

10

14

10

11

45

S–Hair 21, Mendoza 21, Walker 18, Cavalli-Money 3. MT–Mariland 5, Webb 9, Le 2, Castex 4, Hunt 4, Williams 9, Bolds 12.

COSUMNES OAKS 56, OAKMONT 46

Cosumnes Oaks

10

17

11

18

56

Oakmont

12

11

12

11

46

CO–Smith-Robinson 12, English 4, Bray 4, Gurrella 3, Vance 6, Witcher 13, Lake 3, Buriss 4, Coleman 7. O–Braxton 1, A. Ford 4, Hester 10, Birco 6, Crouch 18, R. Ford 7.

KENNEDY 45, VALLEY 39

Valley

11

11

12

5

39

Kennedy

10

18

8

9

45

V–Vina 6, A. Golden 2, E. Golden 8, Cotton 2, Thompson 2, Black 17, Durfee 1, Drivers 1. K–Fujimoto 6, Umemoto 9, Lauderdale 5, Tran 11, Patterson 9, Flood 5.

FOLSOM 67, GRANITE BAY 44

Granite Bay

11

4

21

8

44

Folsom

17

23

11

16

67

GB–Black 16, Brown 3, Colosomo 4, Snyder 5, Wright 10, Russell 6. F–Forbes 13, Samimi 2, Smith 11, Harris 9, Rehard 5, Spotswood 3, Colombo 2, DaCosta 13, Whitney 7, Russell 2.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 39, DELTA 25

Delta

7

7

7

4

25

Victory Chr.

2

16

8

13

39

VC–Ugorji 2, Garces 4, Kling 6, Woodruff 15, Liggiera 6, Strock 2, Eveland 2, Martin 2. D–Sahagun 4, Salvino 8, Perez 2, Ortega 2, Cervantes 8, Romo 1.

HIGHLANDS 56, RIO VISTA 41

Highlands

11

12

21

12

56

Rio Vista

21

9

9

2

41

H–Avalos 4, Andrade 5, Tenette 8, Terry 4, Thurston 29, Richardson 6. RV–Whitcraft 15, R.Samano 2, Porter 14, A.Samono 5, Dart 5.

FLORIN 51, SACRAMENTO 46

Florin

11

11

13

16

51

Sacramento

10

13

9

14

46

F–Smith 12, Hanks 8, Dedrick 8, Sellers 13, Reynolds 2, Jackson 8. S–Turney 8, Clark 10, A.Harris 1, Q.Harris 2, Brown 19, Wilson 3, Sanchez 3.

ANTELOPE 71, PONDEROSA 58

Ponderosa

18

8

16

16

––

58

Antelope

21

23

16

11

––

71

A–Harding 3, Warren 9, Bolar 6, Na.Johnson 14, Baylon 24, Hawkins 7, Ni.Johnson 8. P–Pensa 10, Clayton 8, Curto 4, Craft 15, O’Donnell 2, Blaine 8, Smith 11.

WOODLAND CHRISTIAN 44, FORESTHILL 21

Woodland Chr.

14

19

9

2

––

44

Foresthill

0

0

10

11

––

21

WC–Wiliams 17, Wyatt 7, Randolph 5, Aoki 4, Mistler 4, Johnson 3, Miller 2, Zarate 2. F–Thompson 6, Sacket 6, Ortega 5, Smith 4.

BELLA VISTA 61, WHITNEY 44

Bella Vista

6

10

13

15

––

61

Whitney

17

13

16

15

––

44

W–Bustamante 9, Nham 15, Willis 14, Meyer 10, Scott 5, Wallace 4, Stehlik 4. BV–Johnson 10, Ra.DiRegolo 18, Re.Diregolo16.

DEL ORO 53, ROCKLIN 26

Del Oro

18

18

11

6

––

53

Rocklin

10

10

2

4

––

26

DO–Jabusch 2, Maranan 6, Mitchell 7, Tippet 2, Balssr 8, Hirtz 1, Jordan 6, Hyne 21. R–Clark 4, Adame 2, Ferraro 8, Purvis 2, Summers 6, Payne 4.

DEL CAMPO 47, ROSEVILLE 31

Roseville

2

10

8

11

31

Del Campo

10

2

15

20

47

R–Rubey 2, Dobler 2, Gibson 3, Garcia 5, McKay 4, Whipkey 8, Bautista 7. DC–Houser 4, Ruiz 2, Eehan 4, Griffiths 13, Clark 6, Sanchez 3, Biggs 15.

DAVIS 74, ELK GROVE 62

Elk Grove

17

18

12

15

62

Davis

22

17

19

16

74

EG–Shulman 17, Hill 14, Wong 14, Demps 5, A. Williams 5, Daniel 2, Berry 2, Martin 3. D–Mazzoleni 21, Forrester 14, Stenz 11, Grahn 10, Lengtat 8, Bloise 8, Allison 2.

FOOTHILL 44, BEAR RIVER 15

Bear River

5

7

3

0

15

Foothill

11

15

7

11

44

BR–Wirth 1, Autrey 1, Albee 6, Whiting 7. F–Dyer 4, Jackson 2, Herrera 8, Taylor 17, Bryson 5, McBride 2, Gordon 6.

PLEASANT GROVE 46, ST. FRANCIS 32

St. Francis

4

13

11

4

32

Pleasant Grove

12

11

9

14

46

SF–Molodanof 1, Fairbrook 3, Rogers 3, Huffman 7, Craig 11, Cerezo-Rangel 2, Razo 3, Ortiz 2. PG–Nickerson 4, Gorski 7, Huddleston 12, Virgil 5, Schmelz 18.

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

BASEBALL

SACRAMENTO CITY 3, FRESNO CITY 1

Fresno City

000

010

000

1

5

1

Sac City

000

001

11x

3

5

1

Brogdon, Roberts (6), Riekenberg (6) and Wendorff. Ritchey, Magness (7), Nunn (9) and Spainhour. Top hitters: FC–Taylor 2B; Garabedian 2x4, 2B. SCC–Houlihan 2x4; Romero 2B; Atlee HR.

FOLSOM LAKE 14, BUTTE 9

Folsom Lake

321

050

030

14

16

6

Butte

201

203

100

9

9

2

Reid, Stafford (4), Morgan (6), Huddlestun (6) and Criswell. Sivret, McMurtrey (2), Facha (5), Molder (9) and David-Clark, Beatty (9). Top hitters: B–Sinclair 3x6; Carney 2 RBI; Rodriguez 2x2, 3B, 2 RBI; Geiseke 2X4. FLC–Wailes 4x6, 2B, 2 HR, 4 RBI; Revis-French 2B; Heisinger 2x5, RBI; Schumacher 2B, RBI; Rivera 3x5, 3 RBI; Rogers 2x5, 2B; Criswell 2x4, 2B, 3 RBI.

SOFTBALL

COSUMNES RIVER 7,

MONTEREY PENINSULA 4

Mont. Peninsula

030

100

0

4

10

1

Cosumnes River

102

400

x

7

6

0

Armento and Godfrey; Horbasch and Hooper. Top hitters: MP–Corina 3x4; Apolskis 2x4; Sumners 2x4. CR–Pires 2x4; Hooper 2x3.

CABRILLO 3, COSUMNES RIVER 2 (6)

Cosumnes River

000

101

2

3

3

Cabrillo

000

111

3

8

0

Madolora and Hintz; Firebaugh and Nabarette. Top hitters: CR–Stein 2B; Hooper 2B. C–Nabarette 3x3, 2 2B.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

COSUMNES RIVER 61, DIABLO VALLEY 56

Cosumnes River (16-7)

Love 5 7-8 17, Straughter 2 1-4 5, Anthony 2 0-0 6, Potts 3 0-0 6, Johnson 2 3-4 7, White 1 0-0 2, Dela Cruz 6 2-2 14, Mims 2 0-0 4. Totals: 23 13-18 61.

Diablo Valley (12-11)

Headspeth 2 2-2 6, Hardaway 5 1-2 12, Ellis 1 0-0 3, Garner 2 0-0 6, Carraway 2 0-0 4, Clark 3 1-2 7, Nuno 2 0-0 5, Banford 5 3-3 13. Totals: 22 7-9 56.

Halftime: 29-25 Diablo Valley. Three-point goals: Cosumnes River 2 (Anthony 2); Diablo Valley 5 (Garner 2, Hardaway, Ellis, Nuno).

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

COSUMNES RIVER 46, DIABLO VALLEY 87

Cosumnes River

Stinson 3 2-4 10, Robinson 0 1-2 1, Robbins 3 1-2 9, Adams 4 3-8 11, Thurman 1 0-2 2, Brinton 1 2-5 4, Henderson 3 3-4 9. Totals: 15 12-27 46.

Diablo Valley

Ford 3 1-1 9, Scott 5 1-2 11, Page 4 0-0 8, Irvin 5 0-0 10, Coleman 7 1-3 15, Jackson 0 1-2 1, Alexander 0 1-2 1, Nelson 2 0-2 4, Taylor 4 0-1 8, Clarissa 5 0-0 12, Yatroba 3 2-2 8. Totals: 38 7-15 87.

Halftime: 50-31 Diablo Valley. Three-point goals: Cosumnes River 4 (Stinson 2, Robbins 2); Diablo Valley 4 (Ford 2, Clarissa 2).

COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

FAR WEST

Arizona 57, Oregon St. 34

Oregon 68, Arizona St. 67 (OT)

MIDWEST

Augustana (SD) 89, Mary 55

Concordia (Mich.) 56, Concordia (Wis.) 48

Michigan-Dearborn 81, Kuyper 73

Minn. Duluth 74, Sioux Falls 70

Minn. St.-Moorhead 94, Concordia (St.P.) 82

Minn.-Morris 78, North Central (Minn.) 61

Minot St. 76, Wayne (Neb.) 60

Northern St. (SD) 73, Minn. St.-Mankato 72

Northland 66, Bethany Lutheran 56

Northwestern (Minn.) 67, Crown (Minn.) 54

St. Cloud St. 76, SW Minnesota St. 55

St. Scholastica 85, Martin Luther 65

Upper Iowa 63, Minn.-Crookston 55

W. Illinois 63, IUPUI 59

Winona St. 75, Bemidji St. 68

SOUTH

Centre 92, Berry 66

Cincinnati Christian 78, Alice Lloyd 60

Sewanee 80, Oglethorpe 69

EAST

Baruch 74, Medgar Evers 43

Brooklyn 83, Staten Island 53

Buffalo 80, Kent St. 55

Canisius 63, Quinnipiac 57

Cornell 57, Brown 49

Harvard 75, Princeton 72

Husson 57, Castleton 49

Ithaca 98, Utica 85

Lehman 71, CCNY 66

Manhattan 87, Siena 79

Marist 65, Niagara 61

Monmouth (NJ) 60, Fairfield 59

Penn 58, Dartmouth 51

Rochester 64, NYU 60

Yale 63, Columbia 59

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 68, Colorado 60

Utah 62, Arizona 48

MIDWEST

Augustana (SD) 93, Mary 83, OT

Bethany Lutheran 75, Northland 45

Bradley 58, Illinois St. 55

Concordia (Wis.) 74, Concordia (Mich.) 52

Creighton 74, Xavier 65

DePaul 93, Georgetown 52

Drake 94, Missouri St. 89, OT

Martin Luther 66, St. Scholastica 55

Minn. Duluth 70, Sioux Falls 65

Minn. St. (Moorhead) 63, Concordia (St.P) 51

Minn.-Crookston 79, Upper Iowa 59

Minn.-Morris 77, North Central (Minn.) 45

Northwestern (Minn.) 74, Crown (Minn.) 55

S. Illinois 64, Loyola of Chicago 58

St. Cloud St. 68, SW Minnesota St. 60

Villanova 75, Marquette 59

Wayne (Neb.) 83, Minot St. 69

Wichita St. 70, N. Iowa 52

Winona St. 65, Bemidji St. 63

SOUTH

Centre 65, Berry 58

Cincinnati Christian 76, Alice Lloyd 72

Florida St. 82, Georgia Tech 62

James Madison 89, Elon 60

Oglethorpe 79, Sewanee 77

EAST

Brooklyn 69, Staten Island 52

Butler 67, Providence 59

Canisius 75, Monmouth (NJ) 58

Cornell 65, Brown 52

Drexel 64, Coll. of Charleston 47

Ithaca 104, Utica 47

Lehman 67, CCNY 63, OT

NYU 80, Rochester 66

Penn 55, Dartmouth 39

Princeton 96, Harvard 46

Quinnipiac 87, Siena 62

Richmond 54, Rhode Island 50

St. Lawrence 67, William Smith 50

Yale 55, Columbia 47

  Comments