Scores & Stats

Saturday’s High School Scoreboard (02/07/15)

BOYS BASKETBALL

MODESTO CHRISTIAN 67, CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 46

Modesto Chr.

12

20

19

16

67

Capital Chr.

10

9

13

14

46

MC–Ellis 13, Dawkins 2, Grays 3, Wu 2, Hollins-Buckner 13, Idehen 12, Townes 22. CC–Jones 16, Ware 2, Lau 4, Shelton-Mosely 9, Henley 2, Chappell 7, Aibuedefe 6.

Late Friday

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 66, WOODLAND CHRISTIAN 57

Victory Chr.

17

16

18

15

66

Woodland Chr.

14

11

13

19

57

VC–Crosby 2, Novak 2, Furtado 25, Blodgett 7, O’Day 20, Smith-Steward 2, Lopez 8. WC–Rodergerdts 5, Murillo 1, Kenealy 16, Ayala 4, Truesdell 31.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DAVIS 68, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 54

Chr. Brothers

5

24

12

13

54

Davis

10

24

12

22

68

CB–McKechnie 18, Cantiller 10, Mark 9, Earley 8, Dahl 3, Cooper 3, Nelson 1, Ramirez 1, Toschi 1. D–Grahn 15, Mazzoleni 13, Forrester 11, Belenis 8, Harlan 8, Bloise 7, Satre 4, Allison 2.

GIRLS WRESTLING

Sac-Joaquin–Northern Section

Championships

Team results (top 20 only)

1. Del Oro 251; 2. Tokay 141; 3. Enochs 137.5; 4. Benicia 103; 5. Vintage 98; 6. Cesar Chavez 82; 7. American Canyon 74.5; 8. Vallejo 73; 9. Casa Roble 62; T10. Florin, Lindhurst 60; 12. Folsom 58; 13. Pacheco 57; 14. Los Banos 56; T15. Bear Creek, Lincoln (Stockton) 54; 17. Modesto 50; 18. Jesse Bethel 48; 19. Inderkum 47; T20. Christian Brothers, Livingston 46.

Individual results

(local placement results only)

101–5. Arroyo, Elk Grove; 6. Freitas, Yuba City. 106–2. Corralejo, Del Oro; 4. Estrada, Whitney; 5. Taylor, Lindhurst. 111–1. Mason, Woodcreek; 2. Scott, Del Oro; 5. Elgarico, Franklin; 6. Kurtz, Whitney. 116–1. Hedrick, Bella Vista; 3. Lor, Rio Linda. 121–2. Thomas, Del Oro; 3. Woodward, Nevada Union; 4. Healer, Wood. 126–4. Lipman, Lincoln; 5. King, Wheatland; 6. Lyons, Del Oro. 131–4. Burrage, Del Oro; 5. Madaki, Inderkum. 137–1. Sabbagh, Casa Roble; 3. Rivera, Lindhurst; 5. Porter, Del Oro. 143–1. Reyes-Small, Folsom; 4. Magnussen, El Camino; 6. Nordquist, Del Oro. 150–3. Topete, Del Oro. 160–2. Callaway, Del Oro; 3. Fields, Ponderosa; 4. Simon, Inderkum. 170–1. Glauda, Christian Brothers. 189–2. Kingston, Del Oro; 4. Quade, Johnson; 5. Lemmons, Florin. 235–2. Baldwin, Casa Roble; 4. Green, Florin; 6. Anderson, Del Oro.

  Comments