Scores & Stats

Friday’s High School Scoreboard for August, 26, 2016

Inderkum Tigers Joshua Falo (1), Inderkum Tigers Sateki Tupou (8), and Inderkum Tigers Leevi Lafaele (5) enter the field through a cloud of smoke at a game between the Inderkum Tigers and the Elk Grove Thundering Herd on Friday, Aug. 26, 2016, at Inderkum High School, in Sacramento, Calif.
Inderkum Tigers Joshua Falo (1), Inderkum Tigers Sateki Tupou (8), and Inderkum Tigers Leevi Lafaele (5) enter the field through a cloud of smoke at a game between the Inderkum Tigers and the Elk Grove Thundering Herd on Friday, Aug. 26, 2016, at Inderkum High School, in Sacramento, Calif. aseng@sacbee.com

FOOTBALL

Friday’s Top 20 scores

NOTE: Most games were in progress at press time

No. 2 Del Oro 44, St. Paul-Santa Fe Springs 20

No. 3 Elk Grove 37, No. 4 Inderkum 6

No. 5 Grant 21, No. 6 Rocklin 20

No. 8 Jesuit 28, No. 7 Granite Bay 10

No. 10 Oak Ridge at No. 11 Vista del Lago

No. 13 Antelope 28, Nevada Union 21

JSerra-San Juan Capistrano 35, No. 14 Sacramento 7

No. 15 Franklin 45, McNair-Stockton 0

No. 16 Whitney 33, Davis 0

No. 17 Del Campo 26, Merced 21

Golden Valley-Merced 42, No. 18 Placer 30

No. 19 Monterey Trail 40, Wilcox-Santa Clara 14

Orland 23, No. 20 Bear River 28

Bye: No. 12 Christian Brothers

Friday’s other regional games

American Canyon 41, Woodland 8

Argonaut 53, Mesa Verde 7

Biggs 35, Delta 22

Bradshaw Christian 22, Kennedy 16

Capital Christian 63, Rosemont 19

Casa Roble 21, Bella Vista 6

Colfax 42, Golden Sierra 0

Cordova 56, Rio Americano 20

Cosumnes Oaks 28, River Valley 0

Encina 40, Valley Christian 12

Kennedy-Richmond 31, Galt 6

Laguna Creek 48, West Campus 0

Liberty Ranch 13, River City 9

Marysville 43, Las Plumas 6

Oakmont 19, El Camino 14

Pioneer 29, Natomas 18

Pleasant Valley-Chico 21, Yuba City 0

Ponderosa 41, Lincoln 28

Portola 54, Foresthill 12

Riverbank 35, Western Sierra 7

Roseville 38, Chico 0

Sheldon 47, Woodcreek 21

Waterford 36, Johnson 0

Amador at Union Mine, late

Mira Loma at Foothill, late

Rio Linda at Center, late

Rest of Sac-Joaquin Section

Antioch 67, Lincoln-Stockton 38

Calaveras 25, El Capitan 7

Central Valley 43, Atwater 6

Escalon 47, Enochs 31

Franklin-Stockton 26, Linden 21

Freedom 41, Turlock 6

Gregori 55, Chavez 14

Hilmar 42, Beyer 22

Hughson 27, Johansen 0

Lassen 46, Gridley 8

Lathrop 21, West-Tracy 14

Livingston 28, Delhi 21

Los Banos 35, Madera 20

Madera South 42, Pacheco 29

Modesto 56, Modesto Christian 27

Napa 36, Casa Grande 0

Palo Alto 25, Patterson 12

Ripon Chr. 15, Mountain House 3

Rio Vista 31, Brookside Chr. 14

Sierra-Manteca 22, Ripon 19

Sonora 27, Oakdale 13

Summerville 27, Denair 19

Sutter 52, Palma 31

Vintage 35, Bethel 2

Williams 36, Live Oak 20

Pitman 33, Downey 22

Stone Ridge Chr. vs. Woodland Chr., late

Vallejo at Armijo, late

Weston Ranch at Ceres, late

FRIDAY’S GAME SUMMARIES

No. 5 GRANT 21, No. 6 ROCKLIN 20

Rocklin

7

6

7

0

20

Grant

7

0

7

7

21

R–Gibson-Adams 14 pass from Nolan (Portello kick)

G–Marcelle 55 run (Lee kick)

R–Gibson-Adams 28 pass from Nolan (kick failed)

R–McBride 15 pass from Nolan (Portello kick)

G–Marcelle 3 run (Lee kick)

G–Hardy 13 pass from Davis (Lee kick)

No. 8 JESUIT 28, No. 7 GRANITE BAY 10

Granite Bay

3

0

0

7

10

Jesuit

7

7

7

7

28

GB–FG 11 Rodriguez

J–Amadi 51 pass from Brownholtz (Brownholtz kick)

J–Thomas 11 pass from Brownholtz (Brownholtz kick)

J–Gallagher 1 run (Brownholtz kick)

GB–Yeargen 4 run (Holt kick)

J–Rutherford 14 run (Brownholtz kick)

No. 13 ANTELOPE 28, NEVADA UNION 21

Antelope

14

7

0

7

28

Nev. Union

0

7

7

7

21

A–Dotson 11 run (Gomez kick)

A–Dotson 73 run (Gomez kick)

A–Dye 1 run (Gomez kick)

NU–B. Fay 1 run (Ruble kick)

NU–Dal Bon 6 pass to Nielsen (Ruble kick)

NU–B. Fay 3 run (Ruble Kick)

A–Chapman 19 run (Gomez kick)

Today’s games

Top 20

Coeur d’Alene-Idaho at No. 1 Folsom

No. 9 Burbank at Clovis

Other games

St. Mary’s-Stockton at Serra-San Mateo, 1 p.m.

El Dorado at Ferndale, 2 p.m.

Stagg vs. Reno at South Tahoe, 2 p.m.

Pleasant Grove vs. Bakersfield in Ventura, 5 p.m.

Manteca vs. Buhach Colony at Atwater, 7 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Friday’s results

Capital Christian def. Union Mine 25-18, 25-16, 25-18

Rocklin def. Oakmont 25-20, 21-25, 25-16, 25-18

Inderkum def. Folsom 25-22, 25-11, 20-25, 25-19

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments