Sports on TV & Radio

ON TV

FRIDAY’S TV BEST BETS

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

TIME

TV

FCS semifinal, James Madison vs. N. Dakota State

4 p.m.

ESPN2

Division III championship, Wisconsin-Oshkosh

vs. Mary Hardin-Baylor

4 p.m.

ESPNU

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

DII-AA, Madison vs. Valley Christian

4 p.m.

CSNBA

DI-AA, Cathedral Classic vs. St. Mary’s

8 p.m.

CSNBA

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Cal State-East Bay at Stanford

6 p.m.

PAC12

Long Beach State at Oregon State

8 p.m.

PAC12

NBA

Kings at Memphis

5 p.m.

CSNCA

L.A. Lakers at Philadelphia

5 p.m.

ESPN

Dallas at Utah

7:30 p.m.

ESPN

NHL

Los Angeles at Pittsburgh

4 p.m.

NBCSN

San Jose at Montreal

4:30 p.m.

CSN+

SATURDAY’S TV BEST BETS

BOXING

TIME

TV

Light heavyweights, Hopkins vs. Smith Jr*

10 p.m.

HBO

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Celebration Bowl, Grambling vs. N.C. Central

9 a.m.

10

New Mexico Bowl, New Mexico vs. UTSA

11 a.m.

ESPN

Las Vegas Bowl, Houston vs. San Diego State

12:30 p.m.

10

Division II championship, North Alabama

vs. NW Missouri State

1 p.m.

ESPN2

Camellia Bowl, Appalachian State vs. Toledo

2:30 p.m.

ESPN

Cure Bowl, Arkansas State vs Central Florida

2:30 p.m.

CBSSN

FCS semifinal, Youngstown State at E. Washington

3:30 p.m.

ESPNU

New Orleans Bowl, La.-Lafayette vs. S. Mississippi

6 p.m.

ESPN

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

DII-A, Sierra Canyon vs. Serra

Noon

CSNCA

DI-A, Del Oro vs. San Clemente

4 p.m.

CSNCA

Open, De La Salle vs. St. John Bosco

8 p.m.

CSNCA

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Georgetown at Syracuse

9 a.m.

ESPN

Texas A&M vs. Arizona

9 a.m.

ESPN2

Wagner at Providence

9 a.m.

FS1

Memphis at Oklahoma

9:30 a.m.

13

Texas Tech at Richmond

9:30 a.m.

ESPNU

South Carolina at South Florida

10 a.m.

CBSSN

Charleston Southern at Georgia

10 a.m.

SEC

Purdue vs. Notre Dame

11 a.m.

ESPN2

Chicago State at DePaul

11 a.m.

FS1

Fort Hayes State at Colorado

11 a.m.

PAC12

Arkansas vs. Texas

11:30 a.m.

ESPNU

UCLA vs. Ohio State

Noon

13

Kansas State vs. Colorado State

Noon

CBSSN

Md.-Eastern Shore at Michigan

Noon

BIG10

Eastern Illinois at Missouri

12:30 p.m.

SEC

Santa Clara at Washington State

1 p.m.

PAC12

Robert Morris at Virginia

1:30 p.m.

ESPNU

Butler vs. Indiana

2 p.m.

BIG10

North Carolina vs. Kentucky

2:30 p.m.

13

Texas Southern at LSU

3 p.m.

SEC

Prairie View A&M at Utah

3 p.m.

PAC12

Davidson vs. Kansas

4 p.m.

ESPN2

Dayton vs. Northwestern

4 p.m.

BIG10

Wake Forest at Xavier

5 p.m.

FS1

Cal Poly at Cal

5 p.m.

PAC12

Chattanooga at Vanderbilt

5:30 p.m.

SEC

BYU vs. Illinois

6:30 p.m.

BIG10

USC vs. Troy

7:30 p.m.

PAC12

UNLV vs. Oregon

8 p.m.

ESPN2

MMA

UFC Fight Night, prelims

2 p.m.

FS1

UFC Fight Night, VanZant vs. Waterson

5 p.m.

40

NFL

Miami at N.Y. Jets

5:25 p.m.

NFL

SOCCER

EPL, Chelsea at Crystal Palace

4:30 a.m.

NBCSN

Bundesliga, Leipzig vs. Hertha BSC Berlin

6:30 a.m.

FS1

EPL, Hull City at West Ham

7 a.m.

NBCSN

EPL, Leicester City at Stoke City

7 a.m.

CNBC

EPL, Manchester United at West Bromwich

9:30 a.m.

3

WINTER SPORTS

Winter Champions, Big Air Snowboarding

11:30 a.m.

3

Winter Champions, women’s hockey,

United States vs. Canada

1:30 p.m.

NBCSN

Winter Champions, FIL luge, men’s singles*

4 p.m.

NBCSN

*Taped; schedule subject to change

ON RADIO

Friday

NBA – Kings at Memphis, 5 p.m., 1140

NHL – San Jose at Montreal, 4:30 p.m., 950

Saturday

COLLEGE FOOTBALL – New Mexico Bowl, New Mexico vs. UTSA, 11 a.m., 1320; Camellia Bowl, Appalachian State vs. Toledo, 2:30 p.m., 1320; New Orleans Bowl, Southern Mississippi vs. Louisiana-Lafayette, 6 p.m., 1320

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL – CBS Sports Classic, UCLA vs. Ohio State, noon, 1140; William Jessup at UC Davis, 2 p.m., 105.5; CBS Sports Classic, Kentucky vs. North Carolina, 2:30 p.m., 1140; Cal Poly at Cal, 5 p.m., 950; Abilene Christian at Sacramento State, 7:05 p.m., 1380

NFL – Miami at N.Y. Jets,

5:25 p.m., 1140

  Comments