Sports on TV & Radio

TV / Radio listings for Oct. 16 and Oct. 17

Television and radio listings for local, regional, national and international sports.

Today’s Best Bets

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

TIME

TV

ALCS, Toronto at Kansas City

5:07 p.m.

40

BOXING

TIME

TV

Light heavyweights, Fonfara vs. Cleverly

9 p.m.

Spike

Light heavyweights, Monaghan vs. George

10 p.m.

TruTV

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Cincinnati at BYU

5 p.m.

ESPN

Houston at Tulane

6 p.m.

ESPNU

Boise State at Utah State

6 p.m.

CBSSN

UNLV at Fresno State

7:30 p.m.

ESPN2

GOLF

Champions, San Antonio Championship

11 a.m.

GOLF

PGA, Frys.com Open

2 p.m.

GOLF

LPGA, HanaBank Championship

8:30 p.m.

GOLF

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Gonzaga at DeMatha

4 p.m.

ESPN2

Jesuit at Sheldon

7 p.m.

Sac.Acc.

MOTOR SPORTS

Sprint Cup, Hollywood Casino 400 qualifying

3 p.m.

NBCSN

NBA PRESEASON

Boston at New York

4:30 p.m.

NBA

NHL

San Jose at New Jersey

4 p.m.

CSNCA

SOCCER

MLS, Kansas City at San Jose

8 p.m.

CSNCA

Saturday’s Best Bets

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

TIME

TV

Toronto at Kansas City

1:07 p.m.

FS1

Chicago at New York

5:07 p.m.

TBS

BOXING

Super middleweights, Dirrell vs. Caparello

1 p.m.

3

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mississippi at Memphis

9 a.m.

10

West Virginia at Baylor

9 a.m.

40

Louisville at Florida State

9 a.m.

ESPN

Iowa at Northwestern

9 a.m.

ESPN2

South Florida at Connecticut

9 a.m.

ESPNU

Tulsa at East Carolina

9 a.m.

ESPNEWS

Texas Tech at Kansas

9 a.m.

FS1

Purdue at Wisconsin

9 a.m.

BIG10

Bucknell at Army

9 a.m.

CBSSN

Louisiana Tech at Mississippi State

9 a.m.

SEC

Oklahoma at Kansas State

12:30 p.m.

10

Alabama at Texas A&M

12:30 p.m.

13

Michigan State at Michigan

12:30 p.m.

ESPN

Nebraska at Minnesota

12:30 p.m.

ESPN2

Virginia Tech at Miami

12:30 p.m.

ESPNU

Charlotte at Old Dominion

12:30 p.m.

CSNBA

Rutgers at Indiana

12:30 p.m.

BIG10

Air Force at Colorado State

12:30 p.m.

CBSSN

Oregon State at Washington State

1 p.m.

PAC12

Vanderbilt at South Carolina

1 p.m.

SEC

Florida at LSU

4 p.m.

ESPN

TCU at Iowa State

4 p.m.

ESPN2

Boston College at Clemson

4 p.m.

ESPNU

USC at Notre Dame

4:30 p.m.

3

Central Florida at Temple

4:30 p.m.

CBSSN

Missouri at Georgia

4:30 p.m.

SEC

Penn State at Ohio State

5 p.m.

10

Arizona at Colorado

6 p.m.

FS1

Arizona State at Utah

7 p.m.

ESPN

Oregon at Washington

7:30 p.m.

ESPN2

San Diego State at San Jose State

7:30 p.m.

ESPNU

GOLF

Champions, San Antonio Championship

11 a.m.

GOLF

PGA, Frys.com Open

2 p.m.

GOLF

LPGA, HanaBank Championship

8:30 p.m.

GOLF

MOTOR SPORTS

Xfinity, Kansas Lottery 300 qualifying

9:30 a.m.

NBCSN

Xfinity, Kansas Lottery 300

1 p.m.

NBCSN

NBA PRESEASON

Orlando vs. Flamengo, Brazil

2:30 p.m.

NBA

Golden State vs. L.A. Lakers

7 p.m.

NBA

NHL

Detroit at Montreal

4 p.m.

NHL

San Jose at N.Y. Islanders

4:30 p.m.

CSNCA

SOCCER

EPL, Liverpool at Tottenham

4:40 a.m.

NBCSN

EPL, Manchester United at Everton

6:55 a.m.

NBCSN

EPL, Aston Villa at Chelsea

7 a.m.

USA

EPL, Arsenal at Watford

9:30 a.m.

3

TENNIS

Shanghai Masters, semifinals

1:30 a.m.

TENNIS

Shanghai Masters, semifinals

4:30 a.m.

TENNIS

Shanghai Masters, finals

11 p.m.

TENNIS

Schedule subject to change

Today

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL – Placer at Foothill, 7:30 p.m., 950; Del Oro at Oak Ridge, 7:30 p.m., 1380

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS – ALCS, Toronto at Kansas City, 5:07 p.m., 1320

NHL – San Jose at New Jersey, 4 p.m., 950

Saturday

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS – ALCS, Toronto at Kansas City, 1:07 p.m., 1320; NLCS, Chicago at New York, 5:07 p.m., 1320

COLLEGE FOOTBALL – UC Davis at Northern Colorado, 12:05 p.m., 1140; Sacramento State at Southern Utah, 5:05 p.m., 1380

NBA PRESEASON – Kings vs. New Orleans, Lexington, Ky., 4 p.m., 1140

NHL – San Jose at N.Y. Islanders, 4:30 p.m., 950

  Comments