Sports on TV & Radio

TV / Radio listings for Dec. 22 and Dec. 23

Bee Sports Staff

Tuesday’s Best Bets

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

TIME

TV

Idaho Potato Bowl, Akron vs. Utah State

12:30 p.m.

ESPN

Boca Raton Bowl, Temple vs. Toledo

4 p.m.

ESPN

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Diamond Head , Auburn vs. New Mexico

11:30 a.m.

ESPNU

Stephen F. Austin at Arizona State

Noon

PAC12

Troy at Mississippi

1 p.m.

SEC

Diamond Head , BYU vs. Harvard

1:30 p.m.

ESPNU

Miami at La Salle

2 p.m.

CBSSN

Kennesaw State at Indiana

3 p.m.

BIG10

Clemson at Georgia

3 p.m.

SEC

Iowa State at Cincinnati

4 p.m.

ESPN2

Mich. St. vs. Oakland, Auburn Hills, Mich.

4 p.m.

ESPNU

Delaware at Villanova

4 p.m.

FS1

Rhode Island at Old Dominion

4 p.m.

CSNCA

Georgetown at Charlotte

4 p.m.

CBSSN

Vanderbilt at Purdue

5 p.m.

BIG10

American University at LSU

5 p.m.

SEC

Cal at Virginia

6 p.m.

ESPN2

Mercer at Ohio State

6 p.m.

ESPNU

George Washington at DePaul

6 p.m.

FS1

St. John’s vs. South Carolina, Uncasville, Conn.

6 p.m.

CBSSN

Long Beach State at Arizona

6 p.m.

PAC12

Diamond Head , Okla. vs. Wash. St.

8 p.m.

ESPNU

Kansas at San Diego State

8 p.m.

CBSSN

McNeese State at UCLA

8 p.m.

PAC12

Diamond Head , Northern Iowa vs. Hawaii

10 p.m

ESPNU

NBA

Dallas at Toronto

4:30 p.m.

NBA

NHL

Montreal at Minnesota

5 p.m.

NBCSN

San Jose at Los Angeles

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN

TENNIS

Asia-Pacific wild-card playoff, women’s final

5:30 a.m.

TENNIS

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Arkansas-Little Rock at Texas A&M

10 a.m.

SEC

Wednesday’s Best Bets

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

TIME

TV

Poinsettia Bowl, N. Illinois vs. Boise St.

1:30 p.m.

ESPN

GoDaddy Bowl, BGSU vs. Ga. Southern

5 p.m.

ESPN

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Central Connecticut State at Connecticut

9:30 a.m.

ESPNU

Diamond Head , consolation

11:30 a.m.

ESPNU

Diamond Head , semifinal

1:30 p.m.

ESPNU

Missouri vs. Illinois, St. Louis

4 p.m.

ESPN2

Utah Valley at Louisville

4 p.m.

ESPNU

Bryant at Michigan

4 p.m.

BIG10

Las Vegas Classic, consolation

5 p.m.

FS1

Northern Colorado vs. Mississippi State, Jackson, Miss.

5 p.m.

SEC

Diamond Head , semifinal

6 p.m.

ESPN2

Pepperdine at Portland

6 p.m.

ESPNU

Green Bay at Wisconsin

6 p.m.

BIG10

Lafayette at USC

7 p.m.

PAC12

Las Vegas Classic, championship

7:30 p.m.

FS1

Saint Mary’s at Santa Clara

8 p.m.

CSNCA

Diamond Head , consolation

8:30 p.m.

ESPNU

NBA

Kings at Indiana

4 p.m.

CSNCA

Houston at Orlando

4 p.m.

NBA

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers

7:30 p.m.

NBA

TENNIS

Asia-Pacific wild-card playoff, men’s doubles final

5:30 a.m.

TENNIS

Tuesday

COLLEGE FOOTBALL – Idaho Potato Bowl, Akron vs. Utah State, 12:30 p.m., 1320; Boca Raton Bowl, Toledo vs. Temple, 4 p.m., 1320

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL – Cal at Virginia, 6 p.m., 950; Idaho at UC Davis, 7 p.m., 105.5

NHL – San Jose at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m., 950

Wednesday

COLLEGE FOOTBALL – Poinsettia Bowl, Northern Illinois vs. Boise State, 1:30 p.m., 1320

NBA – Kings at Indiana, 4 p.m., 950, 1140; Utah at Golden State, 7:30 p.m., 680

  Comments