Sports

Tuesday’s college and high school scoreboard (05-05-15)

Bee Sports staff

BASEBALL

MESA VERDE 7, WEST CAMPUS 3

West Campus

000

120

0

3

5

3

Mesa Verde

020

500

x

7

8

1

Leon, Conrad (3), Carmona (5) and Carmona, Lopez (3); Adkins and Barnett. Top hitters: WC–Lopez 2B. MV–Barnett 2 RBIs; Running 2 RBIs; Richardson 2x3, 2 2B, 2 RBIs.

ROCKLIN 5, NEVADA UNION 4 (9)

Nevada Union

000

000

031

4

6

2

Rocklin

000

000

032

5

13

3

Jiannino, Finau (9) and Schnitzius; Palmer, Je. Cadell (7), Farran (9) and Huddlestun. Top hitters: NU–Maxwell 2x3, 2B; Grininger 2x4, 2B, 3 RBIs. R–Smethurst 2x5; Floyd 3x5; Huddlestun 2x4; Sorenson 2B.

GRANITE BAY 10, DEL ORO 2

Granite Bay

012

300

4

10

10

4

Del Oro

001

001

0

2

5

4

Brown, Baranowski (7) and Birch; Yamada, Kearney (4), Krznarich (6), Malm (7), Culligan (7) and Beauchamp. Top hitters: GB–Frank 3x3 ,2 RBIs; Munkdale 2x4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Johnson 2x4, HR, 4 RBIs; Nelson HR. DO–Nolen 2x3.

LAGUNA CREEK 27, JOHNSON 1 (5)

Laguna Creek

946

44

27

21

2

Johnson

001

00

1

0

7

Congress, Madison (3), Ramos (4), E.Jones (5) and Sanchez; Martinez, Bustillos (3), Lau (5) and Bustillos, Jimenez (3), Hollingshead (5). Top hitters: LC–Fitzgerald 3x4, 4 RBIs; Ramos 3x4, 2B, 4 RBIs; Robinson 2x3, HR, 2 RBIs; Kamphuis 2x2, 2B; Sanchez 3x5.

YUBA CITY 9, WOODLAND 2

Yuba City

011

410

2

9

10

0

Woodland

000

011

0

2

3

5

Rodriguez and Mejia; Frank, Bryson (4), Kindelt (6) and Rodrigues. Top hitters: YC–Mejia 2x5, 2B; Doyle 2x4, RBI; Eden 3x5, 2B, 2 RBIs.

WOODCREEK 9, FOLSOM 1

Folsom

100

000

0

1

1

0

Woodcreek

112

203

x

9

12

0

Hook, Sanchez (5) and Clancy; Loeb and Dougherty. W–Malone 4x4, 2 2B; Loeb HR; Dougherty 2x2.

SAC COUNTRY DAY 21, LUTHERAN 3 (5)

Sac Country Day

852

33

21

17

2

Lutheran

012

00

3

2

5

Cvetich and Erickson; Stola, Reed (4), Scally (5) and Reed, Stola (4). Top hitters: SCD–Edwards 4x5, 6 RBIs; Stephen 3x5, 2 RBIs.

SAC COUNTRY DAY 15, LUTHERAN 0 (5)

Lutheran

000

00

0

1

2

Sac Country Day

(10)40

1x

15

12

0

Scally, Marcan (3), Reed (4) and Reed, Scally (4); Edwards (15 K’s) and Erickson. Top hitters: SCD–Cvetich 3x4, 2B; Edwards 2x3, 2B, 4 RBIs; Ham 2x3, 2B, 3 RBIs.

McCLATCHY 3, SACRAMENTO 1

McClatchy

000

100

2

3

4

3

Sacramento

000

100

0

1

3

2

Tait and Hokama; Crump and Voges. Top hitters: M–Hokama 2x3, 3B. S–Voges 2B; Murphy 3B.

SACRAMENTO 7, McCLATCHY 6

Sacramento

000

007

0

7

6

2

McClatchy

001

400

1

6

8

2

Barajas and Voges; Hinrichsen, Wood (6), Filby (6) and Hokama, Hansen (6). Top hitters: S–Ellis 2x4. M–Wood 2x3; Tait 2x4.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 11, CASA ROBLE 4

Christian Bros.

150

000

5

11

12

1

Casa Roble

110

100

1

4

5

3

Guerra, Hurtado (4) and Wackman; Cox, Murray (3) and Martin. Top hitters: CB–Heptner 2x3, 2B; Balantac 2x4; Calderon 2x5. CR–Washington 2B.

RIVER CITY 7, RIO LINDA 6

River City

120

010

3

7

10

1

Rio Linda

410

000

1

6

6

4

Capel, A. Garcia (1), Holland (5) and Mitchell; Halverson, Brown (6) and Colocito. Top hitters: RC–Walstad 2x4, 2B; Roberts 2B; Jacobs 2x3; Quintero 2x4. RL–Aguilar 2x2; Marcy 2x4.

OAKMONT 5, BELLA VISTA 3

Bella Vista

000

300

0

3

2

1

Oakmont

011

102

x

5

9

3

Lee, Reinhardt (4), Sykes (6) and Lininger; Balich, Martino (4) and Allen. Top hitters: BV–Clarke 2B, 2 RBIs. O–Rodrigues 2B; Allen 2x3; Colpitts 2x3.

SOFTBALL

LINDHURST 1, YUBA CITY 0

Lindhurst

000

001

0

1

9

3

Yuba City

000

000

0

0

8

2

Swint and Ruiz; Lockhart and Bailey. Top hitters: L–Wofford 2x4; Steele 2x3; Ruiz 2x3. YC–Lockhart 2x3, 2B.

GRANITE BAY 8, NEVADA UNION 6

Granite Bay

100

102

4

8

11

4

Nevada Union

000

312

0

6

14

1

Berg and Harrington; Lundmark and Zoellin. Top hitters: GB–Harrington 4x4, 2 RBIs, 2B; Schoenborn 2 RBIs; Martin 3x3, 3 RBIs, 2B, HR. NU–Pussich 3B; Lundmark 2x5; Ozuna HR; Newman 2x4, 2B; Zoellin 2 RBIs; C.Ramos 3x4; Lemos 2x3.

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 10, NATOMAS 0 (6)

Natomas

000

000

0

4

6

Capital Christian

024

202

10

17

2

Tapia and Ramos; Valencia and Rodriguez. Top hitters: N–Tapia 2B; Ramos 2B. CC–McClain 3x3; Rodriguez 2x3; Mahnke 3x3, 2 RBIs; Valencia 3x3; Sust 2x3; Tuimavave 2x3.

McCLATCHY 11, EL CAMINO 6

McClatchy

220

202

3

11

13

2

El Camino

201

300

0

6

9

5

Bernal and Jimenez; Avila and Haines. Top hitters: M–Garcia 3x5; Dendas 4x5. EC–Niccum 3x4, 2 2B; Zumpano 2x3; Avila 2x4.

DEL ORO 10, OAK RIDGE 3

Del Oro

123

300

1

10

10

0

Oak Ridge

111

000

0

3

9

4

Robertson, Baisden (3) and Lewis; Jacobs, Orman (4) and Niemiec. Top hitters: DO–Winn 2x5; Ruiz 3x4, 2B; Lewis 2x4, 2B, 3B, 2 RBIs. OR–Orchard 2x3; Sather 2x3; Railey 3B; Divinagracia 3B; Kelly 3B.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Granite Bay def. Del Oro 25-17, 29-27, 20-25, 25-19.

Elk Grove def. Franklin 25-20, 25-22, 25-15.

Jesuit def. Monterey Trail 25-17, 25-14, 25-14.

GIRLS SOCCER

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

First round

DIVISION I

BELLA VISTA 4, TURLOCK 0

BV–Allen, DeLeon, Lewandowski, Page.

McCLATCHY 5, LINCOLN (STOCKTON) 1

M–L. Mercado, Arnold, Cole, M. Mercado, Chisler. L–DeAnda.

FRANKLIN 3, KENNEDY 0

F–Williams, Kyra, Annika.

DIVISION II

DEL ORO 4, BEAR CREEK 1

DO–Martinsen 3, Jenkins. BC–Loyola.

FOLSOM 2, ELK GROVE 1

F–Leuken, Brandt. EG–Rusk.

ROCKLIN 3, RODRIGUEZ 2

ROC–Morrison 2, Lazar. ROD–Cunningham, Petty.

DIVISION IV

FOOTHILL 4, VA EXCEL ACADEMY 0

F–Herrera 2, Anderson, Dilliner.

NATOMAS 2, UNION MINE 1

BOYS GOLF

Sac-Joaquin Section Championships

DIVISION I NORTH

Top four teams and top six individuals

go to Masters

18 holes at Catta Verdara, par 71

Team results: Granite Bay 361, Oak Ridge 371, Folsom 374, Jesuit 378, Davis 381, Vacaville 388, Pleasant Grove 424, Napa 439.

Individual results: Harned, Rocklin, 72; Hill, Vacaville, 73; Cajdig, Davis, 73; Lowe, Nevada Union, 74; Leppek, Rocklin, 74; Finchhorn, Vacaville, 75. Medalists: Troike, Granite Bay, 68; Baumgarten, Granite Bay, 69; Carlson, Oak Ridge, 69; Harned, Rocklin, 72.

BOYS TENNIS

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

First round

DIVISION I

ROCKLIN 5, LINCOLN 4

#1 singles–Agelakopoulos, R, def. Corren, L, 6-0, 6-0; #1 doubles–Prince/Carter, R, def. Nakka/Clewis, L, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.

DIVISION II

RIO AMERICANO 8, WHITNEY 1

#1 singles–B.Johnson, RA, def. Macias, W, 6-2, 6-0; #1 doubles–Pinkerton/Golder, W, def. Patel/Ariza, RA, 6-2, 6-1.

OAKMONT 8, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 1

#1 singles–Montecillo, O, def. Ferguson, CB, 6-2, 6-4; #1 doubles–Guray/Avala, O, def. Louie/Lasquez 1-6, 6-4, 10-8.

BELLA VISTA 6, BENICIA 3

#1 singles–Putty, BV, def. Tabtab, B, 6-2, 6-2; #1 doubles–Abdul-Wajid/Butawan, B, def. Renslo/Franco, BV, 6-2, 6-2.

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

MEN’S GOLF

CCCAA Northern California

Regional Championships

Top four teams advance to State

36 holes at Merced Golf and Counrty Club, par 144

Team results: Reedley 743, Santa Rosa 760, Monterey Peninsula 764, Folsom Lake 771, San Jose City 774, West Hills 784, Sierra 804, Delta 804.

Individual results: VanderDussan (1st Medalist), Folsom Lake, 142; Lichty, American River, 153; Shirley, Folsom Lake, 153; French, Folsom Lake, 158; Yell, Folsom Lake, 158.

COLLEGES

BASEBALL

FAR WEST

CSU Bakersfield 5, UC Santa Barbara 3

New Mexico St. 22, New Mexico 8

UCLA 10, Pepperdine 2

SOUTHWEST

Dallas Baptist 11, Texas-Arlington 5

Houston 9, McNeese St. 2

Texas Southern 8, Houston Baptist 4

Texas St. at Texas, ppd

MIDWEST

Missouri St. 8, Saint Louis 2

Southeast Missouri St. 8, Missouri 5

Wisconsin-Milwaukee 7, MSOE 3

SOUTH

Duke 5, Davidson 4, 10 innings

FIU 7, Jacksonville 4

Florida 5, South Florida 1

Florida St. 3, Stetson 1

Lipscomb 6, W. Kentucky 5

North Carolina 11, UNC-Asheville 2

NC State 9, Campbell 5

Presbyterian 9, NC Central 4

Samford 14, Jacksonville St. 13

UAB 11, Alabama St. 6

Virginia Tech 13, West Virginia 3

Wofford 17, Clemson 9

EAST

NJ City 6, Old Westbury 5

St. John’s 8, Albany 7

TOURNAMENTS

Appalachian Athletic Conference

Second Round

Bryan 14, Union (Tenn.) 8

Point (Ga.) 7, Truett-Mc Connell 6

Reinhardt 8, St. Andrews 2

Tenn. Wesleyan 9, Milligan 4

Northeast 10

First Round

Adelphi 6, Pace 2

  Comments