Sports

CIF NorCal high school basketball playoffs scores & schedule for March 13, 2018

Bee Sports Staff

Folsom Bulldogs Jayce McCain (5) dribbles between Sheldon Huskies guard Dale Currie (0) and forward Ronald Agebsar (24) in the first quarter as Sheldon played Folsom in the boys NorCal Open semifinal at Cosumnes River College on Tuesday, March 13, 2018.
Folsom Bulldogs Jayce McCain (5) dribbles between Sheldon Huskies guard Dale Currie (0) and forward Ronald Agebsar (24) in the first quarter as Sheldon played Folsom in the boys NorCal Open semifinal at Cosumnes River College on Tuesday, March 13, 2018. The Sacramento Bee

BOYS

Tuesday’s results

Open Division

No. 4 Sheldon 64, No. 8 Folsom 55

No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd 61, No. 3 Modesto Christian 58

Division I

No. 8 Palo Alto 54, No. 13 Menlo School 47

No. 2 Las Lomas 84, No. 3 Archbishop Mitty 70

Division II

No. 1 Alameda 66, No. 5 Grant 60

No. 2 St. Mary’s-Stockton 67, No. 3 Campolindo 65

Division III

No. 4 Central Catholic 59, No. 8 Valley Christian 55

No. 2 Pleasant Valley 74, No. 3 University 56

Division IV

No. 9 Stuart Hall 72, No. 12 Liberty Ranch 57

No. 3 Saint Mary’s-Albany 69, No. 2 West Campus 59

Division V

No. 1 Argonaut 51, No. 4 Urban 44

No. 3 Colfax 52, No. 2 Gridley 49

Division VI Championship

No. 6 Sacramento Adventist 57, No. 1 Ripon Christian 47

Sac Adventist

20

14

8

15

57

Ripon Christian

12

14

8

13

47

SA–Bry. Beaman 11, Jones 15, Trull 17, Jamison Collins 7, Bryson Collins 7. RC–Jackson 7, Darretta 3, Alger 20, Ries 5, VanGroningbn 3, VanderHoek 6, VanderWiede 8.

SCHEDULE

Saturday, March 17

Open Division

No. 4 Sheldon at No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd, 8 p.m.

Division I

No. 8 Palo Alto at No. 2 Las Lomas, 4 p.m.

Division II

No. 1 Alameda at No. 2 St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.

Division III

No. 4 Central Catholic at No. 2 Pleasant Valley, 6 p.m.

Division IV

No. 9 Stuart Hill at No. 3 Saint Mary’s, 6 p.m.

Division V

No. 1 Argonaut at No. 3 Colfax, 6 p.m.

GIRLS

Tuesday’s results

Open Division

No. 1 Archbishop Mitty 75, No. 5 Salesian College Prepratory 50

No. 3 Pinewood 59, No. 2 St. Mary’s-Stockton 56

Division I

No. 4 Miramonte 69, No. 1 Presentation 52

No. 10 Sacred Heart Cathedral 69, No. 11 Saint Francis-Mountain View 47

Division II

No. 1 Pleasant Valley 55, No. 4 San Ramon Valley 42

No. 3 Valley Christian 44, No. 2 Eureka 34

Division III

No. 5 West Campus 71, No. 8 Sacred Heart Prep 34

Sacred Heart

10

8

3

12

34

West Campus

15

28

13

15

71

SH–Levison 4, Stine 6, Norris 10, Angotti 3, Zaharias 4, Battles 5. WC–Jefferson 22, Rones 12, Kellogg 4, S. Johnson 4, N. Johnson 29.

No. 7 Clovis 47, No. 3 Christian Brothers 45

Division IV

No. 1 Woodside Priory 55, No. 4 San Joaquin Memorial 35

No. 11 Bradshaw Christian 62, No. 2 Notre Dame 31

Division V

No. 4 Lowell vs. No. 1 University (score not reported)

No. 6 Durham 41, No. 10 Modoc 24

Division VI Championship

No. 1 Fall River 50, No. 2 Redding Christian 49

SCHEDULE

Saturday, March 17

Open Division

No. 1 Archbishop Mitty at No. 3 Pinewood, 6 p.m.

Division I

No. 4 Miramonte at No. 10 Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep, 2 p.m.

Division II

No. 1 Pleasant Valley at No. 3 Valley Christian, 6 p.m.

Division III

No. 5 West Campus at No. 7 Clovis, 6 p.m.

Division IV

No. 1 Woodside Priory at No. 11 Bradshaw Christian, 6 p.m.

Division V

University/Lowell at No. 6 Durham, 6 p.m.

CALL IN YOUR SCORES

Area high school and community college coaches or scorekeepers are encouraged to report results immediately after games. Call 916-441-4100 or email preps@sacbee.com. Calls will be accepted everyday until 10 p.m.

  Comments