High School Sports

More honors for senior stars Huffhines, Smartt

Golden Eagles Stone Smartt (4) is congratulated following the NorCal Regional Division I-A game between the Del Oro Golden Eagles and the Bakersfield Drillers at Del Oro in Loomis on Dec. 10. Smartt was named by Character Combine as the region’s Student/Athlete of the Year on Saturday.
Golden Eagles Stone Smartt (4) is congratulated following the NorCal Regional Division I-A game between the Del Oro Golden Eagles and the Bakersfield Drillers at Del Oro in Loomis on Dec. 10. Smartt was named by Character Combine as the region’s Student/Athlete of the Year on Saturday. rbenton@sacbee.com

The honors continue to pour in for Brandy Huffhines and Stone Smartt, two of the most accomplished high school athletes in the Sacramento region this academic year.

On April 21, Huffhines, a Rio Linda basketball star, was among the honorees for the annual A. Dale Lackey Scholarships awarded by the Sac-Joaquin Section office for outstanding athletic, academic and community service over four years.

A two-time Bee All-Metro guard who played for her father, Jerry, Huffhines will graduate with a 4.33 grade-point average, which is No. 1 in her class of 326. She will be the school’s valedictorian. On Saturday, she and Smartt of Del Oro were named by Character Combine as the region’s Student/Athletes of the Year, based on achievement and character. The seniors talked about what practice and pride means to them and their teams onstage in front of a large crowd in Folsom.

A 4.0 student, Smartt earned Bee All-Metro honors in football and basketball and earned the distinction by both teams as being “a great teammate” more than any statistical achievements.

CIF Honors – More than $30,000 in scholarships were awarded to 48 students for the annual Lackey Scholarship, named after the former Section and CIF State president.

Regional winners:

Sally Clark of Delta, a four-year soccer player, a three-year basketball player and a two-year cross country and track and field competitor with a 4.31 GPA, which is No. 1 in her class.

Cassidy Pensa of Ponderosa, a four-year soccer and basketball player with a 4.56 GPA.

Alexa Perry of Oak Ridge, a three-time state-meet participant in golf and a four-year basketball player in which her teams went 98-14. She has a 3.84 GPA.

Nicolette Rodriguez of Capital Christian, a four-year softball player and three-year golfer with a 4.35 GPA.

Alla Tsakke of Foothill, a four-year volleyball player and a three-year tennis player with a 4.4 GPA, second in her class.

Claire Schutz of St. Francis, a four-year volleyball player and a senior team captain with a 3.8 GPA.

Hannah Twomey of El Camino, a four-year soccer player and a two-year basketball player with a 4.50 GPA, third in her class.

Allie Umemoto of Kennedy, a four-time section meet qualifier in swimming and a two-time team MVP in basketball with a 4.23 GPA.

Michaela Yack of Union Mine, a four-year cross country and track and field athlete with a 4.3 GPA, No. 7 in her class.

For the boys:

Ryman Crone of Placer, a four-year cross country and track and field athlete who played soccer this season with a 4.22 GPA.

Emil Erickson of Sacramento Country Day, a four-year baseball, tennis and soccer player who also played basketball two seasons with a 4.22 GPA.

Jack Farley of River Valley, a four-year football player and wrestler with a 4.0 GPA.

Jason Feldkamp of Bella Vista, a three-time team captain over four years of swimming with a 4.58 GPA, which is No. 4 in his class.

Kalani Kanae of McClatchy, a football, basketball and baseball player for four years with a 3.96 GPA.

Matthew Simons of Sheldon, a four-year cross country runner with a 4.28 GPA, which is No. 5 in his class.

Cameron Stone of Oak Ridge, a four-year football player, a three-year basketball player and a two-year golfer with a 4.23 GPA.

Chase Tarr of Marysville, who competed in football, basketball and baseball all four seasons with a 4.12 GPA.

Chris Volek of El Dorado, a four-year football player who earned Bee All-Metro honors as a receiver last fall and has a 4.14 GPA.

Noah Wadhwani of Christian Brothers, a three-year tennis player with a 4.26 GPA.

Track and field – Maddy Denner of Oak Ridge pulled the night’s most impressive double during Saturday’s 37th Sacramento Meet of Champions track and field showcase at American River College.

She won the 1,600 meters in 4 minutes, 54.62 seconds, edging Olivia O’Keeffe of Davis (4:57.27) and was second in the 800 in 2:16.01, finishing behind Anitha Graves of Woodcreek (2:15.75). Not to be outdone, Denner’s twin sister, Elena, won the 3,200 in 10:26.55.

Marin Chamberlin of Placer won the girls pole vault with 11 feet, 3 inches, setting a meet record by 3 inches.

Jose Cruz of McClatchy nipped Xavier Weaver of Franklin in the boys 800, winning in 1:52.50 to 1:52.76 with Henry Fisher of Vista del Lago third in 1:53.61.

Myles Ellis of Antelope won the 200 in 21.59 seconds, and Eric Werner of Granite Bay won the discus at 164 feet, 2 inches.

Softball – Entering the week 9-1 in the Delta League, top-ranked Sheldon has a one-game lead over Elk Grove (8-2). Elk Grove is the Bee’s No. 4 after suffering a 10-0 loss to unranked Davis last Tuesday.

The Capital Athletic League race is also a tight one, led by Bee No. 5 Vista del Lago (7-0 in league). The Eagles will host No. 6 Casa Roble (6-1) on Tuesday afternoon in Folsom.

The standings are not as close in the Capital Valley Conference. Bee No. 2 Del Campo has gone a dominant 12-0 in a league that includes No. 11 Whitney, No. 13 Bella Vista and No. 15 Roseville.

A few players on Top 5 teams have put up big numbers in their senior seasons.

Victoria Lowe of Elk Grove has succeeded on the mound, going 6-2 with a 2.06 ERA, but she’s also been her team’s best hitter. She leads the Thundering Herd in batting average (.528), RBIs (19), doubles (5), triples (3) and home runs (3). Vista del Lago infielder Katie Vretzos is batting .500 with nine doubles and seven triples, all of which lead her team.

The Bee’s Mike McGough contributed to this report.

Joe Davidson: 916-321-1280, @SacBee_JoeD

THE BEE’S BASEBALL RANKINGS

Records through Sunday, last week in parentheses

1. Franklin (1) 16-5-1

2. Granite Bay (3) 14-5-1

3. Oak Ridge (2) 14-7

4. Davis (4) 16-6

5. Elk Grove (5) 12-9

6. Christian Brothers (6) 19-1

7. Del Oro (7) 14-9

8. Jesuit (8) 12-10

9. Pleasant Grove (9) 14-8

10. Sheldon (15) 10-12

11. Vista del Lago (10) 13-7

12. Lincoln (12) 16-6

13. Capital Christian (11) 18-4

14. Liberty Ranch (16) 18-5

15. Oakmont (13) 15-9

16. Yuba City (17) 16-8

17. River Valley (18) 15-8

18. Del Campo (14) 14-9

19. Whitney (19) 16-8

20. Laguna Creek (20) 16-7

Mike McGough

THE BEE’S SOFTBALL RANKINGS

Records through Sunday, last week in parentheses

1. Sheldon (1) 19-2

2. Del Campo (3) 19-5

3. Del Oro (4) 17-4-1

4. Elk Grove (2) 18-4

5. Vista del Lago (5) 16-6

6. Casa Roble (7) 17-5

7. Rocklin (7) 11-7-1

8. Pioneer (9) 15-4-1

9. Oak Ridge (8) 15-4

10. River City (11) 15-4-1

11. Whitney (12) 15-8

12. Lincoln (13) 14-6-1

13. Bella Vista (15) 17-6

14. Yuba City (10) 15-5-1

15. Roseville (17) 16-7

16. Christian Brothers (14) 14-7-1

18. Kennedy (18) 17-4

17. Granite Bay (16) 10-9

19. Woodcreek (19) 12-10

20. Pleasant Grove (20) 14-8

Mike McGough

  Comments