High School Sports

High school football: The Bee’s Top 20, local summaries for Aug. 25, 2017

Inderkum Tigers Destynd Lewis (4), runs with the ball during the third quarter as the Elk Grove Thundering Herd varsity football team host the Inderkum Tigers, Friday Aug 25, 2017.
Inderkum Tigers Destynd Lewis (4), runs with the ball during the third quarter as the Elk Grove Thundering Herd varsity football team host the Inderkum Tigers, Friday Aug 25, 2017. Brian Baer/Special to The Bee

How The Bee’s Top 20 fared

1. FOLSOM (1-0)

Friday: Def. Coeur d’Alene, 56-33

Next: Friday at Jesuit, 4:45 p.m.

2. JESUIT (0-1)

Friday: Lost to Granite Bay, 31-21

Next: Friday vs. Folsom, 4:45 p.m.

3. GRANITE BAY (1-0)

Friday: Def. Jesuit, 31-21

Next: Friday at Whitney, 7:30 p.m.

4. OAK RIDGE (1-0)

Friday: Def. Vista del Lago, 49-0

Next: Friday at Vacaville, 7:30 p.m.

5. DEL ORO (1-0)

Friday: Def. Cathedral Catholic, 22-12

Next: Sept. 2 at Timpview, 4:30 p.m.

6. ELK GROVE (0-1)

Friday: Lost to Inderkum, 52-36

Next: Sept. 2 at Serra, 7:15 p.m.

7. INDERKUM (1-0)

Friday: Def. Elk Grove, 52-36

Next: Friday vs. Kennedy, 7 p.m.

8. GRANT (0-1)

Friday: Lost to Rocklin, 24-14

Next: Friday vs. Burbank, 7:15 p.m.

9. ROCKLIN (1-0)

Friday: Def. Grant, 24-14

Next: Friday at Napa, 7:30 p.m.

10. CAPITAL CHRISTIAN (1-0)

Friday: Def. Service, 43-14

Next: Friday at Modesto Christian, 7:30 p.m.

11. FRANKLIN (1-0)

Friday: Def. McNair, 40-14

Next: Friday vs. Davis, 7:15 p.m.

12. SHELDON (1-0)

Friday: Def. Woodcreek, 63-6

Next: Friday at Casa Roble, 7 p.m.

13. SACRAMENTO (1-0)

Friday: Def. Archbishop Mitty, 47-21

Next: Sept. 9 vs. Vanden, 1 p.m.

14. ANTELOPE (1-0)

Friday: Def. Nevada Union, 41-15

Next: Friday at Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

15. COSUMNES OAKS (0-1)

Friday: Lost to River Valley, 42-27

Next: Friday at Pleasant Grove, 7 p.m.

16. CHRISTIAN BROS. (0-0)

Next: Friday vs. Manteca, 7:15 p.m.

17. WHITNEY (1-0)

Friday: Def. Davis, 50-28

Next: Friday vs. Granite Bay, 7:30 p.m.

18. DEL CAMPO (1-0)

Friday: Def. Merced, 41-14

Next: Friday at Alameda, 7 p.m.

19. PLACER (1-0)

Friday: Def. Pleasant Grove, 49-30

Next: Friday at Nevada Union, 7 p.m.

20. VISTA DEL LAGO (0-1)

Friday: Lost to Oak Ridge, 49-0

Next: Friday vs. Ponderosa, 7:15 p.m.

Friday’s other scores

Bear River 49, Orland 7

Rio Linda 50, Center 37

Union Mine 7, Amador 3

Argonaut 31, Mesa Verde 0

Bradshaw Christian 65, Kennedy 8

Casa Roble 56, Bella Vista 0

Oakmont 31, El Camino 7

Colfax 55, Golden Sierra 7

Natomas 48, Pioneer 13

Antioch 24, Lincoln 0

River City 28, Liberty Ranch 21

Clovis 27, Burbank 0

Foresthill 21, Portola 6

Las Plumas 6, Marysville 0

Woodland Christian 38, Maxwell 14

Rosemont 33, Wooster 20

Monterey Trail 28, Wilcox 20

Pleasant Valley at Yuba City

Rio Americano 42, Cordova 35

Chico 20, Roseville 7

Valley 54, Encina 0

Franklin 40, McNair 14

Saturday’s games

North Tahoe 16, Incline 13

Virginia City 53, Loyalton 0

Foothill at Mira Loma, late

Irvington at Lindhurst, late

Serra at St. Mary’s, late

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments