High School Sports

Wednesday’s High School Scoreboard for Jan. 17, 2018

Bee Sports Staff

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

BURBANK 76, FLORIN 46

Metropolitan Conference (League)

Florin (3-13, 0-5)

18

5

9

14

46

Burbank (13-5, 3-2)

22

14

21

19

76

F–Dillnawaz 4, Epps 3, Keomyxay 9, Fidel 4, Webb 14, Heidelberg 12.

B–Stewart 23, Hardin 2, Asi 4, Badger 6, Gill 3, Skelton 2, Dunn 4, Johnson 8, Perales 8, Manzanarez 16.

MONTEREY TRAIL 79, ELK GROVE 63

Delta League

Elk Grove (7-10, 0-5)

9

15

28

11

63

Monterey Trail (10-9, 3-3

17

24

20

18

79

Top Scorers: EG–Thurman 16, Lee 11. MT–Robinson 19, Fitzgerald 10.

SHELDON 69, GRANT 60

Delta League

Sheldon (13-3, 5-0)

22

14

17

16

69

Grant 60 (13-5, 2-2)

11

16

15

18

60

S–Currie 22, Johnson 4, Xavion Brown 5, Xavier Brown 2, Nguyen 6, Williams 3, Wriedt 22, Agebsar 5.

G–Bohannon 2, McGee 15, Richardson 8, Jones 8, Brown 5, Haynes 2, Pruitt 20.

JESUIT 85, FRANKLIN 43

Delta League

Franklin (11-7, 2-3)

14

7

8

14

43

Jesuit (13-3, 4-1)

16

23

22

24

85

F–Estacio 10, Valdry 6, Phillips 2, Blackmon 10, Mehta 5, Roberts 8, Iyawe 2.

J–Silva 17, Virga 4, Jones 8, Simpson 12, Similai 3, wall 3, Rutherford 9, Gilles 7, Sienkiewicz 3, Melaney 4, Miller 4, Daly 2, King 9.

SACRAMENTO 80, JOHNSON 41

Metropolitan Conference (League)

Johnson (2-17, 1-4)

6

11

11

13

41

Sacramento (13-3, 5-0)

30

20

22

8

80

J–Mark 2, Johnson 5, Smith 6, Carter 6, Foxx 3, Smart 2, Beasley 17.

S–Lewis 6, Moore 4, Kelly 6, Gwananji 12, Richardson 8, Sweet 6, Talmadge 12, Daniels 22, Bradley 4.

DAVIS 69 PLEASNT GROVE 58

Delta League

Davis (12-6, 3-2)

14

15

25

15

69

Pleasant Grove (6-11, 1-4)

14

14

10

20

58

D–Hessl 5, Schouten 3, Vaewsorn 7, Siegler 5, Standefer 11, Tilmatine 2, K. Taylor 9, C. Taylor 13, Smith 13, Asta 1.

PG–Huddleston 17, Huber 8, Davis 4, Morgan 8, Kranhold 6, Mikulin 2, Nocon 13.

MCCLATCHY 59, VALLEY 55

Metropolitan Conference (League)

Valley (10-8, 2-3)

13

20

9

13

55

McClatchy (5-12, 3-2)

11

15

17

16

59

V–Denson 10, Lewis 6, Taylor 3, Sykes 3, French 9, Stanfield 10, Ingram 7, Moore 6, Jackson 1.

M–Lowman 11, Saechou 3, Riley 4, Brewer 4, Henderson 22, Moore 4, Barrett 4, McCall 7.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SACRAMENTO 74, JOHNSON 12

Metropolitan Conference (League)

Sacramento (10-8, 5-0)

24

22

17

11

74

Johnson (4-7, 0-4)

1

2

7

2

12

S–McMillan 10, Brown 7, Avent 6, Mallory 3, Harris 10, Edwards 12, Latchison 2, Walters 13, Cobarruvias 4, Gomez 7.

J–Saechao 10, Maui 2

FOOTHILL 67, LINCOLN 38

Pioneer Valley League

Lincoln (10-10, 1-2)

10

11

8

9

38

Foothill (16-2, 2-0)

16

14

21

16

67

L–Gill 7, Egan 1, Franco 4, Roberts 3, Vite 14, Eutsey 1, Linke 8.

F–Jackson 9, Valentine 3, Gorkavchuk 9, Dempsey 6, B. Sanders 18, M. Sanders 22

NATOMAS 68, MESA VERDE 27

Golden Empire League

Natomas (7-8, 2-2)

20

15

22

11

68

Mesa Verde (3-16, 0-5)

9

8

4

6

27

Top Scorers: N–LaGrone 22, Williams 20, Mitchell 13. MV–Didore 9

CALL IN YOUR SCORES

Area high school and community college coaches or scorekeepers are encouraged to report results immediately after games. Call 916-441-4100 or email preps@sacbee.com. Calls will be accepted everyday until 10 p.m.

  Comments