High School Sports

Sac-Joaquin Section basketball playoffs results and schedule for Feb. 20-21, 2018

Bee Sports Staff

SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

Boys

WEDNESDAY

Division I

No. 1 Sheldon 74, No. 16 Edison 34

No. 9 Woodcreek 57, No. 8 Tracy 56

No. 12 Oak Ridge 63, No. 5 Sacramento 55

No. 4 Folsom 73, No. 13 River City 48

No. 3 Capital Christian 75, No. 14 Vacaville 50

No. 6 Franklin-Elk Grove 57, No. 11 Gregori 35

No. 7 Jesuit 68, No. 10 Lincoln-Stockton 60

No. 2 Modesto Christian 76, No. 15 Turlock 28

SHELDON 74, EDISON 34

No. 16 Edison

4

7

13

10

34

No. 1 Sheldon

16

25

22

11

74

E – Lowe 1, Cateras 10, Whatley 7, James 9, Alestre 3, Bonner 2, Reitenbach 2.

S – Currie 11, Johnson 12, Xavier Brown 2, Xavion brown 4, Hargrove 2, Millsaps 2, Nguyen 8, Williams 2, Jayme 2, J. Williams 4, Yaqubi 3, Wriedt 14, Agebsar 4, Torres 4.

FRANKLIN (ELK GROVE) 57, GREGORI 35

No. 11 Gregori

5

9

17

4

35

No. 6 Franklin

12

18

15

12

57

G – Crenshaw 4, Deiker 5, Watley 12, Mcclellan 12, Hughes 2.

F – Estacio 19, Valdry 16, Tactacan 4, Sim 5, Blackmon 5, Roberts 2, Iyawe 6.

JESUIT 68, LINCOLN (STOCKTON) 68

No. 10 Lincoln

16

16

14

14

60

No. 7 Jesuit

15

15

16

22

68

L – Traux 2, Bratcher 2, Hobbs 2, Holman 15, Kelly 29, Smith 8, Whitting 2.

J – Silva 12, Virga 8, Jones 1, Simpson 3, Wall 7, Miller 5, King 32.

Division II

No. 1 Antelope 79, No. 16 Rodriguez 53

No. 8 Del Oro 55, No. 9 Laguna Creek 49

No. 5 Grant 72, No. 12 Wood 60

No. 13 Bear Creek 64, No. 4 El Capitan 60

No. 3 Whitney 62, No. 14 Lincoln 49

No. 11 Rocklin 66, No. 6 River Valley 54

No. 10 Burbank 64, No. 7 Roseville 62

No. 2 St. Mary’s 77, No. 15 Stagg 48

GRANT 72, WOOD 60

No. 12 Wood

11

11

12

26

60

No. 5 Grant

18

24

13

17

72

W – Nagle 10, Carson 11, Harris 16, Wudel 9, Holland 4, Jones 8, Drca 2.

G – McGee 9, Hampton 4, Yerger 18, Richardson 16, Jones 10, Ford 1, Pruitt 14.

Division III

No. 9 Christian Brothers 69, No. 8 American Canyon 65

No. 5 Patterson 75, No. 12 Benicia 74

No. 4 Del Campo 71, No. 13 Cordova 65

No. 3 Vanden 97, No. 14 Vista del Lago 46

No. 6 Rio Americano 53, No. 11 Yuba City 40

No. 10 Manteca 68, No. 7 Golden Valley 65

No. 2 Beyer 81, No. 15 Los Banos 49

Byes: No. 1 Central Catholic

Division IV

No. 9 Foothill 73, No. 8 El Dorado 64

No. 5 Weston Ranch 66, No. 12 Marysville 51

No. 4 West Campus 64, No. 13 Hughson 53

No. 3 Dixon 81, No. 14 Highlands 44

No. 6 Placer 82, No. 11 Union Mine 73

No. 10 Calaveras 68, No. 7 Ripon 55

No. 2 Liberty Ranch 80, No. 15 Livingston 45

Bye: No. 1 Sonora

WEST CAMPUS 64, HUGHSON 53

No. 13 Hughson

14

17

14

8

53

No. 4 West Campus

17

9

22

16

64

H – Avila 5, Watkins 10, Madrigal 7, Fiveash 27, Dowdy 2, Giffen 2.

WC – Ibarra 2, Taylor 11, Gilmer 2, Burton 7, O’neil 15, Simms 3, Karren 24.

PLACER 82, UNION MINE 73

No. 11 Union Mine

26

6

20

21

73

No. 6 Placer

15

24

21

22

82

UM – Saich 10, Bailey 5, Heikes 1, Akers 21, Vaughn 17, Jones 10, Vick 4, Upton 5.

P – Huntsberry 27, Perlow 12, Schreeve 7, Walsh 8, Yamzon 2, Richardson 21, Bridges 5.

Division V

No. 8 Golden Sierra 68, No. 9 Western Sierra 45

No. 5 Elliot Christian 82, No. 12 Le Grand 41

No. 4 Bradshaw Christian 84, No. 13 Holt Academy 41

No. 6 Summerville 55, No. 11 Denair 32

No. 7 Mariposa 81, No. 10 Hughes Academy 73

Byes: No. 1 Argonaut, No. 2 Colfax, No. 3 Brookside Christian

Division VI

No. 1 Sacramento Adventist 72, No. 9 Stockton Christian 32 (Tuesday)

No. 4 Sacramento Waldorf 46, No. 12 Forest Lake Christian 45

No. 3 Faith Christian 79, No. 6 Vacaville Christian 69

No. 2 Ripon Christian 79, No. 7 Foresthill 46

FRIDAY

Division I

No. 9 Woodcreek at No. 1 Sheldon

No. 12 Oak Ridge at No. 4 Folsom

No. 6 Franklin-Elk Grove at No. 3 Capital Christian

No. 7 Jesuit at No. 2 Modesto Christian

Division II

No. 8 Del Oro at No. 1 Antelope

No. 13 Bear Creek at No. 5 Grant

No. 11 Rocklin at No. 3 Whitney

No. 10 Burbank at No. 2 St. Mary’s

Division III

No. 9 Christian Brothers at No. 1 Central Catholic

No. 5 Patterson at No. 4 Del Campo

No. 6 Rio Americano at No. 3 Vanden

No. 10 Manteca at No. 2 Beyer

Division IV

No. 9 Foothill at No. 1 Sonora

No. 5 Weston Ranch at No. 4 West Campus

No. 6 Placer at No. 3 Dixon

No. 10 Calaveras at No. 2 Liberty Ranch

Division V

No. 8 Golden Sierra at No. 1 Argonaut

No. 5 Elliott Christian at No. 4 Bradshaw Christian

No. 6 Summerville vs. No. 3 Brookside Christian

No. 7 Mariposa at No. 2 Colfax

Division VI

No. 4 Sacramento Waldorf at No. 1 Sacramento Adventist

No. 3 Faith Christian at No. 2 Ripon Christian

Girls

TUESDAY

Division I

No. 1 St. Mary’s 85, No. 16 Enochs 30

No. 9 Woodcreek 66, No. 8 Turlock 57

No. 5 McClatchy 78, No. 12 Brookside Christian 50

No. 4 Edison 79, No. 13 Pitman 46

No. 3 Cosumnes Oaks 73, No. 14 Vintage 43

No. 6 Oak Ridge 55, No. 11 Franklin 39

No. 7 Davis 55, No. 10 Lincoln-Stockton 54

No. 2 Folsom 67, No. 15 River City 35

Division II

No. 1 Antelope 70, No. 16 Lodi 46

No. 8 St. Francis 41, No. 9 Roseville 37

No. 5 Sacramento 70, No. 12 Nevada Union 45

No. 4 Del Oro 59, No. 13 Wood 34

No. 3 Whitney 78, No. 14 Rodriguez 31

No. 6 Vanden 71, No. 11 Inderkum 66

No. 7 Granite Bay 62, No. 10 Elk Grove 45

No. 2 Bear Creek 74, No. 15 Modesto Christian 33

Division III

No. 1 Christian Brothers 68, No. 16 American Canyon 21

No. 8 East Union 61, No. 9 Vista del Lago 44

No. 5 Bradshaw Christian 57, No. 12 Valley 38

No. 4 Merced 50, No. 13 Bethel 41

No. 3 River Valley 58, No. 14 Rio Americano 30

No. 11 Los Banos 67, No. 6 Beyer 53

No. 7 Patterson 45, No. 10 Manteca 26

No. 2 Kimball 65, No. 15 Rosemont 28

Division IV

No. 1 Foothill 65, No. 16 Orestimba 38

No. 9 Sonora 60, No. 8 El Dorado 32

No. 5 Ripon 64, No. 12 Calaveras 53

No. 4 Lathrop 52, No. 13 Hilmar 33

No. 3 West Campus 71, No. 14 Livingston 17

No. 6 Placer 74, No. 11 Liberty Ranch 39

No. 7 Bear River 78, No. 10 Mountain House 57

No. 2 Union Mine 53, No. 15 Dixon 35

Division V

No. 8 Waterford 61, No. 9 Buckingham Charter 28

No. 5 Mariposa 69, No. 12 Greene Academy 39

No. 4 Summerville 75, No. 13 Adams Academy 25

No. 6 Western Sierra 59, No. 11 Holt Academy 47

No. 7 Golden Sierra 54, No. 10 Hughes 35

Byes: No. 1 Colfax, No. 2 Argonaut, No. 3 Capital Christian

Division VI

No. 1 Forest Lake Christian 68, No. 8 El Dorado Adventist 30

No. 4 Valley Christian 60, No. 5 Vacaville Christian 40

No. 3 Ripon Christian 60, No. 6 Sacramento Waldorf 27

No. 2 Woodland Christian 48, No. 10 Stockton Christian 33

THURSDAY

Division I

No. 9 Woodcreek at No. 1 St. Mary’s

No. 5 McClatchy at No. 4 Edison

No. 6 Oak Ridge at No. 3 Consumnes Oaks

No. 7 Davis at No. 2 Folsom

Division II

No. 8 St. Francis at No. 1 Antelope

No. 5 Sacramento at No. 4 Del Oro

No. 6 Vanden at No. 3 Whitney

No. 7 Granite Bay at No. 2 Bear Creek

Division III

No. 8 East Union at No. 1 Christian Brothers

No. 5 Bradshaw Christian at No. 4 Merced

No. 11 Los Banos at No. 3 River Valley

No. 7 Patterson at No. 2 Kimball

Division IV

No. 9 Sonora at No. 1 Foothill

No. 5 Ripon at No. 4 Lathrop

No. 6 Placer at No. 3 West Campus

No. 7 Bear River at No. 2 Union Maine

Division V

No. 8 Waterford at No. 1 Colfox

No. 5 Mariposa at No. 4 Summerville

No. 6 Western Sierra at No. 3 Capital Christian

No. 7 Golden Sierra at No. 2 Argonaut

Division VI

No. 4 Valley Christian at No. 1 Forest Lake Christian

No. 3 Ripon Christian at No. 2 Woodland Christian

CALL IN YOUR SCORES

Area high school and community college coaches or scorekeepers are encouraged to report results immediately after games. Call 916-441-4100 or email preps@sacbee.com. Calls will be accepted everyday until 10 p.m.

  Comments