High School Sports

Sac-Joaquin Section basketball playoffs results and schedule for Feb. 23, 2018

Bee Sports Staff

SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

Boys

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

Division I

No. 1 Sheldon 62, No. 9 Woodcreek 45

No. 4 Folsom 53, No. 12 Oak Ridge 46

No. 3 Capital Christian 60, No. 6 Franklin-Elk Grove 59

No. 2 Modesto Christian 67, No. 7 Jesuit 54

SHELDON 62, WOODCREEK 45

Woodcreek

13

9

8

15

45

Sheldon

17

14

11

20

62

W–Covello 3, Cagle 16, Krupp 2, Kern 4, Habermehl 2, Boggs-Smith 16, Sidhu 2. S–Currie 12, Johnson 18, Xavier Brown 2, Xavion Brown 4, Nguyen 10, Williams 2, Wriedt 8, Agebsar 6.

MODESTON CHRISTIAN 67, JESUIT 54

Jesuit

12

11

15

16

54

Modesto Christian

17

19

14

17

67

J–Silva 19, Virga 8, Simpson 6, Similai 5, Wall 4, Rutherford 2, Miller 4, King 6. MC–Pearson 14, A. Murphy 2, Ballard 18, Knoxx 4, Williams 8, Satchell 15, Tsardsidse 6.

Division II

No. 1 Antelope 67, No. 8 Del Oro 56

No. 5 Grant 67, No. 13 Bear Creek 51

No. 3 Whitney 57, No. 11 Rocklin 51

No. 2 St. Mary’s 81, No. 10 Burbank 65

GRANT 67, BEAR CREEK 51

Bear Creek

10

17

12

12

51

Grant

15

13

17

22

67

BC–Armstrong 2, Pouoa 12, Davis 8, Livingston 2, Gabriel 3, Glasper 10, Lanz 14. G–McGee 10, Hampton 2, Yerger 12, Richardson 7, Jones 15, Johnson 2, Pruitt 19.

Division III

No. 1 Central Catholic 53, No. 9 Christian Brothers 33

No. 5 Patterson 68, No. 4 Del Campo 66

No. 6 Rio Americano 57, No. 3 Vanden 51

No. 2 Beyer 49, No. 10 Manteca 47

Division IV

No. 9 Foothill 73, No. 1 Sonora 63

No. 4 West Campus 63, No. 5 Weston Ranch 60

No. 6 Placer 67, No. 3 Dixon 58

No. 10 Calaveras 73, No. 2 Liberty Ranch 62

WEST CAMPUS 63, WESTON RANCH 60

Weston Ranch

16

17

16

11

60

West Campus

13

12

12

26

63

WR–Haley 6, Jemison 3, Small 17, Taylor 8, Lindsey 11, Turner 15. WC–Taylor 12, Gilmer 14, Burton 8, O’neil 5, Simms 2, Karren 20, Khela 2.

Division V

No. 1 Argonaut 92, No. 8 Golden Sierra 68

No. 4 Bradshaw Christian 78, No. 5 Elliott Christian 71

No. 6 Summerville 64, No. 3 Brookside Christian 63

No. 2 Colfax 83, No. 7 Mariposa 59

Division VI

No. 2 Ripon Christian 86, No. 3 Faith Christian 46

SCHEDULE

Saturday

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

Division VI

No. 4 Sac Waldorf at No. 1 Sac Adventist

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Division I

No. 4 Folsom at No. 1 Sheldon

No. 3 Capital Christian at No. 2 Modesto Christian

Division II

No. 5 Grant at No. 1 Antelope

No. 3 Whitney at No. 2 St. Mary’s

Division III

No. 5 Patterson at No. 1 Central Catholic

No. 6 Rio Americano at No. 2 Beyer

Division IV

No. 9 Foothill at No. 4 West Campus

No. 10 Calaveras at No. 6 Placer

Division V

Bradshaw Christian at No. 1 Argonaut

No. 6 Summerville at No. 2 Colfax

Division VI

Sac Adventist/Sac Waldorf winner at No. 2 Ripon Christian

Girls

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

Division I

No. 4 Edison at No. 1 St. Mary’s

No. 3 Cosumnes Oaks at No. 2 Folsom

Division II

No. 4 Del Oro at No. 1 Antelope

No. 3 Whitney at No. 2 Bear Creek

Division III

No. 5 Bradshaw Christian at No. 1 Christian Brothers

No. 3 River Valley at No. 2 Kimball

Division IV

No. 4 Lathrop at No. 1 Foothill

No. 3 West Campus at No. 2 Union Mine

Division V

No. 5 Mariposa at No. 1 Colfax

No. 3 Capital Christian at No. 2 Argonaut

FRIDAY, MARCH 2

Division VI

No. 2 Ripon Christian at No. 1 Forest Lake Christian, 10 a.m.

CALL IN YOUR SCORES

Area high school and community college coaches or scorekeepers are encouraged to report results immediately after games. Call 916-441-4100 or email preps@sacbee.com. Calls will be accepted everyday until 10 p.m.

  Comments