High School Sports

How The Bee’s Top 20 fared, plus next week’s schedule and other football results

The Bee’s Top 20

1. Folsom (3-1)

Friday: Def. Chaminade, 70-30

Next: Friday vs. Oak Ridge

2. Oak Ridge (3-0)

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday at Folsom

3. Del Oro (4-0)

Friday: Def. Sacramento, 45-18

Next: Friday at Granite Bay

4. Placer (4-0)

Friday: Def. Vista del Lago, 70-27

Next: Friday vs. El Dorado

5. Inderkum (5) 3-0

Friday: Bye

Next: Friday at Bella Vista

6. Monterey Trail (4-0)

Friday: Def. Cosumnes Oaks, 63-28

Next: Sept. 21 vs. Paraclete

7. Capital Christian (4-0)

Friday: Def. Antelope, 26-19

Next: Saturday, Sept. 15 vs. Christian Brothers at Hughes Stadium

8. Granite Bay (2-2)

Friday: Def. Vacaville, 31-0

Next: Friday vs. Del Oro

9. Jesuit (0-2)

Saturday: Vs. Christian Brothers at Hughes Stadium, late

Next: Friday vs. Rio Americano

10. Antelope (2-2)

Friday: Lost to Capital Christian, 26-19

Next: Friday at Yuba City

11. Rocklin (1-3)

Friday: Lost to Liberty, 50-9

Next: Friday vs. Whitney

12. Sheldon (3-1)

Friday: Def. Turlock, 41-28

Next: Friday vs. Cosumnes Oaks

13. River Valley (3-0)

Saturday: Vs. Pleasant Valley

Next: Sept. 21 vs. Yuba City

14. Bear River (4-0)

Friday: Def. Liberty Ranch, 49-21

Next: Friday vs. Encina Prep

15. Grant (2-2)

Friday: Def. Franklin, 26-14

Next: Sept. 21 at Granite Bay

16. Elk Grove (1-2)

Friday: Def. Shasta, 46-7

Next: Friday vs. Davis

17. Casa Roble (3-1)

Friday: Lost to Ponderosa, 31-21

Next: Friday at Oakmont

18. Lincoln (2-1)

Friday: Def. Whitney, 30-0

Next: Friday at Center

19. Christian Brothers (2-1)

Saturday: Vs. Jesuit at Hughes Stadium, late

Next: Saturday, Sept. 15 vs. Capital Christian at Hughes Stadium

20. Ponderosa (4-0)

Friday: Def. Casa Roble, 31-21

Next: Friday vs. Cordova

Other games

Highlands 34, Wheatland 12

Sutter 49, Benicia 7

Colfax 44, Colusa 6

Bear Creek 47, Kennedy 22

East Nicolaus 45, Bradshaw Christian 22

Center 41, El Camino 17

El Dorado 21, Bret Harte 16

Lincoln 30, Whitney 0

Amador 55, Union Mine 28

Burbank 35, Del Campo 7

Chico 28, Yuba City 12

Cordova 35, Rosemont 32

Davis 51, Pioneer13

Vacaville Christian 41, Foresthill 10

Dixon 32, Armijo 16

Las Plumas 38, Lindhurst 17

Foothill 53, Natomas 12

Escalon 56, River City 8

Woodcreek 49, Pleasant Grove 14

Rio Linda 64, Roseville 25

Esparto 68, Western Sierra 20

  Comments