High School Sports

Noah Blake is The Bee’s Wrestler of the Year; see what he achieved at Del Oro High

Noah Blake made history this high school wrestling season. The Del Oro senior became the first in the school’s storied history to place at the CIF State meet four times.

This season, he was second in the state at 160 pounds.

In a team selected by area coaches, Blake is The Bee’s Wrestler of the Year.

His brother, Elijah, also made the first team, based on season success.

William Calvert and Neil Westmoreland of Franklin are the co-Coaches of the Year for leading the Wildcats to record success, including individual Sac-Joaquin Section Masters champions in Andrew Calvert at 106 pounds and Malik Lewis at 182 pounds.

The Bee’s 2019 All-Metro Wrestling Team

Wrestler of the Year: Noah Blake, Del Oro, Sr.

Coaches of the Year: William Calvert and Neil Westmoreland, Franklin

First Team

106 pounds - Andrew Calvert, Franklin, Sr.

113 - Damion Elliott, Del Oro, Fr.

120 - Kai Niimi, Granite Bay, So.

126 - Edison Alanis, Franklin, Sr.

132 - Brenden Johnson, Del Oro, Jr.

138 - Elijah Blake, Del Oro, Jr.

145 - Zane Martin, Vacaville, Sr.

152 - Tyee Ducharme, Vacaville, Sr.

160 - Noah Blake, Del Oro, Sr.

170 - Sean Myles, Oakmont, So.

182 - Malik Lewis, Franklin, Sr.

198 - Peter Ming, Elk Grove, Jr.

220 - Kyle Richards, Folsom, Sr.

285 - Justin Ramos, Vista del Lago, Sr.

Honorable mention

106 – Dylan Maples, Bella Vista; Isaiah Medina, Vacaville

113 – Evan Taylor, Folsom; Tony Yuke, McClatchy

120 – TJ Ruiz, Vacaville; Isaiah Schanepp, Whitney

126 – Evan Ivaldi, Del Oro; Connor Shirar, Vacaville

132 – Ryan El Garico, Elk Grove; Jacob Peralta, Vacaville

138 – Kendall Frank, Elk Grove; Dakota Guiterrez, Bella Vista

145 – Erik Johnson, Vista del Lago; Jed Campos, Del Oro

152 – Zachary Robles, Woodland; Hassan Khan, Franklin

160 – Riley Lewallen, Ponderosa; Coulter Malone, Vacaville

170 – Joe Valdez, Placer; Cole Chapman, Vacaville

182 - Liam Leckie, Vista del Lago; Jacob Griffiths, Ponderosa

197 – Kaden West, Oak Ridge; Adam Lowe, Del Oro

220 – Chris Island, Vacaville; Preston Cobabe, Oak Ridge

285 – Levi Markey, Del Campo; Eric Hayward, Vacaville

CIF honors

Thomas Moorehead of Mesa Verde was one of four student-athletes in the state to earn the CIF Spirit of Sport Award for the 2019 winter and spring seasons.

The honor recognizes those who demonstrate the 16 principles of Pursuing Victory with Honor, are active in school and community service and show leadership qualities.

Moorehead is a basketball and baseball player at Mesa Verde, a member of AVID, Key Club and the California Scholarship Federation and has volunteered more than 140 hours in his community.

Said Moorehead in an essay to the CIF, “Years of hard work have not only developed me as an athlete but as a person as well. I’m grateful for who I’ve become and how sportsmanship through basketball has developed me. It’s a necessity to develop yourself as a person before development as a player.”

The other CIF winners from a pool of 1,606 member schools are Payton Fuller of West Valley, Samantha Matlock of Mariposa and Lauren McDonnell of Menlo-Atherton.

Forest Lake CIF honor

Forest Lake Christian was selected as the Section 7 recipient of the National High School Spirit of Sport Award by the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS).

The award was created to recognize individuals who exemplify the ideals of the spirit of sport that represent the core mission of education-based athletics.

The Forest Lake Christian girls volleyball team hosted and befriended the Paradise High team in the aftermath of the Camp Fire that ravaged nearly 240 square miles, costing more than $16 billion in damage and resulting in 85 deaths in Butte County.

Forest Lake Christian hosted Paradise Adventist in a Northern California playoff match, quickly raising more than $16,000, providing meals, uniforms and equipment after the fires claimed most if not everything. Each Forest Lake Christian player presented a Paradise player with a $3,000 gift card.

Softball

No. 6 Whitney won the annual Hometown Throwdown on Saturday night, rallying with six runs in the sixth inning to beat No. 2 Rocklin 6-4 behind winning pitcher Nia Trinidad, who also drove in two runs to help tighten an already-tight Sierra Foothill League race.

Del Oro, also an SFL member, is No. 1.

No. 9 East Nicolaus is 13-0 and rolling in the Northern Section again after going 32-2 last season. The Spartans have allowed nine runs in 13 games behind Savhanna Angland and Avery Croxall. East Nicolaus on April 12 plays Whitney and Woodcreek in the LeDoux Tournament.

No. 4 Elk Grove has big wins over Whitney, Sheldon and Cosumnes Oaks. Ariyana Miranda is batting .479 with seven extra-base hits.

THE BEE’S TOP 20

SOFTBALL

Through Saturday

Rankings are not standings; strength of schedule is a factor

With last week’s rankings in parenthesis

1. Del Oro (1) 8-1

2. Rocklin (2) 7-2

3. Roseville (3) 8-2

4. Elk Grove (4) 9-5

5. Cosumnes Oaks (5) 10-2

6. Whitney (6) 4-3

7. Del Campo (7) 5-2

8. Sheldon (8) 4-3

9. East Nicolaus (9) 13-0

10. Oak Ridge (11) 5-3

11. Folsom (10) 4-3

12. Christian Brothers (17) 6-2

13. St. Francis (18) 8-4

14. Vista del Lago (12) 11-3

15. Granite Bay (15) 2-4

16. Casa Roble (16) 4-5

17. River City (-) 6-3

18. Franklin (14) 7-5

19. Laguna Creek (-) 7-6

20. Nevada Union (-) 5-1

- Pete Dufour/Joe Davidson

BASEBALL

Through Saturday

Rankings are not standings; strength of schedule is a factor

With last week’s rankings in parenthesis

1. Franklin (1) 8-1

2. Davis (3) 7-2

3. Elk Grove (4) 2-5

4. Oakmont (2) 11-1

5. Jesuit (5) 2-4

6. Oak Ridge (6) 1-5

7. Capital Christian (10) 7-1

8. Christian Brothers (7) 6-3

9. McClatchy (8) 10-2

10. Folsom (13) 5-1

11. Rio Americano (14) 9-1

12. Yuba City (17) 6-5

13. Granite Bay (11) 3-4

14. Winters (15) 9-2

15. Bella Vista (16) 8-1-1

16. Rocklin (18) 2-6

17. Del Campo (19) 4-4-1

18. Nevada Union (-) 6-4

19. Placer (9) 7-3

20. Woodcreek (20) 5-5

- Joe Davidson

  Comments