High School Sports

High school boys and girls basketball playoff schedules

Thousands of players on hundreds of teams throughout the region began the 2015-16 high school boys and girls basketball seasons four months ago hoping to extend the season into the postseason.

After navigating a long season with nonleague games, holiday tournaments and league games, only the strong remain to compete in the Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs that begin Friday with outbracket games.

The first round begins Tuesday and Wednesday throughout the section.

A look at the pairings for the boys and girls:

Boys

Division I

Friday play-in

No. 17 Turlock at No. 16 Pitman

Wednesday first round

Pitman/Turlock at No. 1 Folsom

No. 9 Wood at No. 8 St. Mary's

No. 12 Bella Vista at No. 5 Woodcreek

No. 13 Chavez at No. 4 Jesuit

No. 14 Kennedy at No. 3 Sheldon

No. 11 Edison at No. 6 Granite Bay

No. 10 Lodi at No. 7 Oak Ridge

No. 15 West at No. 2 Modesto Christian

Division II

Friday play-in

No. 17 Buhach Colony at No. 16 Vacaville

Wednesday first round

Buhach Colony/Vacaville at No. 1 Sacramento

No. 9 Ponderosa at No. 8 Nevada Union

No. 12 Grant at No. 5 Beyer

No. 13 Grace Davis at No. 4 Whitney

No. 14 McNair at No. 3 Burbank

No. 11 Yuba City at No. 6 Vanden

No. 10 Bethel at No. 7 Elk Grove

No. 15 Rodriguez at No. 2 Antelope

Division III

Friday play-in

No. 17 Ceres at No. 16 Cordova

Wednesday first round

Cordova/Ceres at No. 1 Weston Ranch

No. 9 El Camino at No. 8 Johnson

No. 12 Benicia at No. 5 Inderkum

No. 13 Rio Linda at No. 4 Placer

No. 14 El Capitan at No. 3 Manteca

No. 11 Christian Brothers at No. 6 Lincoln

No. 10 Sierra at No. 7 Vista del Lago

No. 15 Patterson at No. 2 Capital Christian

Division IV

Wednesday first round

No. 16 Delhi at No. 1 Central Catholic

No. 9 Union Mine at No. 8 Ripon

No. 12 Escalon at No. 5 Summerville

No. 13 San Juan at No. 4 Mesa Verde

No. 14 Venture Academy at No. 3 West Campus

No. 11 Foothill at No. 6 Calaveras

No. 10 Sonora at No. 7 Highlands

No. 15 Orestimba 15 at No. 2 Liberty Ranch

Division V

Friday play-in

No. 9 Hughes Academy at No. 8 Vacaville Christian

No. 11 Holt Academy at No. 6 Argonaut

No. 10 Western Sierra at No. 7 Elliot

Wednesday first round

Vacaville Christian/Hughes Academy at No. 1 Bradshaw Christian

No. 5 Ripon Christian at No. 4 Mariposa

Argonaut/Holt Academy at No. 3 Brookside Christian

Western Sierra/Elliot Christian at No. 2 Sacramento Country Day

Division VI

Friday play-in

No. 9 New Life Christian at No. 8 Faith Christian

Wednesday first round

Faith Christian/New Life Christian at No. 1 Sacramento Waldorf

No. 5 Foresthill at No. 4 Sacramento Adventist

No. 6 Valley Christian at No. 3 Victory Christian

No. 7 Forest Lake Christian at No. 2 Stockton Christian

Girls

Division I

Friday play-in

No. 17 Armijo at No. 16 Edison

Tuesday first round

Edison/Armijo at No. 1 St. Mary's

No. 9 Pleasant Grove at No. 8 Modesto Christian

No. 12 Franklin at No. 5 Golden Valley

No. 13 Napa at No. 4 Folsom

No. 14 Woodcreek at No. 3 St. Francis

No. 11 Davis at No. 6 Lincoln

No. 10 Cosumnes Oaks at No. 7 McClatchy

No. 15 Enochs at No. 2 Oak Ridge

Division II

Friday play-in

No. 17 Stagg at No. 16 Wood

Tuesday first round

Wood/Stagg at No. 1 Antelope

No. 9 Rocklin at No. 8 Lodi

No. 12 Bear Creek at No. 5 Ponderosa

No. 13 Beyer at No. 4 Sacramento

No. 14 Atwater at No. 3 Elk Grove

No. 11 Pitman at No. 6 Bella Vista

No. 10 Del Oro at No. 7 Roseville

No. 15 Kennedy at No. 2 Vanden

Division III

Friday play-in

No. 17 Cordova at No. 16 Patterson

Tuesday first round

Patterson/Cordova at No. 1 Christian Brothers

No. 9 American Canyon at No. 8 Rosemont

No. 12 El Dorado at No. 5 Manteca

No. 13 Vista del Lago at No. 4 Inderkum

No. 14 El Camino at No. 3 Rio Linda

No. 11 Oakmont at No. 6 Bradshaw Christian

No. 10 Fairfield at No. 7 River Valley

No. 15 Central Valley at No. 2 East Union

Division IV

Friday play-in

No. 17 Highlands at No. 16 Mountain House

Tuesday first round

Mountain House/Highlands at No. 1 Brookside Christian

No. 9 Central Catholic at No. 8 Dixon

No. 12 Livingston at No. 5 Placer

No. 13 Bear River at No. 4 Sonora

No. 14 Ripon at No. 3 Venture Academy

No. 11 Marysville at No. 6 Colfax

No. 10 Lathrop at No. 7 Calaveras

No. 15 Orestimba at No. 2 West Campus

Division V

Friday play-in

No. 9 Western Sierra at No. 8 Waterford

No. 10 Delta Charter at No. 7 Millennium

Tuesday first round

Waterford/Western Sierra at No. 1 Capital Christian

No. 5 Ripon Christian at No. 4 Rio Vista

No. 6 Holt Academy at No. 3 Mariposa

Millennium/Delta Charter at No. 2 Argonaut

Division VI

Saturday play-in

No. 9 Freedom Christian at No. 8 Sacramento Adventist

Tuesday first-round

Sacramento Adventist/Freedom Christian at No. 1 Sacramento Waldorf

No. 5 Victory Christian at No. 4 Valley Christian

No. 6 Sacramento Country Day at No. 3 Stockton Christian

No. 7 Forest Lake Christian at No. 2 Turlock Christian

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments