High School Sports

CIF Northern California Regional basketball schedule

The girls basketball teams from St. Mary’s High School, left, and St. Francis, will play in this week’s Northern California Regional Championships. St. Mary’s is the top seed in the Open division, and St. Francis is No. 1 in Division I. ... The Rams and Troubadours met in the Sac-Joaquin Section Division I final on Saturday, March 5, 2016. St. Mary’s won 94-58.
The girls basketball teams from St. Mary’s High School, left, and St. Francis, will play in this week’s Northern California Regional Championships. St. Mary’s is the top seed in the Open division, and St. Francis is No. 1 in Division I. ... The Rams and Troubadours met in the Sac-Joaquin Section Division I final on Saturday, March 5, 2016. St. Mary’s won 94-58. hamezcua@sacbee.com

▪ BOYS FIRST ROUND

Open Division games Friday at 7 p.m.

OPEN DIVISION

▪ No. 8. Salesian at No. 1 De La Salle

▪ No. 5 Folsom at No. 4 Sacramento

▪ No. 6 Sheldon at No. 3 Moreau Catholic

▪ No. 2 Modesto Christian at No. 7 St. Francis-Mountain View

Division I-VI games Wednesday at 7 p.m.

DIVISION I

▪ No. 9 Castro Valley at No. 8 Piedmont Hills

▪ No. 11 Dougherty Valley at No. 6 Oakland Tech

▪ No. 10 Oak Grove at No. 7 Berkeley

Byes: No. 1 Bellarmine, No. 2 Jesuit, No. 3 Monte Vista, No. 4 McClymonds, No. 5 Menlo-Atherton

DIVISION II

▪ No. 9 Leland at No. 8 Mt. Eden

▪ No. 11 Montgomery at No. 6 Whitney

▪ No. 10 Chico at No. 7 Vanden

Byes: No. 1 Serra, No. 2 El Cerrito, No. 3 Archbishop Mitty, No. 4 Antelope, No. 5 Newark Memorial

DIVISION III

▪ No. 9 Vista del Lago at No. 8 Bishop O’Dowd

▪ No. 11 Drake at No. 6 Placer

▪ No. 10 Shasta at No. 7 Albany

Byes: No. 1 Weston Ranch, No. 2 Manteca, No. 3 Archbishop Riordan, No. 4 Sacred Heart Catholic, No. 5 Miramonte

DIVISION IV

▪ No. 16 Lick-Wilmerding at No. 1 Half Moon Bay

▪ No. 9 Liberty Ranch at No. 8 Gridley

▪ No. 12 Burton at No. 5 St. Patrick/St. Vincent

▪ No. 13 Corning at No. 4 West Campus

▪ No. 14 Summerville at No. 3 Palma

▪ No. 11 Pacific Grove at No. 6 Mission

▪ No. 10 Arcata at No. 7 Santa Cruz

▪ No. 15 Kennedy at No. 2 Central Catholic

DIVISION V

▪ No. 9 Williams at No. 8 Woodside Priory

▪ No. 12 Eastside Prep at No. 5 Urban

▪ No. 11 Colusa at No. 6 Bradshaw Christian

▪ No. 10 Eliot Christian at No. 7 Stuart Hall

Byes: No. 1 St. Joseph ND, No. 2 Mariposa County, No. 3 University-SF, No. 4 Brookside Christian

DIVISION VI

▪ No. 8 Sac Waldorf at No. 1 Emery

▪ No. 5 Archbishop Hanna at No. 4 Stockton Christian

▪ No. 6 Chester at No. 3 Anderson Valley

▪ No. 7 St. Bernard’s at No. 2 Liberty Christian

GIRLS FIRST ROUND

Open Division games Friday at 7 p.m.

OPEN DIVISION

▪ No. 8 Carondelet at No. 1 St. Mary’s

▪ No. 5 Bishop O’Dowd at No. 4 Pinewood

▪ No. 6 Salesian at No. 3 Archbishop Mitty

▪ No. 7 Brookside Christian at No. 2 Miramonte

Division I-VI games Wednesday at 7 p.m.

DIVISION I

▪ No. 9 Oakland at No. 8 Lincoln-SF

▪ No. 12 North Salinas at No. 5 Heritage

▪ No. 13 Washington at No. 4 Menlo-Atherton

▪ No. 14 McClymonds at No. 3 Oak Ridge

▪ No. 11 Dublin at No. 6 Palo Alto

▪ No. 10 Folsom at No. 7 Berkeley

Byes: No. 1 St. Francis-Sacramento, No. 2 Castro Valley

DIVISION II

▪ No. 9 St. Ignatius at No. 8 Montgomery

▪ No. 12 Elk Grove at No. 5 Acalanes

▪ No. 11 Newark Memorial at No. 6 Los Gatos

▪ No. 10 Alameda at No. 7 Sacramento

Byes: No. 1 Vanden, No. 2 St. Francis-Mountain View, No. 3 Antelope, No. 4 Pleasant Valley

DIVISION III

▪ No. 9 San Marin at No. 8 Christian Brothers

▪ No. 12 River Valley at No. 5 Shasta

▪ No. 13 Pinole Valley at No. 4 Rio Linda

▪ No. 11 South San Francisco at No. 6 Tamalpais

▪ No. 10 Inderkum at No. 7 Saratoga

Byes: No. 1 Sacred Heart Catholic, 2. Valley Christian-San Jose, No. 3 Campolindo

DIVISION IV

▪ No. 9 Venture Academy at No. 8 Scotts Valley

▪ No. 12 Central Valley at No. 5 Arcata

▪ No. 11 Piedmont at No. 6 West Campus

▪ No. 10 Placer at No. 7 University Prep

Byes: No. 1 Cardinal Newman, No. 2 Menlo, No. 3 Saint Mary’s, No. 4 Sacred Heart Prep

DIVISION V

▪ No. 9 University at No. 8 Argonaut

▪ No. 12 Durham at No. 5 Capital Christian

▪ No. 11 Mariposa County at No. 6 Cloverdale

▪ No. 10 Ripon Christian at No. 7 Mt. Shasta.

Byes: No. 1 Eastside Prep, No. 2 St Joseph ND, No. 3 Woodside Priory, No. 4 Urban

DIVISION VI

▪ No. 8 American Christian at No. 1 St. Bernard’s

▪ No. 5 Emery at No. 4 Sacramento Waldorf

▪ No. 6 Cal School for the Deaf at No. 3 Loyalton

▪ No. 7 Turlock Christian at No. 2 Contra Costa Christian

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments