High School Sports

Tuesday’s Community College and High School Scoreboard (02-03-15)

Bee Sports staff

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

RIO AMERICANO 51, CASA ROBLE 39

Rio Americano

10

22

10

9

51

Casa Roble

8

6

11

14

39

RA—Cooperman-Earl 4, Romiticado 8, Dhillon 18, Parkinson 14, Archie 4, Minor 3. CR—Maldonado 8, McCarthy 7, Oney 2, Ryan 11, Baker 11

KENNEDY 68, McCLATCHY 63

Kennedy

12

16

21

19

68

McClatchy

18

12

16

17

63

K–Miller 2, Hutt 5, Uda 22, Coner 6, Alexander 8, Crump 11, Taira 14. MC–Cunningham 5, Tahara 2, Playdon 4, Harmetz 23, Fujii 21, Kirkland 4, Wood 4.

SACRAMENTO 74, LAGUNA CREEK 43

Sacramento

22

14

27

11

74

Laguna Creek

12

9

4

18

43

S–Matthews 12, Hines 6, Henderson 5, Durr 4, Young 16, Terrell 12, Grey 2, Rodriguez 5, Toler 4, Williams 6, White 2. LC–Maxwell 2, Smiley 6, Gantt 5, Reed 12, Bryant 2, McKellips 4, Bumpus 8, Del mar 2, Vega 2.

EL CAMINO 55, MIRA LOMA 52

El Camino

16

13

12

14

55

Mira Loma

9

17

18

8

52

EC–Olsem 8, Escobar 5, Anderson 2, Carson 12, Sumner 17, Byrd 9, Dobson 2. ML–Rusetsky 2, Purcell 17, Flores 2, Walber 7, Hughes 3, Zinner 6, Hiromyrmous 15.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 48,

VISTA DEL LAGO 38

Vista del Lago

10

12

5

4

31

Christian Bros.

9

12

12

15

48

VDL–Caler 6, Sickenger 3, Fitzpatrick 2, Fulton 12, Reinking 6, Albrecht 2. CB– Marengo 2, Davis 8, Delgadillo 5, Mehlhop 2, Whetstone 8, King 23.

SAC COUNTRY DAY 59, CRISTO REY 15

Cristo Rey

4

7

4

0

15

Sac Country Day

22

5

12

20

59

C–Martinez 8, Guerrero 2, Rodriguez 2, Gonzalez 2, Ravalaba 1. S–McCain 18, Askew 17, Cvetich 7, Johnson 6, Cunnigham 7, Petchauer 4.

CORDOVA 62, UNION MINE 37

Union Mine

6

6

10

15

37

Cordova

19

11

14

18

62

UM–Taitague 3, Pearman 3, O’Neill 8, Guderyon 2, Vaughn 15, Maranville 6. C–Da. Baldwin 2, Munoz 5, Roberson 27, Lewis 17, Lorena 3, De. Baldwin 2, Turner 6.


GIRLS BASKETBALL

ROSEMONT 50, GALT 25

Galt

4

8

5

8

25

Rosemont

16

10

20

4

50

R–Williams 15, Coliabalu 14, Subina 8, Gowans 6, Miller 3, Peti 2, Hudson 2. G–Naea 9, Cam 7, Gascon 2, Billingham 2, hunt 2, McAllister 2, Sokolova 1.

DELTA 62, FOREST LAKE CHRISTIAN 57

Forest Lake Chr.

20

10

12

15

57

Delta

15

9

20

18

62

D–Sahagun 13, Salvino 14, Perez 6, Lueras 5, Cervantes 9, Romo 15. FLC–Blair 9, Manchester 2, Adams 1, John 4, Piner 32, Lupo 9.

RIVER VALLEY 82, PIONEER 43

River Valley

19

18

22

23

82

Pioneer

11

12

10

10

43

RV–Sandhu 12, Gill 4, Cheema 3, Duggins 2, Ornelas 2, Francis 14, Rasul 2, Bains 7, Thiara 7, Norris 13, Ruiz 14, Kang 2. P–Davison 19, Deol 3, Lopez 2, Mata 10, Bellin 9.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 37, FOREST HILL 26

Forest Hill

6

5

5

10

––

26

Victory Chr.

13

10

9

5

––

37

VC–Ugorji 2, Garces 13, Kling 4, Woodruff 10, Liggiera 6, Martin 2. FH–Smith 6, Thompson 8, Ortega 6, Clifford 4, Sackett 2.

UNION MINE 60, CORDOVA 51

Cordova

6

9

13

23

––

51

Union Mine

10

18

22

10

––

60

UM–Delrio 10, Denault 10, Bruno 2, Parker 2, Bird 5, Vick 4, Heinrichs 1, Taylor 14, Rojos 2, Trulli 10. C–Clark 18, Moreno 3, Curney 15, Cooper 1, Graff 3, Hammond 4, Reis 6, Witson 1.

RIVER CITY 65, YUBA CITY 22

Yuba City

4

5

9

4

22

River City

26

13

11

15

65

YC–Bell 4, Aery 2, Kircher 6, Johnson 2, Sakaniwa 2, Piper 6. RC–Lowery 11, Dutt 1, Moore 5, Robinson 3, Smith 2, Brantley 10, Mistler 10, Hollie 8, Elston 4, Singh 11.

OAK RIDGE 64, ROCKLIN 24

Rocklin

12

4

6

2

24

Oak Ridge

19

19

16

10

64

R–Milam 6, Adame 5, Ferraro 4, Diab 5, Summers 4. OR–Derkson 6, Dulgar 4, Conde 16, Peters 11, Soper 6, DeLapp 5, McCoy 10, Gaddis 4, Drossos 2.

WEST CAMPUS 53,

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 47

Capital Chr.

9

19

5

14

47

West Campus

19

14

12

8

53

CC–McClain 13, Mahnke 4, Walker 3, Hall 8, Deguara 8, Colbert 11. WC–Dent 8, Adams 20, Shaner 15, Ayon 2, Mendoza 2, Rogers 6.

DEL ORO 59, WOODCREEK 31

Woodcreek

4

11

6

10

31

Del Oro

17

16

17

9

59

W–Daniels 14, Milani 1, Ramsey 2, Carr 2, Palmer 7, Gockley 3, Austerfjord 2. DO–Maranan 7, Mitchell 4, Balser 7, Hirtz 2, Jordan 24, Wilson 5, Heyn 10.

CENTER 49, BEAR RIVER 34

Bear River

5

12

9

8

34

Center

8

14

19

8

49

BR–Wirth 9, Jeffries 2, Autery 2, Albee 10, Whiting 5, Solomon 2, Long 4. C–Smith 3, Bowens 9, Perez 11, Butler 3, Henkel 1, Herrera 2, Afoa 8, Stark 4, King 8.

WOODLAND CHRISTIAN 65,

SACRAMENTO WALDORF 30

Sac Waldorf

4

5

6

15

30

Woodland Chr.

25

11

18

11

65

SW–Olson 14, Smith 8, Keddy 5, Gunn 3. WC–Randolph 24, Williams 22, Johnson 6, Mistler 4, Wyatt 4, Aoki 2, Daniels 1.

WRESTLING

PONDEROSA 38, BELLA VISTA 25

106–Wiener pinned by Nishimura; 113–Monroe maj, dec. by Hedrick; 120–Ward pinned E. Morgan; 126–Miller dec. J. Morgan; 132–Reese dec. Wynton; 138–Husterlid pinned Lee; 145–Halloway dec. Anderson; 152–Tubbs maj. dec. by Bluemel; 160–Diethman tech. fall by Dethlefson; 170–Velasquez tech. fall Lauritzen; 182–Shamlin dec. Bell; 195–Chancy dec. by Cummins; 220–Jennings pinned Forni; 285–Delval dec. by Hovis.

  Comments