Joe Davidson

Five area teams advance to CIF NorCal Regional championship games

The Woodcreek High School student section reacts late in the fourth quarter before the Timberwolves beat the Capital Christian Cougars at the CIF NorCal Open Division playoff at Woodcreek High School on Friday, March 10, 2017, in Roseville.
The Woodcreek High School student section reacts late in the fourth quarter before the Timberwolves beat the Capital Christian Cougars at the CIF NorCal Open Division playoff at Woodcreek High School on Friday, March 10, 2017, in Roseville. aseng@sacbee.com

Five area teams remain in the CIF Northern California Regional championships, highlighted by two games pitting local rivals.

In the Open Division boys’ final, top-seeded Woodcreek will play No. 2 Sheldon on Saturday night at Santa Clara University’s Leavey Event Center at 8 p.m.

Woodcreek beat Sheldon 69-68 on two last-second free throws by junior center Jordan Brown to win the Sac-Joaquin Section Division I championship. The teams flip-flopped seeds for the NorCal tournament, going a combined 4-0.

Woodcreek on Tuesday night beat De La Salle of Concord 51-46 in a semifinal game in Roseville as the 6-foot-11 Brown had 20 points, 16 rebounds, seven blocked shots and five assists.

Sheldon eliminated Mitty of San Jose 56-43 in the other semifinal as Elishja Duplechan went for 25 points.

In the girls’ Division I finals Saturday, second-seeded McClatchy will play No. 4 Oak Ridge at 2 p.m. in another rematch in Santa Clara.

McClatchy eliminated Oak Ridge 62-54 in the section D-I semifinals and has gone 2-0 in the NorCal field. In Tuesday’s semifinal, the Lions crushed No. 3 Heritage of Brentwood 76-46 as Jordan Cruz scored 22 points and Nia Lowery had 15.

Oak Ridge beat Sierra Foothill League rival Folsom 43-34 in the other semifinal as Marie Olson had 17 points.

In girls Division IV semifinals, top-seeded West Campus will host No. 2 St. Joseph of Alameda on Saturday at 6 p.m. for the championship.

The Warriors beat visiting Arcata 47-41 in a semifinal behind guards Kiara Jefferson, Namiko Adams and sisters Nia and Nadia Johnson.

The CIF State championships are March 24-25 at Golden 1 Center.

Here's how Sheldon High School beat Bellarmine 47-46 on Friday, March 10, 2017, at the Elk Grove campus. Guard Isaiah Duplechan hits a corner 3-pointer with 10 seconds left, and the second-seeded Huskies survived two potential game-winning attempt

Joe Davidson: 916-321-1280, @SacBee_JoeD

CIF Northern California Regional Championships

BOYS

Open Division

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 1 Woodcreek 51, No. 4 De La Salle 46

No. 2 Sheldon 56, No. 6 Mitty 43

Saturday’s final at Santa Clara University:

No. 2 Sheldon (30-3) vs. No. 1 Woodcreek (31-2), 8 p.m.

Division I

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 9 Palo Alto 75, No. 5 St. Mary’s-Stockton 63

No. 3 Logan 58, No. 2 Heritage 51

Saturday’s final at Santa Clara University:

No. 9 Palo Alto (26-4) vs. No. 3 James Logan (27-5), 4 p.m..

Division II

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 1 Saint. Francis (Mountain View) 75, No. 13 Del Oro 57

No. 3 Moreau Catholic 82, No. 15 Cardinal Newman 66

Saturday’s final

No. 3 Moreau Catholic (24-9) at No. 1 Saint. Francis (20-9), 6 p.m.

Division III

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 4 Mission-San Francisco (32-1) 64, No. 1 St. Ignatius 54

No. 3 Vanden 64 (29-3), No. 2 Vista del Lago-Folsom 52

Saturday’s final

No. 4 Mission-San Francisco (33-1) at No. 3 Vanden-Fairfield 64 (30-3), 8 p.m.

Division IV

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 1 Palma 64, No. 4 Central Catholic-Modesto 59

No. 3 St. Patrick-St. Vincent 73, No. 2 Lick-Wilmerding 55

Saturday’s final

No. 3 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (26-7) at No. 1 Palma (25-4), 6 p.m.

Division V

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 1 St. Francis-Watsonville 64, No. 5 Bentley 51

No. 2 Elliot Christian-Lodi 41, No. 3 Branson 34

Saturday’s final

No. 2 Elliot Christian-Lodi (29-4) at No. 1 St. Francis-Watsonville

(28-2), 6 p.m.

NorCal Division VI

Tuesday’s final

No. 1 Fall River-McArthur 75, No. 7 Liberty Christian-Redding 36

GIRLS

Open Division

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 1 Mitty 78, No. 4 St. Mary’s-Stockton 61

No. 7 Cardinal Newman 59, No. 3 Pinewood 57

Saturday’s final at Santa Clara University:

No. 7 Cardinal Newman (30-3) vs. No. 1 Mitty (27-2), 6 p.m.

Division I

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 4 Oak Ridge 43, No. 9 Folsom 34

No. 2 McClatchy 76, No. 3 Heritage 46

Saturday’s final at Santa Clara University:

No. 4 Oak Ridge (23-10) vs. No. 2 McClatchy (30-4), 2 p.m.

Division II

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 1 Vanden 77, No. 4 St. Francis-Mountain View 42

No. 2 Miramonte 69, No. 3 Valley Christian 63

Saturday’s final

No. 2 Miramonte (30-3) at No. 1 Vanden (29-5), 6 p.m.

Division III

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 4 St. Mary’s-Albany 68, No. 1 St. Ignatius 60

No. 2 Campolindo 67, No. 3 Pleasant Valley 58

Saturday’s final

No. 4 St. Mary’s-Albany (22-10) at No. 2 Campolindo (27-6), 6 p.m.

Division IV

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 1 West Campus 47, No. 4 Arcata 41

No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame 69, No. 6 Sacred Heart Prep 59

Saturday’s final

No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame (29-5) at No. 1 West Campus (28-4), 6 p.m.

Division V

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 1 Eastside Prep 63, No. 4 Argonaut-Jackson 25

No. 2 Woodside Priory 61, No. 14 Mt. Shasta 35

Saturday’s final

No. 2 Woodside Priory (20-9) at No. 1 Eastside Prep (21-8), 6 p.m.

NorCal Division VI

Saturday’s semifinals

No. 1 Fall River-McArthur 76, No. 4 Valley Christian-Roseville 49

No. 3 Loyalton 41, No. 2 Rincon Valley Chr.-Santa Rosa 34

Tuesday’s final

No. 1 Fall River-McArthur 60, No. 3 Loyalton 59

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments