Joe Davidson

These five matchups offer exciting start to high school football in Sacramento region

Oak Ridge quarterback Marco Baldacchino runs against the Folsom Bulldogs on Nov. 4, 2016.
Oak Ridge quarterback Marco Baldacchino runs against the Folsom Bulldogs on Nov. 4, 2016. Sacramento Bee file

The Bee’s Joe Davidson sizes up five Friday openers to kick off the high school football season. All games start between 7-7:30 p.m.:

No. 2 Jesuit at No. 3 Granite Bay – The rankings sort out in a hurry here as 15 Grizzlies returning starters face 12 returning starters for the visiting Marauders in a meeting of decades-long playoff regulars.

No. 20 Vista del Lago at No. 4 Oak Ridge – The visiting Eagles can turn the Top 20 upside down with an upset here, but they have to solve the Trojans’ dual-threat QB Marco Baldacchino to do so.

No. 7 Inderkum at No. 6 Elk Grove – The John Heffernan coaching era with the Thundering Herd begins with the triple-option, and with the visiting Tigers’ run-heavy wing-T, this one might end before curfew in an era of 3 1/2 -hour spread-option passing marathons.

No. 8 Grant at No. 9 Rocklin – This has been a great series since the first meeting in the 2009 playoffs, won by Rocklin, which lost a heartbreaker at Grant a year ago in an opener.

No. 17 Whitney at Davis – Jesse Armas takes over as Whitney coach during a tumultuous week for a program rocked by section sanctions and the dismissal of beloved coach Paul Doherty.

The Sacramento Bee highlights 25 high school seniors expecting to make an impact on the football field: in the trenches, skill players and defenders.

The Bee’s Top 20

(With last year’s record)

1. Folsom 12-2

2. Jesuit 9-4

3. Granite Bay 4-7

4. Oak Ridge 10-3

5. Del Oro 13-3

6. Elk Grove 11-2

7. Inderkum 11-3

8. Grant 8-4

9. Rocklin 4-6

10. Capital Christian 11-3

11. Franklin 5-5

12. Sheldon 8-4

13. Sacramento 10-2

14. Antelope 12-1

15. Cosumnes Oaks 8-4

16. Christian Brothers 11-3

17. Whitney 6-5

18. Del Campo 6-6

19. Placer 7-6

20. Vista del Lago 8-4

Bubble teams: Monterey Trail (5-6), Roseville (9-2), Cordova (7-4), Burbank (7-5), Davis (5-6), Yuba City (8-4), Colfax (9-4), Woodcreek (4-6), El Dorado (7-3), Center (8-4), Marysville (9-3), Bear River (3-7), Bradshaw Christian (12-1), Liberty Ranch (8-3), River City (6-5).

Friday’s games

All games kick off between 7-7:30 p.m., unless noted:

Union Mine at Amador

Nevada Union at Antelope

Mesa Verde at Argonaut

Kennedy at Bradshaw Christian

Casa Roble at Bella Vista

Oakmont at El Camino

Inderkum at Elk Grove

Colfax at Golden Sierra

Jesuit at Granite Bay

Del Campo at Merced

Vista del Lago at Oak Ridge

Natomas at Pioneer

Pleasant Grove at Placer

Lincoln at Ponderosa

Center at Rio Linda

Liberty Ranch at River City

Cosumnes Oaks at River Valley

Grant at Rocklin

Woodcreek at Sheldon

Whitney at Davis

Orland at Bear River

Clovis at Burbank

Service at Capital Christian

Cathedral at Del Oro

Coeur d’Alene at Folsom

Portola at Foresthill

Las Plumas at Marysville

Irvington at Lindhurst

Woodland Christian at Maxwell

Wooster at Rosemont

Monterey Trail at Wilcox

Pleasant Valley at Yuba City

Sacramento vs. Mitty at Foothill College

Cordova vs. Rio Americano at Del Campo

Roseville vs. Chico at Pleasant Valley

Encina vs. Valley at Cosumnes River College

Franklin vs. McNair at Cosumnes Oaks

Saturday’s game

Foothill vs. Mira Loma, at El Camino, 1 p.m.

Report your game results

Coaches are encouraged to report results immediately after games. Call 916-441-4100 or email scores and stats to preps@sacbee.com.

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments