Joe Davidson

The Sacramento Bee’s 2014-15 Boys All-Metro basketball team

Folsom Bulldogs guard Jordan Ford (1) raises his first toward the student body after the Bulldogs 78-75 victory on Friday evening, March 13, 2015 in the CIF playoff basketball game between Folsom High School and El Cerrito at Vista Del Lago High School in Folsom.
Folsom Bulldogs guard Jordan Ford (1) raises his first toward the student body after the Bulldogs 78-75 victory on Friday evening, March 13, 2015 in the CIF playoff basketball game between Folsom High School and El Cerrito at Vista Del Lago High School in Folsom. jvillegas@sacbee.com

Teams compiled by The Bee’s Joe Davidson and Mike Finnerty of All-City Preps based on observation, coaches’ input and playoff impact.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

JORDAN FORD

G, Folsom, junior

FIRST TEAM

ISAIAH BAILEY

G, Jesuit, senior

NOAH BLACKWELL

G, Woodcreek, senior

MARQUESE CHRISS

F, Pleasant Grove, senior

SOLOMON YOUNG

F, Sacramento, junior

JORDAN BROWN

C, Woodcreek, freshman

SECOND TEAM

DEVIN GREENE

G, Sheldon, junior

JORDAN ROBERSON

G, Cordova, senior

CHRISTIAN TERRELL

G, Sacramento, junior

MATT MANNING

F, Sheldon, junior

DeANDRE STALLINGS

C, Liberty Ranch, senior

THIRD TEAM

MATT LYON

G, Rio Americano, junior

TYUS MILLHOLLIN

G, Oak Ridge, junior

JAARON STALLWORTH

G, Cosumnes Oaks, senior

JARED WALL

G, Folsom, junior

ERIC TOLES

F, Cosumnes Oaks, senior

HONORABLE MENTION

Christian Allen, Franklin; Austin Alexander, Kennedy; Alec Andrews, Folsom; Thomas Austefjord, Woodcreek; Rick Barros, Sacramento Country Day; Michael Briscoe, River City; Isaiah Brooks, Sheldon; Ke-shawn Bruner, Burbank; Steven Bush, Bella Vista; Brooks Carroll, Del Campo; Donn Corbin, Woodcreek; Josiah Deguara, Folsom; Kevin Dent, West Campus; Malik Duffy, Jesuit; Elishja Duplechan, Sheldon; Phillip Fayne, Franklin; Tre Finch, Folsom; T.J. Fulton, Vista del Lago; Davion Johnson, San Juan; Quientin Johnson, Monterey Trail; Vontae Grant, Johnson; Derek Haney, Placer; Mister Harriel, Antelope; Tiegen Jones, Capital Christian; Elias King, Christian Brothers; Ryan Kreidler, Davis; Bret Lynch, Mesa Verde; Stephen Matthews, Sacramento; Daniel Milligan, Valley Christian Academy; Marcus Muccular, West Campus; Tyler O’Day, Victory Christian; Darren Nelson, Granite Bay; Michael Potts, Foothill; Colin Russell, Isaiah Tenette, Highlands; Folsom; Gabriel Torres, Pioneer; Justice Shelton-Mosley, Capital Christian; Erik Scheive, Marysville; Matt Smith, El Dorado; Karanvir Takhar, River Valley; Johann Tate, Pleasant Grove; Kai Tease, Antelope; Alex Tsverov, Center; Austin Payne, Franklin; Edward Ware, Capital Christian; Colin Uda, Kennedy; Glen Welch, Davis; Finn Whetstone, Christian Brothers.

COACH OF THE YEAR

DEVON JONES

Capital Christian

A year after leading a championship team that had size, Jones guided another title team using a small lineup and largely without year-round players. Capital Christian won its fourth consecutive Sac-Joaquin Section championship and first in Division IV, then won the program’s first CIF Northern California title. The Cougars were 27-9, including 22-3 after members of the football team joined the mix. They came up short to Crespi of Encino 47-44 in the CIF State championship. Said Jones: “We hold our heads high, proud of what we’ve done.”

THE BEE’S FINAL TOP 20

1. Folsom 28-5

2. Woodcreek 27-6

3. Sacramento 28-6

4. Sheldon 21-8

5. Pleasant Grove 22-10

6. Cosumnes Oaks 23-9

7. Antelope 23-7

8. Kennedy 22-6

9. Oak Ridge 18-10

10. River City 21-8

11. Franklin 18-10

12. Granite Bay 17-11

13. Christian Brothers 22-7

14. Jesuit 17-11

15. Capital Christian 27-9

16. Liberty Ranch 27-6

17. Monterey Trail 17-11

18. Rio Americano 16-12

19. Cordova 22-6

20. Placer 21-6

Here’s a video courtesy Ballislife.com from its YouTube page YouTube.com/officialshiftteamhq of one of the premier matchups this season featuring Player of the Year Jordan Ford of Folsom and first-team All-Metro Noah Blackwell of Woodcreek.

  Comments