Joe Davidson

Can Granite Bay stop Oak Ridge’s dynamic QB? These key games have championship buzz

'Toughness and fundamentals in the trenches': Four of The Bee's ranked teams to watch

Here's a look at the storied Grant High Pacers and three other preps football teams to keep an eye on.
Up Next
Here's a look at the storied Grant High Pacers and three other preps football teams to keep an eye on.

The Bee’s Joe Davidson breaks down five Friday night games of note (all kick off between 7-7:30 p.m.):

No. 2 Oak Ridge (6-0, 2-0) at No. 5 Granite Bay (5-1, 1-1) – Granite Bay had a bye last week and hustled up to El Dorado Hills for a peek at the Trojans and dual-threat quarterback Marco Baldacchino, whom they quickly realized would be their defense’s top priority.

No. 8 Jesuit (4-2, 3-0) at No. 6 Sheldon (5-1, 3-0) – The remaining unbeaten teams in Delta League action face off with a formula of success heavy on line play, running and defensive pursuit. So now we’ll see touchdown passes, right?

No. 9 Rocklin (4-2, 1-1) at No. 10 Del Oro (4-3, 1-2) – One of the region’s great rivalries heats up SFL style here, and both badly need a victory to remain in the title chase.

No. 14 Christian Brothers (4-2, 1-0) vs. Rio Americano (5-1, 1-0) – Played at Del Campo, the “host” Raiders are eager to make a regional statement during this season of surge under first-year coach Sammie Stroughter while Christian Brothers features an unstoppable combination of Gunnor Faulk passing to Spencer Webb.

No. 16 Lincoln (5-1, 1-0) at No. 20 Colfax (5-1, 0-1) – The Pioneer Valley League is no joke with the depth and talent on hand, and the winner here is in good shape for a title run in a league that also includes Bear River, Center and Placer.

This week’s schedule (Oct. 13-14)

All games start between 7-7:30 p.m., unless noted.

Friday

Top 20

Nevada Union at No. 1 Folsom

No. 2 Oak Ridge at No. 5 Granite Bay

No. 17 Woodland at No. 3 Inderkum

No. 4 Sacramento vs. Valley at Cosumnes River College

No. 8 Jesuit at No. 6 Sheldon

No. 7 Franklin at Davis

No. 9 Rocklin at No. 10 Del Oro

No. 11 Antelope at Cosumnes Oaks

No. 12 Del Campo at Ponderosa

Monterey Trail at No. 13 Grant

No. 14 Christian Brothers vs. Rio Americano at Del Campo High

No. 15 Placer at Center

No. 16 Lincoln at No. 20 Colfax

No. 18 River Valley at Pioneer

Pleasant Grove at No. 19 Elk Grove

Other games

Bear River at Foothill

El Camino at Casa Roble

Bella Vista at Roseville

Encina at Highlands

Galt at Rosemont

Liberty Ranch at El Dorado

Union Mine at Cordova

Yuba City at River City

Rio Vista at Bradshaw Christian

Whitney at Oakmont

McClatchy at Burbank

Delta at Riverbank

Mesa Verde at San Juan

Stone Ridge Christian at Golden Sierra

Florin vs. Laguna Creek at Monterey Trail High

Mira Loma vs. Vista del Lago at El Camino High

Saturday

Johnson vs. Kennedy at Rosemont High

Valley Christian vs. Foresthill at Highlands High

Joe Davidson: 916-321-1280, @SacBee_JoeD

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments