Joe Davidson

Rain in the forecast, championships on the line in regular-season football finales

Granite Bay’s Jaylen Latson (21) and Ryan Fina (23) defend a pass intended for Folsom’s Elijah Badger on Sept. 29. Granite Bay hopes to improve its playoff seeding while Folsom is contending for the Sierra Foothill League championship on Friday.
Granite Bay’s Jaylen Latson (21) and Ryan Fina (23) defend a pass intended for Folsom’s Elijah Badger on Sept. 29. Granite Bay hopes to improve its playoff seeding while Folsom is contending for the Sierra Foothill League championship on Friday. Special to The Bee

The Bee’s Joe Davidson previews five high school football games, all kicking off between 7-7:30 p.m. Friday.

No. 1 Folsom (9-0) at No. 2 Oak Ridge (9-0) – It may rain buckets in El Dorado Hills for this Sierra Foothill League championship, but these teams are geared for all seasons and conditions, and the bottom line remains this: Someone has to stop the playmakers. Said Folsom coach Kris Richardson, “We don’t let weather bother us.”

No. 5 Granite Bay (7-2) at No. 9 Rocklin (6-3) – Granite Bay has SFL losses to Folsom and Oak Ridge and is pushing for a high Division II playoff seed while Rocklin is smarting from setbacks to Oak Ridge and Folsom and wants a high D-II seed.

No. 6 Jesuit (7-2) at Grant (4-5) – Jesuit can do three things here with a victory: lock up the Delta League unbeaten, secure a high D-I playoff seed and bounce the Pacers out of the playoff picture for the first time since 1990. Grant won’t make it easy.

No. 12 Christian Brothers (7-2) at No. 19 Vista del Lago (6-3) – It’s become an annual thing between these two: a Capital Athletic League championship. Two of the best players anywhere are sheer-effort guys: Spencer Webb of CB and Andrew Cokley of VDL.

No. 13 Lincoln (8-1) at No. 14 Placer (8-1) – It figures to get muddy at Placer’s famed LeFebvre Stadium, which embraces real grass, as the Pioneer Valley League championship will be decided by teams that also seek Sac-Joaquin Section crowns.

This week’s schedule (Nov. 3-4)

Friday

Top 20

No. 1 Folsom at No. 2 Oak Ridge

No. 3 Inderkum at Rio Linda

No. 4 Sacramento vs. McClatchy at Hughes Stadium

No. 5 Granite Bay at No. 9 Rocklin

No. 6 Jesuit at Grant

No. 7 Sheldon at No. 16 Elk Grove

No. 8 Del Campo at Bella Vista

No. 10 Franklin vs. Pleasant Grove at Sheldon

Whitney at No. 11 Antelope

No. 12 Christian Brothers at No. 19 Vista del Lago

No. 13 Lincoln at No. 14 Placer

No. 15 Monterey Trail at Davis

No. 17 El Dorado at Union Mine

Rosemont at No. 18 Cordova

Bye: No. 20 Yuba City

Other games

Mira Loma at El Camino

Ponderosa at Cosumnes Oaks

Roseville at Oakmont

Mesa Verde at Capital Christian

Burbank at Kennedy

Bear River at at Center

Foothill at Colfax

Valley Christian at Delta

Woodland Christian at Foresthill

Liberty Ranch at Galt

Valley vs. Florin at Monterey Trail

Bradshaw Christian at Highlands

Golden Sierra at Rio Vista

Argonaut at Dixon

Del Oro at Woodcreek

River City at River Valley

Woodland at Pioneer

Rio Americano vs. Casa Roble at Del Campo High

Johnson vs. Laguna Creek at Cosumnes River College

Saturday

Lindhurst vs. Natomas at Yuba College, 7 p.m.

Joe Davidson: 916-321-1280, @SacBee_JoeD

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments