Joe Davidson

The Bee’s 2017-18 All-Metro basketball teams: Who made the cut?

Sheldon Huskies guard Dale Currie (0) embraces teammate Dom Johnson (1) after the Huskies made up a double midget halftime deficit to beat the Panthers 67-65 as the Sheldon Huskies hosted the San San Joaquin Memorial Panthers in the first round of the NorCal open division on Friday March 9, 2018 at Sheldon High School.
Sheldon Huskies guard Dale Currie (0) embraces teammate Dom Johnson (1) after the Huskies made up a double midget halftime deficit to beat the Panthers 67-65 as the Sheldon Huskies hosted the San San Joaquin Memorial Panthers in the first round of the NorCal open division on Friday March 9, 2018 at Sheldon High School. jvillegas@sacbee.com

Sacramento Bee 2017-18 All-Metro Teams

The Bee's All-Metro basketball teams and honorees for the 2017-18 season. (Teams were selected through personal observation, team playoff success, input from coaches and from Northern California media.)



GIRLS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

G McKenzie Forbes, Folsom, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR

John Langston, West Campus

20180131_DAVIS GIRLS BBALL_(3) (2)
Davis High School Lady Blue Devils Kelsey Forrester (1) intercepts a pass intended for Sheldon Huskies Jordan Manuel (11) as the Davis High School girls basketball team host the Sheldon Huskies on Wednesday. Brian Baer Special to The Bee

FIRST TEAM

G Kelsey Forrester, Davis, Sr.

G Kiara Jefferson, West Campus, Sr.

G Nia Johnson, West Campus, Sr.

G Brianna Juniel, Christian Brothers, Jr.

G RyAnne Walters, Sacramento, Jr.



SECOND TEAM

G Nailah Dillard, Inderkum, Jr.

G Jzaniya Harriel, Antelope, Fr.

C Shayley Harris, Folsom, Sr.

F Marie Olson, Oak Ridge, Sr.

F Jordyn Rosette, Cosumnes Oaks, Jr.

G Makaila Sanders, Foothill, Sr.



THIRD TEAM

G Grace Bliss, Colfax, Jr

G Kamryn Hall, McClatchy, Jr.

G Serina McMillan, Sacramento, Jr.

F Arianna Spann, Antelope, Jr.

G Richelle Turney, McClatchy, Sr.

G Maile Williams, Elk Grove, So.

20180303_FOLSOM ST MARY(2) (1).JPG
Folsom Bulldogs Charity Gallegos (2) drives to the basket during the second quarter as the Bulldogs fall to the St. Mary's Rams in the CIF Division I Sac-Joaquin Section girls basketball championship game in the Spanos Center at the University of the Pacific, Saturday, March 3, 2018. Brian Baer Special to The Bee

FOURTH TEAM

G Charity Gallegos, Folsom, Fr.

G Tianna Lowery, River City, Sr.

G Cookie Marques, Bradshaw Christian, Jr.

F Ali McDonald, Union Mine, So.

G Anaya Mejia, Bradshaw Christian, So.

G Gabby Rones, West Campus, So.

JV_022018_EG_GRANITE 585 (2)
Shayla Boley led No. 7 Granite Bay with 20 points Tuesday in a 62-45 win over No. 10 Elk Grove in the first round of the Sac-Joaquin Section Division II playoffs. Jose Luis Villegas jvillegas@sacbee.com

FIFTH TEAM

G Shayla Boley, Granite Bay, Sr.

F Elena Hall, Capital Christian, Sr.

G Jada Lewis, Whitney, Jr.

F Caleigh McClenahan, Colfax, Sr.

G Marlee Nicholos, St. Francis, Sr.

G Bria Shine, Christian Brothers, So.



BOYS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

G Dale Currie, Sheldon, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Joey Rollings, Sheldon

20180310_PLACER LIBERY RANC (7)
Placer Hillman Kai Huntsberry (10) steals the ball from Liberty Ranch Hawks Gabriel Nino (20). Brian Baer Special to The Bee

FIRST TEAM

G Zach Chappell, Capital Christian, Sr.

C Mason Forbes, Folsom, Sr.

G Kai Huntsberry, Placer, Sr.

G Dom Johnson, Sheldon, Sr.

F Elias King, Jesuit, Sr.

20180221_D1 playoffs_0115 (2)
Cade Hoppe, center, led Oak Ridge to an upset victory over host Sacramento on Wednesday in the Sac-Joaquin Section Division I boys basketball playoffs. Brian Baer Special to The Bee

SECOND TEAM

G Levelle Bailey, Burbank, Jr.

C Cade Hoppe, Oak Ridge, Sr.

F Nate Karren, West Campus, Sr.

F Garren O'Keefe, Colfax, Sr.

G Jalen Patterson, Liberty Ranch, So.

G Keilen Valdry, Franklin, Sr.

JV_022318_D1_PLAYOFF 091
Capital Christian Cougars Rick Barros (1) lays a ball up for two points in the first half. Jose Luis Villegas

THIRD TEAM

G Tyler Austin, Whitney, Sr.

G Rick Barros, Capital Christian, Sr.

G Izayah Talmadge, Sacramento, Jr.

G Eljay Gallegos, Folsom, Sr.

F Steven Richardson, Grant, Jr.

G Kaito Williams, Sheldon, Jr.

JV_031318_SHELDON_FOLSOM 36.JPG
Sheldon Huskies forward Ronald Agebsar (24) drives past Folsom Bulldog Mason Forbes (25) in the third quarter as the Huskies beat Folsom 64-56 in the boys NorCal Open semifinal at Cosumnes River College on Tuesday, March 13, 2018. Jose Luis VIllegas The Sacramento Bee

FOURTH TEAM

F Ronald Agebsar, Sheldon, Sr.

G Jaime Gonzalez, Liberty Ranch, Jr.

G Grant Gonzalez, Bella Vista, Sr.

G Greg Milton, Cosumnes Oaks, Sr.

G DeShaun Pickens, Antelope, Sr.

G Marcus Robinson, Monterey Trail, Sr.

JV_031318_SHELDON_FOLSOM 04.JPG
Folsom Bulldogs Jayce McCain (5) dribbles between Sheldon Huskies guard Dale Currie (0) and forward Ronald Agebsar (24) in the first quarter as Sheldon played Folsom in the boys NorCal Open semifinal at Cosumnes River College on Tuesday, March 13, 2018. Jose Luis Villegas The Sacramento Bee

FIFTH TEAM

G Jayce McCain, Folsom, Sr.

G Justin Nguyen, Sheldon, Jr.

F Bryce O'Neil, West Campus, Sr.

G Jake Paxton, Rio Americano, Jr.

F Michael Robinson, El Camino, Jr.

G Griffin Trull, Sacramento Adventist, Sr.



The Bee's final rankings

sheldon_7
Sheldon players celebrate as they lead against Bishop O'Dowd. Hector Amezcua hamezcua@sacbee.com

BOYS

1. Sheldon (29-6)

2. Folsom (26-6)

3. Capital Christian (22-9)

4. Franklin (20-10)

5. Jesuit (22-8)

6. Grant (23-11)

7. Woodcreek (19-12)

8. Oak Ridge (17-13)

9. Sacramento (23-5)

10. Liberty Ranch (26-6)

11. West Campus (25-8)

11. Placer (24-9)

12. Antelope (24-7)

13. Whitney (23-8)

14. Del Oro (18-10)

15. Colfax (24-10)

16. Burbank (21-8)

17. Del Campo (20-9)

18. Roseville (19-9)

19. Rio Americano (19-11)

20. Sacramento Adventist (28-5)

20180227_Folsom Cosumnes Oa (19)
The Folsom Bulldogs Varsity Girls Varsity basketball team celebrates their 80-43 win over the Cosumnes Oaks Wolfpack to win the SFL championship, Tuesday, Feb. 27, 2018. Brian Baer Special to The Bee

GIRLS

1. Folsom (27-5)

2. West Campus (29-7)

3. Antelope (26-6)

4. Christian Brothers (25-8)

5. McClatchy (23-7)

6. Sacramento (18-12)

7. Cosumnes Oaks (25-6)

8. Oak Ridge (16-14)

9. Colfax (26-5)

10. Davis (18-11)

11. Bradshaw Christian (22-13)

12. Union Mine (28-3)

13. River Valley (24-9)

14. Del Oro (21-11)

15. Foothill (26-5)

16. Whitney (23-9)

17. St. Francis (18-11)

18. Roseville (19-9)

19. Granite Bay (20-10)

20. Woodcreek (18-10)

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments