Joe Davidson

Meet The Sacramento Bee’s 2018 All-Metro Softball Teams

Sheldon High School brought home five Sacramento Bee All-Metro honors in 2018.
Sheldon High School brought home five Sacramento Bee All-Metro honors in 2018. Sacramento Bee file

How the teams were picked: The Bee's All-Metro teams were selected through coach nominations and regional media input.

2018 All-Metro Softball

Player of the Year

Shea Moreno, Sheldon, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Jim Bennett, Bella Vista

FIRST TEAM

Catcher

Dallas Atchley, Lincoln, Sr.

Infielders

Sam Oliver, Sheldon, So.

Maia Rader, Bella Vista, Sr.

Mia Santos, Kennedy, Sr.

Peyton Toto, Woodcreek, So.

Vallery Wong, Grant, Jr.

Outfielders

Kelsey Hall, Bella Vista, Jr.

Mazie MacFarlane, Whitney, Jr.

Kiannah Pierce, Sheldon, So.

Pitchers

Avery Croxall, East Nicolaus, So.

Rachel Gordon, Pioneer, Sr.

Grace Owen, Sheldon, Jr.

Lindsay Poulos, Granite Bay, Jr.

Brianna Leavell, Rio Linda, Jr.

Utility

Nikki Andelin, Vista del Lago, Sr.

Brittney Baisden, Granite Bay, Sr.

Sammie Luckie, Del Campo, Jr.

Courtney Jack, Franklin, Sr.

Gabriella Jimenez, McClatchy, Sr.

Mazie Macfarlane, Whitney, Jr.

Ariyana Miranda, Elk Grove, Jr.

Tatum Wentworth, Pioneer, So.

SECOND TEAM

Catcher

Makenzie MacFarlane, Whitney, Jr.

Infielders

Angelico Cano, Elk Grove, Jr.

Katelyn Dendas, McClatchy, Sr.

Kaitlyn Maddux, Bear River, Sr.

Natalie Nash, Del Campo, Sr.

Chloe Smith, St. Francis, Jr.

Outfielders

Bryanna Rielley, Del Campo, Sr.

Drew Rodriguez, Cosumnes Oaks, Jr.

Serena Shine, Bella Vista, Fr.

Pitchers

Ashley Bliss, Whitney, Sr.

Kenedi Brown, Sheldon, Jr.

Blake Craft, Yuba City, Jr.

Skylar Mitchell, Del Campo, Jr.

Hailey Peterson, Sutter, So.

Utility

Kianah Corey, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

Reyna Cota, River City, Jr.

Kimberly Evans, Kennedy, Jr.

Sadie Langlet, Roseville, Jr.

Sammie Luckie, Del Campo, Jr.

Drew Rodriguez, Cosumnes Oaks, Jr.

Hanna Shiering, Lincoln, Jr.

Katelyn Snow, Bella Visa, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Sophia Agundes, Lincoln; Bri Alston, Del Oro; Lily Amos, Roseville; Sam Anderson, Sutter; Savhanna Angland, East Nicoulaus; Karson Bagelmann, Center; Brooklyn Baker, Sacramento; Kelly Barr, Del Oro; Ashley Bartels, Granite Bay; Brittany Baisden, Granite Bay; Ashley Carbah, Inderkum; Juliana Capaul, Sutter; Kristina Cavalli, Bella Vista; Hannah Clavelle, Marysville; Kirsten Cox, Vista del Lago; Hannah Dardano, Oak Ridge; Veronica Dark, Woodland Christian; Kalita Dennis, Cosumnes Oaks; Anna Dethlefson, Bella Vista; Alexis Detwiler, Casa Roble; Amanda DuPriest, Del Oro; Ashley Esty, Woodcreek; Taylor Fitzpatrick, Del Oro; Darcy Gillen, Sutter; Birdie Galaviz; Kyla Gooler, Rocklin; Jasmine Ogburn-Grandy, Laguna Creek; Riley Grigsby, East Nicolaus; Ava Hand, Elk Grove; Jessica Hennelly, Christian Brothers; Reagan Hunt, Oak Ridge; Jordyn Hutchins, Woodland Christian; Giana Jayes, Christian Brothers; Justice Lewis, Bear River; Sky Linnane, Oak Ridge; Olivia Maglalang, Mira Loma; Reese Mattley, Granite Bay; Tamisha McBride, Burbank; Olivia Moore, Del Oro; Natalie Osborne, Winters; Karsen O'Rourke, Ponderosa; Kaylin Pebley, Oak Ridge; Leah Polson, Oak Ridge; Cheyenne Price, El Dorado; Mia Perez, Vista del Lago; Savannah Price, East Nicolaus; Kelley Renner, Oak Ridge; Arishma Sing, Burbank; Brittany Steenbergen, Davis; Allyson Stogner, Rosemont; Adriana Velasquez, Woodland Christian; Tatum Wentworth, Pioneer; Lillian Whitley, Del Oro; Kaylee Winn, Del Oro; Maddie Ybarra, Woodcreek.

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments