High School Sports

High school basketball: Sac-Joaquin Section playoff scores, schedule

Sheldon boys basketball wins section title

Rallying from nine points down with just over 4 minutes to play, and then agonizing over one final shot, top-seeded Sheldon High held off defending champion Modesto Christian 64-61 in the Sac-Joaquin Section Division I finals.
Up Next
Rallying from nine points down with just over 4 minutes to play, and then agonizing over one final shot, top-seeded Sheldon High held off defending champion Modesto Christian 64-61 in the Sac-Joaquin Section Division I finals.

Here are round-by-round results and the upcoming schedule for the Sac-Joaquin Section boys and girls basketball playoffs. The results will be updated through the championship games:

Boys

Division I

Play-in games (Feb. 11)

No. 17 Modesto 76, No. 16 Edison-Stockton 72 (OT)

No. 18 Bear Creek 63, No. 15 Pleasant Grove 53

First round (Feb. 13)

No. 1 Sheldon 69, No. 17 Modesto 50

No. 9 Davis 58, No. 8 Monterey Trail 57

No. 5 Oak Ridge 82, No. 12 Kennedy 48

No. 4 Jesuit 91, No. 13 Turlock 63

No. 3 Modesto Christian 97, No. 14 Chavez 56

No. 6 Capital Christian 70, No. 11 Tracy 50

No. 7 Franklin-Elk Grove 72, No. 10 Gregori 62

No. 2 Folsom 83, No. 18 Bear Creek 50

Quarterfinals (Feb. 15)

No. 1 Sheldon 79, No. 8 Davis 57

No. 5 Oak Ridge 63, No. 4 Jesuit 59

No. 3 Modesto Christian 81, No. 6 Capital Christian 52

No. 2 Folsom 51, No. 7 Franklin-Elk Grove 47

Semifinals (Feb. 20)

No. 1 Sheldon 64, No. 5 Oak Ridge 54

No. 3 Modesto Christian 68, No. 2 Folsom 50

Championship (Feb. 23 at Golden 1 Center)

No. 1 Sheldon 64, No. 3 Modesto Christian 61

Division II

Play-in games (Feb. 11)

No. 16 Lincoln 57, No. 17 Vista del Lago 55 (OT)

No. 15 Elk Grove 76, No. 18 Buhach Colony 49

First round (Feb. 13)

No. 1 Grant 77, No. 16 Lincoln 50

No. 9 Ponderosa 66, No. 8 Roseville 49

No. 5 Sacramento 85, No. 12 Rodriguez 65

No. 13 Woodcreek 56, No. 4 Whitney 55

No. 3 St. Mary’s 79, No. 14 Granite Bay 59

No. 6 Burbank 69, No. 11 Inderkum 56

No. 7 Rio Americano 65, No. 10 River Valley 52

No. 2 Rocklin 84, No. 15 Elk Grove 73

Quarterfinals (Feb. 15)

No. 1 Grant 80, No. 9 Ponderosa 66

No. 5 Sacramento 59, No. 13 Woodcreek 52 (OT)

No. 3 St. Mary’s 66, No. 6 Burbank 59

No. 7 Rio Americano 54, No. 2 Rocklin 46

Semifinals (Feb. 20)

No. 1 Grant 63, No. 5 Sacramento 60

No. 3 St. Mary’s 59, No. 7 Rio Americano 44

Championship (Feb. 22 at Golden 1 Center)

No. 3 St. Mary’s 59, No. 1 Grant 58

Division III

Play-in games (Feb. 11)

No. 16 Sierra 54, No. 17 Lathrop 42

No. 18 Florin 57, No. 15 Mira Loma 52

First round (Feb. 13)

No. 1 Weston Ranch 71, No. 16 Sierra 40

No. 8 Center 59, No. 9 El Capitan 55 (OT)

No. 5 Vanden 80, No. 12 Kimball 75

No. 4 Manteca 66, No. 13 Cordova 51

No. 3 Central Catholic 70, No. 14 Del Campo 63

No. 6 El Camino 82, No. 11 Placer 70

No. 10 Beyer 69, No. 7 Golden Valley 54

No. 2 Wood 61, No. 18 Florin 57

Quarterfinals (Feb. 15)

No. 1 Weston Ranch 64, No. 8 Center 46

No. 4 Manteca 57, No. 5 Vanden 54 (OT)

No. 3 Central Catholic 47, No. 6 El Camino 45

No. 2 Wood 50, No. 10 Beyer 48

Semifinals (Feb. 20)

No. 1 Weston Ranch 67, No. 4 Manteca 53

No. 3 Central Catholic 55, No. 2 Wood 38

Championship (Feb. 23 at Golden 1 Center)

No. 1 Weston Ranch 67 No. 3 Central Catholic 42

Division IV

Play-in game (Feb. 11)

No. 17 Venture Academy 76, No. 16 Dixon 59

First round (Feb. 13)

No. 1 Liberty Ranch 94, No. 17 Venture Academy 49

No. 8 Bear River 66, No. 9 Calaveras 39

No. 5 Mountain House 77, No. 12 Mesa Verde 61

No. 4 Ripon 85, No. 13 Amador 64

No. 3 West Campus 73, No. 14 Highlands 67

No. 6 Marysville 73, No. 11 El Dorado 58

No. 10 Foothill 73, No. 7 Union Mine 71

No. 2 Sonora 56, No. 15 Riverbank 42

Quarterfinals (Feb. 15)

No. 1 Liberty Ranch 82, No. 8 Bear River 64

No. 4 Ripon 79, No. 5 Mountain House 58

No. 3 West Campus 79, No. 6 Marysville 47

No. 2 Sonora 68, No. 10 Foothill 52

Semifinals (Feb. 20)

No. 1 Liberty Ranch 72, No. 4 Ripon 51

No. 2 Sonora 93, No. 3 West Campus 87 (OT)

Championship (Feb. 22 at Golden 1 Center)

No. 2 Sonora 73, No. 1 Liberty Ranch 70

Division V

First round (Feb. 13)

No. 8 Woodland Christian 60, No. 9 Rio Vista 53

No. 5 Mariposa 73, No. 12 Hughes 47

No. 4 Ripon Christian 84, No. 13 Gustine 35

No. 3 Sacramento Adventist 73, No. 14 Leroy Greene 28

No. 11 Denair 68, No. 6 Bradshaw Christian 61

No. 7 Foresthill 67, No. 10 Western Sierra 62

No. 2 Argonaut 70, No. 15 Holt 43

Quarterfinals (Feb. 15)

No. 1 Brookside Christian 84, No. 8 Woodland Christian 26

No. 4 Ripon Christian 73, No. 5 Mariposa 64

No. 2 Argonaut 77, No. 7 Foresthill 59

No. 11 Denair at No. 3 Sacramento Adventist, Feb. 18

Semifinals (Feb. 20)

No. 1 Brookside Christian 72, No. 4 Ripon Christian 60

No. 2 Argonaut 49, Sacramento Adventist 46

Championship (Feb. 23 at Golden 1 Center)

No. 1 Brookside Christian 56, No. 2 Argonaut 54

Division VI

First round (Feb. 13)

No. 8 Turlock Christian 80, No. 9 Alpha Charter 75 (2 OTs)

No. 5 Forest Lake Christian 84, No. 12 Freedom Christian 65

No. 6 Faith Christian 81, No. 1 Lodi Academy 53

No. 7 Victory Christian 86, No. 10 Valley Christian 74

Quarterfinals (Feb. 15)

No. 8 Turlock Christian 65, No. 1 Stockton Christian 58

No. 4 Big Valley Christian 66, No. 5 Forest Lake Christian 58

No. 3 Vacaville Christian 74, No. 6 Faith Christian 59

No. 2 Sacramento Waldorf 62, No. 7 Victory Christian 56

Semifinals (Feb. 20)

No. 8 Turlock Christian 60, No. 4 Big Valley Christian 55

No. 3 Vacaville Christian 50, No. 2 Sacramento Waldorf 43

Championship (Feb. 22 at Golden 1 Center)

No. 3 Vacaville Christian 58, No. 8 Turlock Christian 45

Girls

Division I

Play-in game (Feb. 11)

No. 17 Inderkum 52, No. 16 St. Francis 41

First round (Feb. 12)

No. 1 Bear Creek 58, No. 17 Inderkum 54

No. 8 Franklin-Elk Grove 53, No. 9 Woodcreek 46

No. 12 Davis Sr. 61, No. 5 Oak Ridge 57

No. 13 Monterey Trail 62, No. 4 Folsom 60 (2 OTs)

No. 3 St. Mary’s 73, No. 14 Pitman 38

No. 6 Cosumnes Oaks 71, No. 11 Turlock 54

No. 7 Lincoln-Stockton 47, No. 10 Edison 30

No. 2 McClatchy 85, No. 15 Enochs 27

Quarterfinals (Feb. 14)

No. 1 Bear Creek 63, No. 8 Franklin-Elk Grove 40

No. 13 Monterey Trail 63, No. 12 Davis Sr. 58

No. 3 St. Mary’s 58, No. 6 Cosumnes Oaks 38

No. 2 McClatchy 68, No. 7 Lincoln-Stockton 44

Semifinals (Feb. 19)

No. 1 Bear Creek 76, No. 13 Monterey Trail 30

No. 3 St. Mary’s 51, No. 2 McClatchy 37

Championship (Feb. 23 at Golden 1 Center)

No. 3 St. Mary’s 66, No. 1 Bear Creek 52

Division II

Play-in game (Feb. 11)

No. 17 McNair 50, No. 16 Mira Loma 48

First round (Feb. 12)

No. 1 Antelope 90, No. 17 McNair 28

No. 8 Granite Bay 49, No. 9 Vista del Lago 45

No. 5 Elk Grove 68, No. 12 Rodriguez 45

No. 4 Del Oro 58, No. 13 Wood 42

No. 3 Whitney 63, No. 14 Grant 37

No. 11 Modesto Christian 76, No. 6 Atwater 68

No. 7 Laguna Creek 64, No. 10 Roseville 58

No. 2 Sacramento 74, No. 15 Lincoln 40

Quarterfinals (Feb. 14)

No. 1 Antelope 65, No. 8 Granite Bay 43

No. 5 Elk Grove 63, No. 4 Del Oro 47

No. 3 Whitney 58, No. 11 Modesto Christian 44

No. 2 Sacramento 77, No. 7 Laguna Creek 41

Semifinals (Feb. 19)

No. 1 Antelope 61, No. 5 Elk Grove 42

No. 2 Sacramento 64, No. 3 Whitney 37

Championship (Feb. 22 at Golden 1 Center)

No. 2 Sacramento 62, No. 1 Antelope 61

Division III

Play-in game (Feb. 11)

No. 17 Center 58, No. 16 Pioneer 36

First round (Feb. 12)

No. 1 Vanden 77, No. 17 Center 54

No. 8 Bradshaw Christian 71, No. 9 Livingston 46

No. 5 Nevada Union 62, No. 12 Cordova 47

No. 4 Manteca 66, No. 13 El Capitan 39

No. 3 Placer 59, No. 14 Merced 51

No. 6 Kimball 61, No. 11 Beyer 46

No. 7 Lathrop 44, No. 10 East Union 21

No. 2 Christian Brothers 66, No. 15 Los Banos 21

Quarterfinals (Feb. 14)

No. 8 Bradshaw Christian 61, No. 1 Vanden 53

No. 5 Nevada Union 52, No. 4 Manteca 46

No. 3 Placer 60, No. 6 Kimball 49

No. 2 Christian Brothers 58, No. 7 Lathrop 44

Semifinals (Feb. 19)

No. 8 Bradshaw Christian 73, No. 5 Nevada Union 52

No. 2 Christian Brothers 56, No. 3 Placer 49

Championship (Feb. 23 at Golden 1 Center)

No. 8 Bradshaw Christian 52, No. 2 Christian Brothers 49

Division IV

Play-in game (Feb. 11)

No. 16 Bear River 61, No. 17 Natomas 57

First round (Feb. 12)

No. 1 Colfax 77, No. 16 Bear River 18

No. 8 Dixon 59, No. 9 Highlands 40

No. 5 Ripon 51, No. 12 Orestimba 27

No. 4 Union Mine 47, No. 13 Hughson 22

No. 14 Mountain House 64, No. 3 Sonora 63

No. 11 El Dorado 54, No. 6 Capital Christian 43

No. 7 Calaveras 54, No. 10 Central Catholic 42

No. 2 West Campus 60, No. 15 Liberty Ranch 24

Quarterfinals (Feb. 14)

No. 1 Colfax 54, No. 8 Dixon 30

No. 4 Union Mine 60, No. 5 Ripon 58

No. 11 El Dorado 70, No. 14 Mountain House 55

No. 2 West Campus 61, No. 7 Calaveras 50

Semifinals (Feb. 19)

No. 4 Union Mine 39, No. 1 Colfax 31

No. 2 West Campus 43, No. 11 El Dorado 40

Championship (Feb. 22 at Golden 1 Center)

No. 2 West Campus 49, No. 4 Union Mine 45 (OT)

Division V

First round (Feb. 12)

No. 8 Rio Vista 51, No. 9 Hughes 48

No. 11 Millennium 43, No. 6 Leroy Greene 41

No. 7 Le Grand 52, No. 10 Holt 32

Quarterfinals (Feb. 14)

No. 1 Mariposa 64, No. 8 Rio Vista 22

No. 4 Western Sierra 70, No. 5 Golden Sierra 67

No. 3 Woodland Christian 60, No. 11 Millennium 18

No. 2 Argonaut 65, No. 7 Le Grand 25

Semifinals (Feb. 19)

No. 1 Mariposa 69, No. 4 Western Sierra 41

No. 2 Argonaut 65, No. 3 Woodland Christian 44

Championship (Feb. 23 at Golden 1 Center)

No. 2 Argonaut 71, No. 1 Mariposa 58

Division VI

First round (Feb. 12)

No. 8 Sacramento Adventist 65, No. 9 Victory Christian 42

No. 7 Stockton Christian 59, No. 10 New Life Christian 27

Quarterfinals (Feb. 14)

No. 1 Forest Lake Christian 51, No. 8 Sacramento Adventist 38

No. 4 Ripon Christian 67, No. 5 Turlock Christian 30

No. 6 Sacramento Waldorf 37, No. 3 Vacaville Christian 30

No. 2 Valley Christian 63, No. 7 Stockton Christian 45

Semifinals (Feb. 19)

No. 1 Forest Lake Christian 60, No. 4 Ripon Christian 51

No. 2 Valley Christian 60, No. 6 Sacramento Waldorf 42

Championship (Feb. 22 at Golden 1 Center)

No. 2 Valley Christian 56, No. 1 Forest Lake Christian 50

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments