Joe Davidson

Sacramento Bee’s 2015 All-Metro softball teams

The Sacramento Bee’s All-Metro softball teams were selected by Joe Davidson of The Bee and Mike Finnerty of All-City Preps with emphasis on coach nominations and playoff impact.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Morgan Lamb, Elk Grove, Sr.

FIRST TEAM

Catcher

  • Jessica Scott, Sheldon, Jr.

Infielders

  • Kelli Bates, Del Oro, Sr.
  • Madison Bellin, Pioneer, Sr.
  • Jordan Fines, Sheldon, Jr.
  • Alyson Manzo, Roseville, Jr.
  • Miranda Rodriguez, Elk Grove, Jr.

Outfielders

  • Danika Bailey, St. Francis, Sr.
  • Molly Fowkes, Del Oro, Sr.
  • Maggie West, Del Campo, Jr.

Utility

  • Maci Fines, Sheldon, So.
  • Kira McKechnie, Christian Brothers, Sr.
  • Miranda Miles, Elk Grove, Jr.
  • Caity Szczesny, Woodcreek, Jr.

Pitchers

  • Jacy Boles, Woodcreek, Jr.
  • Angelica Dark, Pioneer, Sr.
  • Terra Jerpbak, Ponderosa, Sr.
  • Brooke Larsen, Del Campo, So.
  • Nerissa Long, Bear River, Jr.

SECOND TEAM

Catcher

  • Rylie Carlier, Pioneer, Sr.

Infielders

  • Kayla Curtan, Woodcreek, Jr.
  • Sabrina Hicks, Pleasant Grove, Sr.
  • Chelsea Martinez, Rio Americano, Sr.
  • Virginia Robello, Del Campo, So.
  • Victoria Saborio, Elk Grove, Sr.

Outfielders

  • Jaclyn Amader, Rocklin, Sr.
  • Krysten McCue, Oakmont, Sr.
  • Amber Wright, Elk Grove, Sr.

Utility

  • Sarah Fukishima, Sheldon, Jr.
  • Kayla Marderos, Casa Roble, Sr.
  • Naomi Monahan, Roseville, Sr.
  • Madeline Skibitzki, Antelope, Jr.

Pitchers

  • Beth Hammer, Union Mine, So.
  • Gabby Montaie, Sheldon, Sr.
  • Gabby Ortiz, River City, Sr.
  • Mikayla Parker, Bella Vista, Sr.
  • Courtney Riley, Elk Grove, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Catchers: Ila Haley, El Camino; Kendall Henry, Woodcreek; Gabby Jimenez, McClatchy; Mikayla Laymance, Bear River; Bailey Lewis, Del Oro; Amanda Machado, Vista del Lago; Shelby Props, Del Campo; Mya Reynolds, Casa Roble; Katelyn Snow, Bella Vista
  • Infielders: Kaelin Amrein, Placer; Courtney Beatty, Laguna Creek; Sarah Brown, Sheldon; Bailey Cook, Oak Ridge; Sky Divinagracia, Oak Ridge; Emily Ginn, Davis; Kailie Hargis, Whitney; Nikki Jones, Cordova; Samantha Kile, Cosumnes Oaks; Makenna Lipelt, Pioneer; Sarah Lundmark, Nevada Union; Anissa Maldonado, Christian Brothers; Holli McNeil, Woodcreek; Autumn Miller, Pleasant Grove; Karsen O’Rourke, Ponderosa; Karitza Reyes, Franklin; Ashland Rodriguez, River City
  • Outfielders: Calista Almer, Union Mine; Rebecca Bernard, Woodcreek; Victoria Camina, Pleasant Grove; Matty Cunningham, Lincoln; Katie Edgar, Roseville; Erin Lipelt, Pioneer; Jaciana Vasquez, Sheldon
  • Utility: Mel Baccay, St. Francis; Kylee Boykin, Dixon; Kianah Corey, Pleasant Grove; Emma Haley, El Camino; Kiana Lee, Kennedy; Mackenzie Lockhart, Yuba City; Rhyann O’Mara, St. Francis; Maia Rader, Bella Vista; Rachel Tadlock, Woodland
  • Pitchers: Haileigh Arthur-Tardiff, Center; Kaitlyn Combo, River Valley; Amanda Geil, Placer; Morgan Hawkins, Vista del Lago; Kaone Hunter, Antelope; Victoria Lowe, Cosumnes Oaks; Alexis Sheiring, Lincoln; Megan Stacy, Cordova; Breanna Swint, Lindhurst

COACH OF THE YEAR

Mary Jo Truesdale, Sheldon

Coaching one of the youngest teams in Northern California, Truesdale led the Huskies back to the top. In going 5-0 in the Sac-Joaquin Section Division I playoffs, Sheldon celebrated its sixth championship since 2002 under Truesdale, whose 24-7 team was rewarded with extra-large championship marbles to back the motto of “win all the marbles.”

Related stories from Sacramento Bee

  Comments